AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Hardware Hacking

Hardware Hacking The hammer and tongs school of Overclocking. (NOT for the beginner and you assume all risks)


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 16th September, 2006, 11:37 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

nVidia Video Card BIOS volt-mod how-to

Samuknow has written us a nice BIOS volt-mod guide:

Over-clockers are always looking for a way to squeeze every last drop of performance out of their hardware. This has been going on for years. Today’s Video Cards are great candidates for over-clocking. Many have high-end capabilities just waiting to be released.

As any over-clocker knows, an increase in voltage can sometimes net a moderate to great increase in the overall over-clock, but there is no guarantee that this mod will offer any increase in your over-clock. With that in mind, we will be showing you how to perform a bios volt mod to your 6 or 7 series card.

Read more on the Front Page:
http://www.aoaforums.com/frontpage/c.../view/1190/30/

Last edited by Gizmo; 16th September, 2006 at 11:44 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 18th September, 2006, 02:04 AM
QSDT's Avatar
Member
Alien Clones Champion
 
Join Date: August 2005
Location: Queensland Australia ''Oh'' the beauitful sunny coast!
Posts: 788
Send a message via MSN to QSDT

Great work Samuknow, I'll give it ago on my 6600GT.
__________________
Abit NF7, AMD XP(not mobile) 2000+ @ 2.315Ghz with L12 mod.
Abit AN7, AMD XP(not mobile)2500+ Barton@2.442Ghz
MSI 6600GT Core@618Mhz / Ram 1.21Ghz Pencil volt modded @ 1.66volts.
Monitor Dell 24'' 2407WFP ''WOW that's all I can say''

Why is Phonetic not spelt Phonetically, and why is the word Abbreviation so long?

My Ex gives 100% sound adivce, 99% sound, 1% adivce.

69% of all statistics are made up!

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 18th September, 2006, 03:07 AM
Strongwolf's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2006
Location: San Juan, Puerto Rico
Posts: 1,969

Try it but didn't work. I think I get it right until the MS DOS prompt:type a:\nvflash volt mod.rom and get a "Error Firmware image file name must have a *.rom* or *nvr* extension. Download both utilities from AOA files, format the floppy with DOS, also try writing *.rom* in the file name at the floppy, same thing. What I do wrong?
__________________
Live Long and Prosper

ASUS G73 SW, IE7, 20 GB DD3 ram


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 18th September, 2006, 03:13 AM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

You can't use long files names in MS-DOS. They must adhere to the 8.3 convention, and cannot contain spaces.

Last edited by Gizmo; 18th September, 2006 at 03:14 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 18th September, 2006, 04:29 AM
Redroar's Avatar
Member
Space Invaders Champion, Takion Champion
 
Join Date: January 2006
Posts: 831

Can you not put quotes around it? That's the usual way of circumventing filenames with spaces. I am unfamiliar with MS-DOS however, so I may be totally out of my mind.
__________________
"this happened to me once, only i kept wiping my nose in my sleep, so it was my hands that were covered in blood when i woke up. i saw my hands, and was like, "dear diary, all i remember is watching half a movie and falling asleep on the couch?" -Ryan North
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 18th September, 2006, 06:17 AM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2006
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 5

I just used nvflash voltmo~1.rom BUT THEN I get ERROR: ID not valid (7103 or whatever) Recommend using a newer version of NVflash. Nvidia card not found. I have a new MSI 7900 GT and it is not found and I am using the latest 5.13. UGH!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 18th September, 2006, 06:30 AM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2006
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 5

Figured it out!

OK, the NVflash version provided here is OLD! Google search nvflash and download the 5.36 version if you have a newer card. This is a very important oversight on the authors behalf unless it is an old article (which it isn't, right?) However the new voltages aren't showing up and I get some weird error in German when I try to switch tabs on the voltage page...hmmm
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 18th September, 2006, 12:51 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

This is the version that i have been using and it works everytime...

I will run through it again to make sure all is well...

Thanks for the info...I want to make sure this is accurate.

I am also working an a CD boot/flash. I should have it up soon...if it works that is.

Gizmo,

I listed the .rom file as volt mod with a space. We may need to edit that to voltmod.rom.

If you could, could you also update the NVflash version...?

Thanks
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}

Last edited by Samuknow; 18th September, 2006 at 01:43 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 18th September, 2006, 01:50 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

Quote:
Originally Posted by danbfree
OK, the NVflash version provided here is OLD! Google search nvflash and download the 5.36 version if you have a newer card. This is a very important oversight on the authors behalf unless it is an old article (which it isn't, right?) However the new voltages aren't showing up and I get some weird error in German when I try to switch tabs on the voltage page...hmmm

If you would, go ahead and upload the newer version to AOA files.

I appreciate this. I did not check to see if the version of nvflash I used worked on newer cards...

Thanks for the catch..
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 18th September, 2006, 02:50 PM
Strongwolf's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2006
Location: San Juan, Puerto Rico
Posts: 1,969

Try it again (with the old nvflash) and worked fine. Correct the space problem (volt mod.rom) that's all.
The bad news is that I go from 4,469 to 2,696 3D Mark 06.
Any thoughts?

http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dm06=501345
__________________
Live Long and Prosper

ASUS G73 SW, IE7, 20 GB DD3 ram


AOA Team fah

Last edited by Strongwolf; 18th September, 2006 at 02:51 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 18th September, 2006, 03:58 PM
NarkotikBuzz's Avatar
Member
Breakout Champion
 
Join Date: July 2004
Location: LIMBO
Posts: 793

OK guys, here is my problem. i have followed all the directions exactly, but when i boot from the floppy drive here is what it says:

Type the name of the command interpreter(e.g.,C:\windows\command.com)
A>

That is all i get. No matter what i type in, it keeps repeating this, and no flash gets done. Anyone know what is going on so i can fix this wierd problem? I am getting really angry about this.
__________________
Abit NF7-s
Barton 2500+ M @1800mhz
Leadtek 6800le
Ubuntu

HP Pavillion DV9535nr Laptop

AOA Team fah AOA Team files
"Who you callin a psycho?!" Kingpin
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 18th September, 2006, 04:17 PM
Strongwolf's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2006
Location: San Juan, Puerto Rico
Posts: 1,969

hhmmmm.....I belive I screw things up. Forget that SLI mode was enable and flash only one card (that's the reason for the lower mark06 score). Now I can't get it to boot dual pci-e. Flash the card back to 2.37 (default) but now it only read one bios (sli disable). If I enable sli them it won't boot, try in safe mode and get "cant start driver: 1084.

Hey no sweat, I'm still having fun learning. I'll keep you posted.
__________________
Live Long and Prosper

ASUS G73 SW, IE7, 20 GB DD3 ram


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 18th September, 2006, 06:57 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

Quote:
Originally Posted by Samuknow
I listed the .rom file as volt mod with a space. We may need to edit that to voltmod.rom.
I have modified the instructions in the article, however you will need to change the screen shot for the 'Save As' dialog.

Last edited by Gizmo; 18th September, 2006 at 06:58 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 18th September, 2006, 07:26 PM
Strongwolf's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2006
Location: San Juan, Puerto Rico
Posts: 1,969

Update.
Still can use sli mode. Find out that when you are in sli mode and change the voltages you do it in both at the same time automatically. When you boot up it use a single VC (already OC) and NIBITor will show the change (the oc) but also only one VC. I'm not giving up yet.
__________________
Live Long and Prosper

ASUS G73 SW, IE7, 20 GB DD3 ram


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 18th September, 2006, 09:26 PM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2006
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 5

Filename and personal results...

K, guys with the file name problem: simply use a short name of your own. Easy solution, I used vm1.rom

K, For my results I went all the way from 1.2 to 1.5 on a 7900 GT with an Arctic cooler (NO raise in temps and amazingly I only got about 15MHz more on the core (515 to 530, not a great overclocker) but went from 800 to 860 on the memory! Strange! (stock 500/765 MSI card)

BTW, came over from link in HardOCP and love the site! Will be in the forums from now on!
__________________

Last edited by danbfree; 18th September, 2006 at 09:28 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 18th September, 2006, 09:33 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

Gizmo,

I will take care of the screenshot...

danbfree,

As I stated in the article there is no guarantee of an gain. + 15/60 is not bad.

Matt,

did you format the floppy and check the box to create bootable?
Try reformat and then create bootable. Tehn copy files to floppy. You should get a C: prompt at boot up. then type "nvflash (filename.rom)"
I'll check back with you...
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 18th September, 2006, 10:14 PM
Strongwolf's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2006
Location: San Juan, Puerto Rico
Posts: 1,969

I give up for today. Finally get both cards @1.38 ov(0.01) and boot up using dual cards(in the bios). Still having problems when enabling the SLI mode @ the nVidia control panel (hangs, freeze or crash). Nevertheless learn a lot today. Thanks for the lesson Sam. Later..
__________________
Live Long and Prosper

ASUS G73 SW, IE7, 20 GB DD3 ram


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 18th September, 2006, 10:50 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

NVFlash 5.36 is now available in AOAFiles here.

Thanks to danbfree for uploading it.

The file failed one of our virus scanners on upload, but passed the other one. Once I updated the engine for the first scanner, it was also happy.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 19th September, 2006, 09:00 AM
Member
Curveball Champion, Hexxagon Champion, Mahjong. Champion, Virus 2 Champion, King of the Hill Champion, Super Mario Boat Bonanza Champion, Zelda Champion
 
Join Date: July 2006
Posts: 76

Nice work with the article Sam.
__________________
Asus K8N4-E | AMD Sempron 2800+ @ 2.7Ghz | 512Mb Corsair VS @ 225Mhz | Gainward 7600GS @ 750/900 | Seagate 80Gb SATA | TT 430w PSU + TT Mambo Case | 3dMark03: 10950

~~~~~~~~~~~~~

When I open my eyes I must sigh, for what I see is contrary to my religion, and I must despise the world which does not know that music is a higher revelation than all wisdom and philosophy.

- Beethoven
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 20th September, 2006, 01:32 AM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2006
Posts: 1

Hmmm... were are the VID for my 6600 AGP???

Hi ya all.
Yus discovered this article.
Before i yus read everywhere it couldn´t be done
that is ... without soldering!!! ... and ive done lapping, pin covering on the old 300A back in the days and so on ... but i once tried to solder...
and well i do this because i gotta pay for new parts myself...
and my salary ... well u get the picture

To get to the cheese .... I only have the VID "0" available no 1, 2, or 3.
so im kinda stuck in the middle.
I have tried other bios versions for my Sparkle 6600 (Non GT) 256MB DDR1 AGP but it is always the same... no other VID than "0" available for me.
Which really started to puzzle me when i tried to load other compatible bioses into Nbitor (yes the 2.9a release) Asus ones EVga ones ... its always the same with the VID ... this isnt a driver issue or is it???
Still using the latest 80 Series because the 90 Series is giving me gripes with the Clone mode in Dual View.

Hmmm.... well if somebody knows how its you guys.

I get good clocks on my GPU already (modded the cooling but the
Memory wont budge a mhz above 570 (default 550) at least not without extra juice
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cheap video card with Video Out raphael2040 Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 14 17th December, 2006 10:42 PM
ATI/Nvidia multi-video processing!!!!1 AGP card-1 PCI-e card (ATI ONLY) cadaveca Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 2 20th May, 2005 03:15 PM
nVidia Ti4200 video card 60.00 - 30.00 Rebate = 30.00 plus S/H mookydooky Online Deals, and Steals 2 9th December, 2004 04:25 AM
Resource Conflicts - WIN98, WIN/ME & 512mb RAM & NVIDIA Gef2 MX400 video card mardude EPoX MotherBoards 6 13th February, 2002 11:57 PM
Nvidia Detonator drivers and no video... Áedán CRASHED! 11 29th December, 2001 05:59 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:09 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0