AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Hardware Hacking

Hardware Hacking The hammer and tongs school of Overclocking. (NOT for the beginner and you assume all risks)


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 8th September, 2006, 12:03 PM
Member
Penguin Bashing Champion, Action Fish Champion, Cat Bowling Champion, Seconds Of Madness Champion
 
Join Date: August 2006
Location: Blenheim, NZ
Posts: 52

Unhappy Cant OC

First ill tell you the problem. I cant OC. ive tried doing through the bios and through software. Ive followed many guides on how to oc but every time there is one option that i cant see in the bios. alot of it i cant acsess as well, even after pressing ctrl - F1. Ive even flashed the BIOS to a higher version. I think it has something to do with my RAM. possibly as it is in 4 x 512 sticks.
I need info from someone using a Gigabyte GA-K8NXP-SLI or something similar.

Any ideas or help would be appreciated.

Here are my stats:

AMD 3500 venice 939
Gigabyte GA-K8NXP-SLI
4 x 512mb Kingston Hyper X low latency
2 x Gigabyte 7900GT
Enermax 600w Noisetaker
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS


An upgrade is on the way in the form of an AMD 4800 X2 939. But thats later.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 8th September, 2006, 02:56 PM
MONKEYMAN's Avatar
Member
5 Card Draw Champion, Tomb Digger Champion, Alpha Force Champion, Autobahn Champion, Big Bird Hunting Champion, Mumu Champion, Attack of the Tweety Zombies Champion
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: DORSET, UK
Posts: 2,170

What options have you had trouble finding?
__________________
AM2 X2 4000
2GB DDR2
NVIDIA 6150 ONBOARD!

Join our F@H team today.. http://www.team45.info/
Are you a subscriber? No? well then, why not....
Subscribe to AOA for a better experience and faster downloads!
How to unlock and overclock your Nvidia 6800
BIOS Volt-mod your 7800gt

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 8th September, 2006, 10:57 PM
Member
Penguin Bashing Champion, Action Fish Champion, Cat Bowling Champion, Seconds Of Madness Champion
 
Join Date: August 2006
Location: Blenheim, NZ
Posts: 52

I couldnt find RAM divider, cant access memory frequenciy even with manual adjustments on. didnt see chipset voltages either. Im pretty sure its something to do with the ram. every time i oc, when it does the POST it gives me a DRAM error. I take two of my RAM sticks out and it boots fine but not at the frequency i set it at. My RAM has lifetime warranty standard.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 9th September, 2006, 12:27 AM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

On my board mem divider is done using Max Memory Clock (Mhz).

See here:
http://www.aoaforums.com/frontpage/c...ew/245/25/1/2/

Any use?
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 9th September, 2006, 01:27 AM
Member
Penguin Bashing Champion, Action Fish Champion, Cat Bowling Champion, Seconds Of Madness Champion
 
Join Date: August 2006
Location: Blenheim, NZ
Posts: 52

Angry

yup, thats the setting which i cant access no matter what. its always greyed out. Also when i do get a slightly successful overclock, it hangs on the reeboot. it says "if system hang on overclock, press Del next time." And it always hangs.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 18th September, 2006, 06:19 AM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2006
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 5

Did you hit cntrl-f1 when ALREADY in the BIOS?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:18 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0