AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Hardware Hacking

Hardware Hacking The hammer and tongs school of Overclocking. (NOT for the beginner and you assume all risks)


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 22nd August, 2006, 11:18 AM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2005
Posts: 2

Any Solution For This?

I Have An Old Motherboard "Matsonic MS7070S" With 3 DIMM Sockets SDRAM

It Is Mentioned In The User Guide That It Can Handle Up To 384MB Of Ram = 3x128MB PC100
It Is Mentioned Too That 1x256 Per DIMM Socket Isn't Guaranteed To Work

1-I Installed 1x256MB PC133 + 1x128MB PC133 + 1x128MB PC100
*Memory Read Was 384*

2-I Installed 1x512MB PC266 + 1x128MB PC133 + 1x128MB PC100
*Memory Read Was 384*

Does Anyone Here Have A Tweak Or Something To Make It Read 512 Or More?

Thanks For Help
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 22nd August, 2006, 12:19 PM
chrisbard's Avatar
Benchmarker
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Earth
Posts: 8,252
Send a message via Yahoo to chrisbard

Quote:
Originally Posted by brengle
I Have An Old Motherboard "Matsonic MS7070S" With 3 DIMM Sockets SDRAM

It Is Mentioned In The User Guide That It Can Handle Up To 384MB Of Ram = 3x128MB PC100
It Is Mentioned Too That 1x256 Per DIMM Socket Isn't Guaranteed To Work

1-I Installed 1x256MB PC133 + 1x128MB PC133 + 1x128MB PC100
*Memory Read Was 384*

2-I Installed 1x512MB PC266 + 1x128MB PC133 + 1x128MB PC100
*Memory Read Was 384*

Does Anyone Here Have A Tweak Or Something To Make It Read 512 Or More?

Thanks For Help
I'd guess it can't handle (address) more than 384 mb !
__________________
I've heard that linux community came up with better implemented security in it's latest Linux Mint Gold version, it's actually preventing the user to log in, thus posing 0 risk in contamining the computer with malware! Well done to the open source community!

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 22nd August, 2006, 03:33 PM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2006
Posts: 30

Try a Bios update. Many times old MoBo's need it. If that doesnt work, then the mem is capped.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 22nd August, 2006, 04:22 PM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2006
Location: South Africa
Posts: 7

The only thing that can help is a BIOS update. A bit of Googling turned up some BIOSes here.

If you still have problems after using the BIOSes from that page, try asking at Wim's BIOS Forums at http://www.wimsbios.com/phpBB2/index.php - if the guys there can't help you, no-one can.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 23rd August, 2006, 12:52 AM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2006
Posts: 30

Any update on this? Let us know!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 23rd August, 2006, 02:35 PM
keithwalton's Avatar
Member/Contributor
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Southampton, UK
Posts: 2,257
Send a message via ICQ to keithwalton Send a message via MSN to keithwalton Send a message via Yahoo to keithwalton

You'll probably find its a chipset issue in that it can only handle 128megs per slot. Try with a 256 and just a single 128 in there and see what you get. I woundnt be suprised if it only reads 256.
__________________
ASUS P5W DH (i975X) - Core 2 Quad Q6600 (2.40GHz) Currently 3GHz under water hit 3.3GHz so far - 2x 1GB OCZ PC6400's - 2x Seagate 7200.10 320GB's - Sapphire Radeon x1900xt now water cooled
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 23rd August, 2006, 03:45 PM
MONKEYMAN's Avatar
Member
5 Card Draw Champion, Tomb Digger Champion, Alpha Force Champion, Autobahn Champion, Big Bird Hunting Champion, Mumu Champion, Attack of the Tweety Zombies Champion
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: DORSET, UK
Posts: 2,170

A BIOS update is your only real option.


and this states that you can use 768meg of memory....http://www.active-hardware.com/engli...rd/ms7070s.htm
this may mean a later BIOS will work.
__________________
AM2 X2 4000
2GB DDR2
NVIDIA 6150 ONBOARD!

Join our F@H team today.. http://www.team45.info/
Are you a subscriber? No? well then, why not....
Subscribe to AOA for a better experience and faster downloads!
How to unlock and overclock your Nvidia 6800
BIOS Volt-mod your 7800gt

AOA Team fah

Last edited by MONKEYMAN; 23rd August, 2006 at 03:47 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 25th August, 2006, 04:33 AM
Zinoberrot's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2006
Location: It's all red
Posts: 24

Your BIOS most certainly cannot address more than 384MB.

Physically, your motherboard may be able to handle more RAM but as already mentioned it will need a BIOS update.


Quote:
Originally Posted by keithwalton
You'll probably find its a chipset issue in that it can only handle 128megs per slot. Try with a 256 and just a single 128 in there and see what you get. I woundnt be suprised if it only reads 256.
True, but when he installed the 512MB module and two 128MB modules, it should read 512MB (reading the single bank of the 512MB module is 256MB alone).

Then again the 440BX chipset on the motherboard cannot read most double sided DIMMs so expect it to read only single sided DIMMs or one of the two sides of the DIMM only.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 29th August, 2006, 12:28 AM
keithwalton's Avatar
Member/Contributor
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Southampton, UK
Posts: 2,257
Send a message via ICQ to keithwalton Send a message via MSN to keithwalton Send a message via Yahoo to keithwalton

Ah, I never actually owned a 440bx based board. I had a few friends that had them and came to me with there issues with them but at that time i was firmly in the amd camp. (K6 233 then a K6-2 500 then TBird 1G) I believe the I810 chipset is even worse for memory compatibility.

It's not just number of banks it can have problems with tho it can be density as well
__________________
ASUS P5W DH (i975X) - Core 2 Quad Q6600 (2.40GHz) Currently 3GHz under water hit 3.3GHz so far - 2x 1GB OCZ PC6400's - 2x Seagate 7200.10 320GB's - Sapphire Radeon x1900xt now water cooled
AOA Team fah

Last edited by keithwalton; 29th August, 2006 at 12:30 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Possible solution to a lot of crashes! oestergreen CRASHED! 20 11th August, 2003 12:47 AM
Quiet GF4 HSF Solution? Lazgoat Cooling & Temperature Monitoring 3 18th April, 2003 05:29 PM
Ok, that's it.. can't hit 200FSB -- my solution! magnux EPoX MotherBoards 37 12th January, 2003 07:34 AM
Looking for a cold solution JINXED02 Cooling & Temperature Monitoring 19 23rd August, 2002 09:17 AM
4G4A+ RAM solution! -CTPAX- EPoX MotherBoards 0 17th June, 2002 06:54 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:15 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0