AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Hardware Hacking

Hardware Hacking The hammer and tongs school of Overclocking. (NOT for the beginner and you assume all risks)


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 3rd August, 2006, 11:59 PM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2006
Posts: 8

Error on startup after new install

Gday guys,
I just installed a new 6800GS AGP with the current drivers from nvidia.
I removed the old ATI drivers and did a registry clean up before installing the new drivers which I downloaded from nvidia, I didn;t use the disk that came with the card.
I'm now gettin this messagewhen I start windows up.
Hoping someone here could shed some light on whats goin on!

Cheers
Attached Thumbnails
Error on startup after new install-startup.jpg  
__________________

Last edited by shady; 4th August, 2006 at 12:00 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 4th August, 2006, 05:05 AM
tiamat63's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2005
Location: O-H!!
Posts: 1,442

Is your board setup configured for SLI? If it is, set it for single GPU.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 6th August, 2006, 08:06 AM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2006
Posts: 8

mmmmmm dunno!

Not sure where to look for something like that. I had a quick look in the BIOS but couldn't find anything emntioning SLI so I assume I am looking in the wrong place.
My mobo is a foxconn 865A01-PE-6LS. It is a couple of years old and it is AGP.

Where should I start to look for an SLI setup?

Rather than start a new thread I'll also ask what might be the casue of this (the grey/black lines streaking out into the distance) I've never seen it before so I am assuming that it has something to do with the new graphics card.
Is this what is called Artifacts? Once I saw it I took a screen shot and then checkd the temps. Nvidia Settings said 60degC so not too hot.
Attached Thumbnails
Error on startup after new install-bf2-2006-08-06-01-55  
__________________

Last edited by shady; 6th August, 2006 at 08:08 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 6th August, 2006, 08:27 AM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2006
Posts: 8

sorted out the annoying popup.apparently its a bug with the new 91.31 drivers
For anyone else thats having the same sli popup
here's a fix from nvidia.
__________________

Last edited by shady; 6th August, 2006 at 08:28 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 6th August, 2006, 09:22 AM
Favu's Avatar
AOA's resident barman
 
Join Date: October 2005
Location: /Wales/Abergavenny
Posts: 4,004
Send a message via ICQ to Favu Send a message via AIM to Favu Send a message via MSN to Favu

Did that cure the artifacting?
__________________
AOA Team fah
 

Custom 8-bit Sharp Z80 @ 4.194304 MHz
Reflective LCD @ 160 × 144
8 kByte S-RAM






Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 6th August, 2006, 04:48 PM
MONKEYMAN's Avatar
Member
5 Card Draw Champion, Tomb Digger Champion, Alpha Force Champion, Autobahn Champion, Big Bird Hunting Champion, Mumu Champion, Attack of the Tweety Zombies Champion
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: DORSET, UK
Posts: 2,170

Quote:
Originally Posted by shady
sorted out the annoying popup.apparently its a bug with the new 91.31 drivers
For anyone else thats having the same sli popup
here's a fix from nvidia.
Cheers for the tip, that had been bugging me!
__________________
AM2 X2 4000
2GB DDR2
NVIDIA 6150 ONBOARD!

Join our F@H team today.. http://www.team45.info/
Are you a subscriber? No? well then, why not....
Subscribe to AOA for a better experience and faster downloads!
How to unlock and overclock your Nvidia 6800
BIOS Volt-mod your 7800gt

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 6th August, 2006, 11:59 PM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2006
Posts: 8

Quote:
Originally Posted by Favu
Did that cure the artifacting?
No, just the annoying pop up on starting.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 12th August, 2006, 07:55 AM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2006
Posts: 8

more of this stuffing up (ground going thru the trees). Did it last night on BF2 again. Just the once. I had everything on std settings. no o/clock.
Dunno whats going on.
I also noticed funny rainbow colours when I jumped into a vehicle that are not meant to be there.
Attached Thumbnails
Error on startup after new install-bf2-3.jpg   Error on startup after new install-bf2-4.jpg  
__________________

Last edited by shady; 12th August, 2006 at 07:55 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 12th August, 2006, 10:22 AM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

Tried using a driver cleaner?

http://files.aoaforums.com/I2355-dcprosetup_13.zip.html
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
9nda3+ xp install STOP error jcat EPoX MotherBoards 13 21st June, 2005 04:14 PM
Unable to install Windows XP due to viasraid error jiggyjacobs CRASHED! 4 1st March, 2004 08:56 PM
MySQL Install Error - Termcap SiGmA_X OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 1 14th March, 2003 02:09 AM
XP Startup Error SimonGhent OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 9 31st October, 2002 10:12 AM
UT error at startup... Pinky GAMES! OH YEAH! 9 3rd April, 2002 02:27 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:51 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0