AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Hardware Hacking

Hardware Hacking The hammer and tongs school of Overclocking. (NOT for the beginner and you assume all risks)


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #41 (permalink)  
Old 3rd November, 2006, 01:23 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

Thanks and remember to take it slow. Don't go from 1.3 to 1.55 in one jump...

Good luck and may the magic blue smoke not escape.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #42 (permalink)  
Old 3rd November, 2006, 07:35 PM
skool h8r's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Rotherham, UK
Posts: 3,157
Send a message via MSN to skool h8r

Well my card is 1.3v for 2d and 1.36 for 3d at stock so i've left 2d at stock and set 3d at 1.4v. Am prepared to go up to 1.45v if things go well at 1.4. Going off to flash card now so wish me luck.
__________________
i7 2600K (4.3Ghz 1.34v) | GTX580 | 16GB (4x4GB) Patriot Viper Sec. 5 Ser. 2 (1866 - 9-11-9-27) | P67A-UD4-B3
Corsair AX1200 | Vertex II 240GB SSD | 4TB RAID0 (Samsung HD204UI) | Logitech G930 Wireless Headset

YouTube - Benchmark Results (Coming Soon!)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #43 (permalink)  
Old 3rd November, 2006, 11:57 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

The 7 series will tolerate more voltage than the 6 series...I run my 6800 @ 1.5v
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #44 (permalink)  
Old 4th November, 2006, 12:53 AM
skool h8r's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Rotherham, UK
Posts: 3,157
Send a message via MSN to skool h8r

Quote:
Originally Posted by Samuknow
The 7 series will tolerate more voltage than the 6 series...I run my 6800 @ 1.5v
No way! So i could end up at 1.55v or even 1.6v? At 1.40, i managed to get 615/815, but it was about 2mhz too high on the core. so i went up to 1.45, and couldn't even manage that. Plus the core temp went up to a high of 53C, which just shows how much i need this new cooler. I've also had to reinstall drivers because something messed up somewhere. I'm gonna try and go for 1.55 when i get my new cooler. just a question, does the voltage only increase on the core, or across all the card?
__________________
i7 2600K (4.3Ghz 1.34v) | GTX580 | 16GB (4x4GB) Patriot Viper Sec. 5 Ser. 2 (1866 - 9-11-9-27) | P67A-UD4-B3
Corsair AX1200 | Vertex II 240GB SSD | 4TB RAID0 (Samsung HD204UI) | Logitech G930 Wireless Headset

YouTube - Benchmark Results (Coming Soon!)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #45 (permalink)  
Old 4th November, 2006, 12:58 AM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

Remember...be careful. You can break your card. Cooling is crucial.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #46 (permalink)  
Old 4th November, 2006, 05:48 PM
skool h8r's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Rotherham, UK
Posts: 3,157
Send a message via MSN to skool h8r

That's why i'm going for an arctic cooling aftermarket part. I've now got 610/810 stable with CPU at 2.5Ghz. Think i'm gonna give a bit more voltage to my CPU (by about 0.05V) and see if i can get back to 2.6Ghz. Then another 0.05V on my card to see if i can get up to 630.
__________________
i7 2600K (4.3Ghz 1.34v) | GTX580 | 16GB (4x4GB) Patriot Viper Sec. 5 Ser. 2 (1866 - 9-11-9-27) | P67A-UD4-B3
Corsair AX1200 | Vertex II 240GB SSD | 4TB RAID0 (Samsung HD204UI) | Logitech G930 Wireless Headset

YouTube - Benchmark Results (Coming Soon!)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #47 (permalink)  
Old 6th November, 2006, 10:20 PM
Kahles's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2006
Posts: 4

so i went and bought a floppy drive and a few disks today to do this but before i start i have a question.My evga 7900 gt ko is being reported as
1.2v,this seems to be very low compaered to what the rest of you are running and i was wondering if you guys think its safe to jump to 1.4 right off the bat or go to 1.3 first,i have an artic cooler on it and the temps never go above 39c,i have some errands to run so ill check back in later.

on a side note im very glad i followed the link from Hardocp,you have a great community here. Cheers
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #48 (permalink)  
Old 7th November, 2006, 02:52 AM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

I would start off at 1.3. See how it acts after that and check the temps. Maybe even. let it run for a day or two.

Great to have you here...
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #49 (permalink)  
Old 8th November, 2006, 12:56 AM
skool h8r's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Rotherham, UK
Posts: 3,157
Send a message via MSN to skool h8r

Hi Kahles and welcome!
You should go to 1.3. Then try and overclock. Personally, i would use the 'detect optimal frequencies' feature of nvidia control panel. When it has finished, drop them down to the nearest 5 (e.g. if it detects core speed optimal frequency as 712, drop it down to 710). You should then run one of the recent 3dmark benchmarks. I find that 03 tends to crash if your OC is too high and it does help a lot in working out your best clocks. Then go for a bit of gaming. Some serious stress-test type gaming (Oblivion, NFS:Carbon or demo, etc). Also try BF2 and other similar SM2.0 games (even UT2004 is a good choice).

If they crash, lower OC by 2mhz and try again. If not, you're set. Then voltmod up to 1.35 and repeat.

On another note, my Arctic Cooler arrived today. One of the supports/legs was broken so it's being returned tomorrow and being exchanged. I'm gonna get some VGA ramsinks soon since running memory at 140Mhz (280Mhz in GDDR3) over the stock without them is a bit risky, and i get artifacts in HL2 after a while. Maybe i can then push them up to 850, 875 or maybe even 900 (possibly even 1Ghz if i voltmod to the extreme). That's gonna take patience but if it works, i will jump around a lot while shouting "OWNED" and say that i'm bunnyhopping .
__________________
i7 2600K (4.3Ghz 1.34v) | GTX580 | 16GB (4x4GB) Patriot Viper Sec. 5 Ser. 2 (1866 - 9-11-9-27) | P67A-UD4-B3
Corsair AX1200 | Vertex II 240GB SSD | 4TB RAID0 (Samsung HD204UI) | Logitech G930 Wireless Headset

YouTube - Benchmark Results (Coming Soon!)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #50 (permalink)  
Old 3rd December, 2006, 12:42 AM
captinhector's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2006
Location: Norman, ok
Posts: 203
Send a message via MSN to captinhector

I am having problems doing the bios volt mod on my 7600gs. I go to extend my voltage table, but I only have 1 vid that I can use, is this natural w/ a gs model, also if it's locked to one voltage can I just choose 1 voltage, with a .05 increase? Does this vmod increase the voltage across the board, or just the core. I would also like to vmod my ram, it is topping our around the 950~970, is there anyway I can do this in bios? My card has hynix ddr2@1.19v, I dont know how far this mem can go.... yet
__________________
The cake is a LIE!!!!!

Diablotek Demon IV
700w Tagan Dual Engine
AMD Athlon 64 3800+ x2 @ 2.7ghz under water
Asus A8N32-SLI Delux
EVGA 9800GT STOCK
2gig of A-Data Viesta DDR 1 @ 516 mhz
Http://www.thepeoplesbookstore.com

Last edited by captinhector; 3rd December, 2006 at 12:43 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #51 (permalink)  
Old 3rd December, 2006, 03:53 AM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

Did you try to change the voltage table as listed here
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #52 (permalink)  
Old 3rd December, 2006, 06:24 AM
captinhector's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2006
Location: Norman, ok
Posts: 203
Send a message via MSN to captinhector

Yes, there are no there Vid's that I can use, besides 00. I was wondering if it would be ok to just change that first vid(00) to 1.1 and use it(heat is not my issue, running out of V is), or am I gona have to go get a pot from radio shack?? If I add more voltage amounts, they all get a vid number of 00.
__________________
The cake is a LIE!!!!!

Diablotek Demon IV
700w Tagan Dual Engine
AMD Athlon 64 3800+ x2 @ 2.7ghz under water
Asus A8N32-SLI Delux
EVGA 9800GT STOCK
2gig of A-Data Viesta DDR 1 @ 516 mhz
Http://www.thepeoplesbookstore.com

Last edited by captinhector; 3rd December, 2006 at 06:33 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #53 (permalink)  
Old 3rd December, 2006, 03:30 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

Sure. As long as it gives you what you need.

What is your default voltage?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #54 (permalink)  
Old 3rd December, 2006, 11:48 PM
captinhector's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2006
Location: Norman, ok
Posts: 203
Send a message via MSN to captinhector

1.05 is stock core voltage, but I was wanting to go a bit higher. I was actually just wanting to max out the overclock slider in the nvidia control panel . I know I won't get there, but I want to get as close as I can

Also, does anyone know off hand what the top voltage is for the 7600?

Sam, what did you use for your boot cd? Just your std boot floppy files?
__________________
The cake is a LIE!!!!!

Diablotek Demon IV
700w Tagan Dual Engine
AMD Athlon 64 3800+ x2 @ 2.7ghz under water
Asus A8N32-SLI Delux
EVGA 9800GT STOCK
2gig of A-Data Viesta DDR 1 @ 516 mhz
Http://www.thepeoplesbookstore.com

Last edited by captinhector; 4th December, 2006 at 12:50 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #55 (permalink)  
Old 4th December, 2006, 01:05 AM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

You can create it in Nero. You have to make a boot floppy first and then create a bootable cd in nero. It creates an image from the floppy. That is the only why I have been able to do it so far.

On the 7 series cards you can usually push the volts up pretty high. I have my 6800 @ 1.5V
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #56 (permalink)  
Old 4th December, 2006, 11:34 PM
captinhector's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2006
Location: Norman, ok
Posts: 203
Send a message via MSN to captinhector

Well, went 1.1(.05 increase), uped my core to 570 and no temp chg at all, stable so far, will continue till it runs out

well I have went to 1.15 and I am still running the exact same oc, the shader moddel 2 games, ati tool, hickup and stop for around 20-30sec randomly. Have no ideal what attributes to this, so I am gona shed my processor oc and just have a look and see if this does anything
__________________
The cake is a LIE!!!!!

Diablotek Demon IV
700w Tagan Dual Engine
AMD Athlon 64 3800+ x2 @ 2.7ghz under water
Asus A8N32-SLI Delux
EVGA 9800GT STOCK
2gig of A-Data Viesta DDR 1 @ 516 mhz
Http://www.thepeoplesbookstore.com

Last edited by captinhector; 5th December, 2006 at 12:21 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #57 (permalink)  
Old 5th December, 2006, 12:16 AM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

Cool. Keep us posted....
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #58 (permalink)  
Old 5th December, 2006, 01:46 AM
captinhector's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2006
Location: Norman, ok
Posts: 203
Send a message via MSN to captinhector

Ok, for the boot cd, I've been using the caldera dos image that nero comes with. Anyway, I would just like to say that 560: its as high as my core will go at the moment. I will set my voltage back to normal, may go a little lower if I can(1.0v) and just live with my 560/460 untill I get a new mobo, then maybe see if I can go higher.
I think this has something to do with my via chipset, as I can get away with blaming it for everything right now .

If you need this image, just pm me and I will send to you if you don't have access to a floppy/floppy drive
__________________
The cake is a LIE!!!!!

Diablotek Demon IV
700w Tagan Dual Engine
AMD Athlon 64 3800+ x2 @ 2.7ghz under water
Asus A8N32-SLI Delux
EVGA 9800GT STOCK
2gig of A-Data Viesta DDR 1 @ 516 mhz
Http://www.thepeoplesbookstore.com

Last edited by captinhector; 5th December, 2006 at 01:52 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #59 (permalink)  
Old 16th May, 2007, 04:58 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

This is currently the most read article at AOA, well done Sam!
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #60 (permalink)  
Old 16th May, 2007, 07:14 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

It was a bigger hit than I thought it would be....

Glad it helps....
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cheap video card with Video Out raphael2040 Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 14 17th December, 2006 10:42 PM
ATI/Nvidia multi-video processing!!!!1 AGP card-1 PCI-e card (ATI ONLY) cadaveca Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 2 20th May, 2005 03:15 PM
nVidia Ti4200 video card 60.00 - 30.00 Rebate = 30.00 plus S/H mookydooky Online Deals, and Steals 2 9th December, 2004 04:25 AM
Resource Conflicts - WIN98, WIN/ME & 512mb RAM & NVIDIA Gef2 MX400 video card mardude EPoX MotherBoards 6 13th February, 2002 11:57 PM
Nvidia Detonator drivers and no video... Áedán CRASHED! 11 29th December, 2001 05:59 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:43 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0