AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Hardware Hacking

Hardware Hacking The hammer and tongs school of Overclocking. (NOT for the beginner and you assume all risks)


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 21st January, 2007, 08:50 PM
skool h8r's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Rotherham, UK
Posts: 3,157
Send a message via MSN to skool h8r

I have the edge

Hi all,
i've managed to take my overclock to brand new heights. Earlier today, i managed to get dual-channel working without a problem! Not only that, but i have successfully made my timings a lot tighter. Running at 234Mhz, dual-channel, with timings of 3-3-3-5-1T! I can't get them any tighter than that though. It's only been verified to run at 3-3-3-6 at 200mhz! And i've got, what, 34Mhz extra per module, and the cycle time tighter! I can't get any lower on that, my BIOS doesn't go any lower!
And the others won't go any lower, the computer just refuses to POST (lucky it has some sort of 'OC protection function' that kicks in when the OC is too high and restarts the machine and puts settings back to stock).

Corsair recommend running your HTT link at 4x if you go above 220Mhz. I say bullspit. So hear this Corsair, i am better than your OC testing monkeys!

I have a question, is it safe to adjust the other timings such as Bank cycle time (Trc) and the DRAM idle timer as well as the others available in BIOS? Or are they supposed to be set at their defaults (or do i risk destroying my mem if i set them)?

I'm gonna see what i can do with this OC. It's looking promising to be an awesome one. We all know that tighter timings are better than a high clock speed (at least according to 3DMark/PCMark). But it looks like i got both, hit the nail right on the head. I can't wait until i've got this OC "complete" to test it out!

Just shows that even after a year, there's still more left in this memory. Now i know why i chose Corsair.

Oh yeah, i almost forgot: http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc?id=159314

Remember, this is at stock voltage. I'm gonna be trying to increase my clocks, something like 255x11 which makes my CPU approximately the same speed (only 5mhz difference) but gives me DDR510 speeds (Doesn't that technically make it nearly as fast as the basic DDR2 modules?)! Looks like i'm gonna have to redo my Single core vs X2 comparison. ATM, it's showing a 25% increase across the board (compared to my old 3200+)!

Getting to lay in 'til late, High clock speeds with awesome timings; a perfect sunday!
__________________
i7 2600K (4.3Ghz 1.34v) | GTX580 | 16GB (4x4GB) Patriot Viper Sec. 5 Ser. 2 (1866 - 9-11-9-27) | P67A-UD4-B3
Corsair AX1200 | Vertex II 240GB SSD | 4TB RAID0 (Samsung HD204UI) | Logitech G930 Wireless Headset

YouTube - Benchmark Results (Coming Soon!)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 21st January, 2007, 09:01 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Brighton
Posts: 4,856

I think you need a girlfriend.....
But well done all the same!
__________________


Quote:
Originally Posted by Wolf2000me
Skinny people are not petite in every aspect of the body, let me tell you that
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsio
I was searching for a synonym for testicles that rhymed with hats


[/FONT]


Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 21st January, 2007, 10:05 PM
keithwalton's Avatar
Member/Contributor
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Southampton, UK
Posts: 2,257
Send a message via ICQ to keithwalton Send a message via MSN to keithwalton Send a message via Yahoo to keithwalton

What is your 1m super pi time ? thats one of the most sensitive apps to memory timing / speed. Is that DDR or DDRII ram ? If its ddr then why cas 3 ? surely your chips can do cas 2 or at least 2.5

if its ddr2 then cas 3 is good going
__________________
ASUS P5W DH (i975X) - Core 2 Quad Q6600 (2.40GHz) Currently 3GHz under water hit 3.3GHz so far - 2x 1GB OCZ PC6400's - 2x Seagate 7200.10 320GB's - Sapphire Radeon x1900xt now water cooled
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 21st January, 2007, 10:39 PM
skool h8r's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Rotherham, UK
Posts: 3,157
Send a message via MSN to skool h8r

It's DDR. And my memory can only run CAS 2.5 at 166, or CAS 2 at 133, which i don't wanna go that low. My SuperPi 1m time is 30 Seconds.

And as for the GF, guess i'm just waiting for the right person
__________________
i7 2600K (4.3Ghz 1.34v) | GTX580 | 16GB (4x4GB) Patriot Viper Sec. 5 Ser. 2 (1866 - 9-11-9-27) | P67A-UD4-B3
Corsair AX1200 | Vertex II 240GB SSD | 4TB RAID0 (Samsung HD204UI) | Logitech G930 Wireless Headset

YouTube - Benchmark Results (Coming Soon!)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 22nd January, 2007, 12:27 AM
skool h8r's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Rotherham, UK
Posts: 3,157
Send a message via MSN to skool h8r

Update: by setting a memory divider of DDR416, i've managed to get DDR510 at 3-3-3-5-1T! 234x12 on the CPU. 5X HTT bus. I can't get the timings any lower, not without going to DDR100 divider which would allow me to get 2-2-2-5-1T, but i'm not gonna do that. I may go for 240x12 to get 1200Mhz on the HTT bus, but it's not really gonna affect my gaming or benchmark scores. Will get some SuperPi and 3DM05 scores up tomorrow hopefully.
__________________
i7 2600K (4.3Ghz 1.34v) | GTX580 | 16GB (4x4GB) Patriot Viper Sec. 5 Ser. 2 (1866 - 9-11-9-27) | P67A-UD4-B3
Corsair AX1200 | Vertex II 240GB SSD | 4TB RAID0 (Samsung HD204UI) | Logitech G930 Wireless Headset

YouTube - Benchmark Results (Coming Soon!)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 22nd January, 2007, 04:24 AM
keithwalton's Avatar
Member/Contributor
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Southampton, UK
Posts: 2,257
Send a message via ICQ to keithwalton Send a message via MSN to keithwalton Send a message via Yahoo to keithwalton

Really ? how many volts are you giving those ram sticks, i used to have a pair of very similar chips, (xms 3500's which were based on the legendary bh5's) and i could run at 200mhz (ddr400) at cas 2, rest of the timings as tight as they would go. I used to use 2.8v to achieve this.

Looking up on corsair's site the XMS 3200C2PT's are rated for 2-3-3-6 Timings @ ddr400 with 2.75v
__________________
ASUS P5W DH (i975X) - Core 2 Quad Q6600 (2.40GHz) Currently 3GHz under water hit 3.3GHz so far - 2x 1GB OCZ PC6400's - 2x Seagate 7200.10 320GB's - Sapphire Radeon x1900xt now water cooled
AOA Team fah

Last edited by keithwalton; 22nd January, 2007 at 04:29 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 22nd January, 2007, 08:24 AM
MONKEYMAN's Avatar
Member
5 Card Draw Champion, Tomb Digger Champion, Alpha Force Champion, Autobahn Champion, Big Bird Hunting Champion, Mumu Champion, Attack of the Tweety Zombies Champion
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: DORSET, UK
Posts: 2,170

Ive already told him that.....perhaps running at 2.8v might help if the board undervolts at all.
__________________
AM2 X2 4000
2GB DDR2
NVIDIA 6150 ONBOARD!

Join our F@H team today.. http://www.team45.info/
Are you a subscriber? No? well then, why not....
Subscribe to AOA for a better experience and faster downloads!
How to unlock and overclock your Nvidia 6800
BIOS Volt-mod your 7800gt

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 22nd January, 2007, 11:23 AM
skool h8r's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Rotherham, UK
Posts: 3,157
Send a message via MSN to skool h8r

Well i've gone one better this moning. I've managed 2.5-3-3-5 at 255Mhz. I might give them a little extra voltage and see where that takes me. Will get some scores in a minute.
__________________
i7 2600K (4.3Ghz 1.34v) | GTX580 | 16GB (4x4GB) Patriot Viper Sec. 5 Ser. 2 (1866 - 9-11-9-27) | P67A-UD4-B3
Corsair AX1200 | Vertex II 240GB SSD | 4TB RAID0 (Samsung HD204UI) | Logitech G930 Wireless Headset

YouTube - Benchmark Results (Coming Soon!)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 22nd January, 2007, 11:35 AM
Got EpOx's Avatar
Team 45 Folder
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: Exmouth, UK
Posts: 2,569
Send a message via MSN to Got EpOx Send a message via Skype™ to Got EpOx

Excellent timings Scooot!
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo T5500 1.66Ghz
1GB PC2-5300 667Mhz
Matsh1ta DVD/RW Drive
232GB Western Digital 'My Book' External HDD USB 2.0
80GB Hitachi SATA HDD
Onboard Audio
Intel GMA 950 Onboard Video
Want to make a difference without leaving your chair?, then join the AOA folding team today!
AOA Folding @Home
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 22nd January, 2007, 12:21 PM
skool h8r's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Rotherham, UK
Posts: 3,157
Send a message via MSN to skool h8r

Scores!

SuperPi 1M: 30 Seconds
Aquamark 3 CPU Score: 12300
3DMark05 3DMark Score: 6981
3DMark05 CPU Score: 7073

The voltage on the DIMMs is set at 2.8V in BIOS but it seems to be at 2.84V actually. And i can only jump up or down by 0.1V at a time. But it is stable at 2.5-3-3-5. I'm considering lowering the mem divider to 200 again and seeing if i can get them any tighter. If i can get 2-2-2-5 then i've got the max out of my memory, but it's not looking likely.
__________________
i7 2600K (4.3Ghz 1.34v) | GTX580 | 16GB (4x4GB) Patriot Viper Sec. 5 Ser. 2 (1866 - 9-11-9-27) | P67A-UD4-B3
Corsair AX1200 | Vertex II 240GB SSD | 4TB RAID0 (Samsung HD204UI) | Logitech G930 Wireless Headset

YouTube - Benchmark Results (Coming Soon!)

Last edited by skool h8r; 22nd January, 2007 at 12:36 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 22nd January, 2007, 12:25 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

You'll have that thing beat into submission soon...

Great job...
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 22nd January, 2007, 12:34 PM
keithwalton's Avatar
Member/Contributor
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Southampton, UK
Posts: 2,257
Send a message via ICQ to keithwalton Send a message via MSN to keithwalton Send a message via Yahoo to keithwalton

Thats good, lets hope you can get it down to cas 2 then she'll really fly, 30 seconds tho thats just well slow!
Its a good thing calculating Pi isnt all that important I know its somthing the core 2 does very well as in 30 seconds I could run the 1m test twice and still have nearly 4 seconds to spare. (1M time of 13.125 seconds)
__________________
ASUS P5W DH (i975X) - Core 2 Quad Q6600 (2.40GHz) Currently 3GHz under water hit 3.3GHz so far - 2x 1GB OCZ PC6400's - 2x Seagate 7200.10 320GB's - Sapphire Radeon x1900xt now water cooled
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 22nd January, 2007, 12:39 PM
skool h8r's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Rotherham, UK
Posts: 3,157
Send a message via MSN to skool h8r

Beat it into submission? I already did that. See that fist print? That's what it got shortly before it let me go to CAS2.5. Nah, i don't really punch my computer. But i do tend to scream at it

EDIT: Yeah, but you have to remember, the C2D is a completely different architecture to the A64 X2 i have. I have a lot less cache, DDR and not DDR2, lower clock speed (although the p-rating is about 4612, but since p-rating isn't important anymore...), and aren't the C2D made using 65nm, as opposed to my X2 which is made using 90nm. So to be fair, it is always gonna be slower.

But i wonder why i can't get below 30. I'll try again.
__________________
i7 2600K (4.3Ghz 1.34v) | GTX580 | 16GB (4x4GB) Patriot Viper Sec. 5 Ser. 2 (1866 - 9-11-9-27) | P67A-UD4-B3
Corsair AX1200 | Vertex II 240GB SSD | 4TB RAID0 (Samsung HD204UI) | Logitech G930 Wireless Headset

YouTube - Benchmark Results (Coming Soon!)

Last edited by skool h8r; 22nd January, 2007 at 12:57 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 22nd January, 2007, 01:06 PM
MONKEYMAN's Avatar
Member
5 Card Draw Champion, Tomb Digger Champion, Alpha Force Champion, Autobahn Champion, Big Bird Hunting Champion, Mumu Champion, Attack of the Tweety Zombies Champion
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: DORSET, UK
Posts: 2,170

30 seconds is good for an Athlon 64, Im running at about 33 seconds at 2.6GHz with ram at DDR650 cl4
__________________
AM2 X2 4000
2GB DDR2
NVIDIA 6150 ONBOARD!

Join our F@H team today.. http://www.team45.info/
Are you a subscriber? No? well then, why not....
Subscribe to AOA for a better experience and faster downloads!
How to unlock and overclock your Nvidia 6800
BIOS Volt-mod your 7800gt

AOA Team fah

Last edited by MONKEYMAN; 22nd January, 2007 at 01:07 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 22nd January, 2007, 01:52 PM
skool h8r's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Rotherham, UK
Posts: 3,157
Send a message via MSN to skool h8r

Well CAS2 is not possible without dropping mem divider to 166, and then the Super Pi 1M goes up to 32 Seconds, so it's on the bad side of my OC's "sweet spot". So 2.5-3-3-5-1T at 256Mhz (DDR512) and 30 seconds on Super Pi 1M. I'm gonna try to increase clock speed a bit now, see if i can get 260 on each module.

And 33Seconds on Super Pi 1M, wow, just goes to show that timings really are better. I'm surprised that i was running at 3-4-4-9 with my 3200+@2.4Ghz! I was getting about 37 Seconds with that.
__________________
i7 2600K (4.3Ghz 1.34v) | GTX580 | 16GB (4x4GB) Patriot Viper Sec. 5 Ser. 2 (1866 - 9-11-9-27) | P67A-UD4-B3
Corsair AX1200 | Vertex II 240GB SSD | 4TB RAID0 (Samsung HD204UI) | Logitech G930 Wireless Headset

YouTube - Benchmark Results (Coming Soon!)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 22nd January, 2007, 03:00 PM
MONKEYMAN's Avatar
Member
5 Card Draw Champion, Tomb Digger Champion, Alpha Force Champion, Autobahn Champion, Big Bird Hunting Champion, Mumu Champion, Attack of the Tweety Zombies Champion
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: DORSET, UK
Posts: 2,170

Not so much timings to be honest ...your CPU is faster than mine....Superpi scores are relative mainly to clockspeed.

Plus we can run two copies at once....two cores, two scores.
__________________
AM2 X2 4000
2GB DDR2
NVIDIA 6150 ONBOARD!

Join our F@H team today.. http://www.team45.info/
Are you a subscriber? No? well then, why not....
Subscribe to AOA for a better experience and faster downloads!
How to unlock and overclock your Nvidia 6800
BIOS Volt-mod your 7800gt

AOA Team fah

Last edited by MONKEYMAN; 22nd January, 2007 at 03:01 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 22nd January, 2007, 05:58 PM
keithwalton's Avatar
Member/Contributor
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Southampton, UK
Posts: 2,257
Send a message via ICQ to keithwalton Send a message via MSN to keithwalton Send a message via Yahoo to keithwalton

What chips is your ram based on? you should be able to get upto ddr400 (200mhz) at cas 2 and beyound, my old 3500's were the same as the 3200ll chips at the time just with different spd (preset) timings.

Raw clock speed does help superpi so does l2 cache which is why the core2 is leagues ahead in that benchmark atm. I believe sub 10's was broken some time ago with a core2.

Its well known that 939 > AM2 for equal clock speeds, with am2 only at best matching 939.
The new 65nm chips are worse than the 90nm parts they're replacing, yes they're consuming less power but not overclocking any further.
__________________
ASUS P5W DH (i975X) - Core 2 Quad Q6600 (2.40GHz) Currently 3GHz under water hit 3.3GHz so far - 2x 1GB OCZ PC6400's - 2x Seagate 7200.10 320GB's - Sapphire Radeon x1900xt now water cooled
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 22nd January, 2007, 11:30 PM
captinhector's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2006
Location: Norman, ok
Posts: 203
Send a message via MSN to captinhector

939 kicks... you know, but there arn't any new board made for it anymore :'( .... It was far easier to oc my 3700+ than it was my previous p4's. I think that amd realy could do great things if they could use intel's c2d to properly mature the processor. That’s just my opinion, if they could just work together.... then we would have some major processors.
__________________
The cake is a LIE!!!!!

Diablotek Demon IV
700w Tagan Dual Engine
AMD Athlon 64 3800+ x2 @ 2.7ghz under water
Asus A8N32-SLI Delux
EVGA 9800GT STOCK
2gig of A-Data Viesta DDR 1 @ 516 mhz
Http://www.thepeoplesbookstore.com
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 23rd January, 2007, 11:13 PM
skool h8r's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Rotherham, UK
Posts: 3,157
Send a message via MSN to skool h8r

I'm not actually sure what my 3200C2PT's are based on. They overclock decently as you can see. I can't complain at the timings, hell no. It's running almost 100Mhz over what it was recommended to run at that CAS # (166 is supposed to be able to run CAS 2.5, and i've got 255). But even at 166, it's only supposed to run at 2.5-3-3-7. And if you overclock to greater than 220, you're supposed to lower your HTT to 4x. Now i know why these were the most highly awarded in 2003. Bit-tech, XBit, ClubOC and THG all awarded them recommended or better.

I suppose at 11 seconds per frame in F@H, i really can't complain. All i need is another gig of ram and since dual-channel is working fine, i might as well keep what i have now and get some more instead of selling it and then upgrading to 2x1Gb.
__________________
i7 2600K (4.3Ghz 1.34v) | GTX580 | 16GB (4x4GB) Patriot Viper Sec. 5 Ser. 2 (1866 - 9-11-9-27) | P67A-UD4-B3
Corsair AX1200 | Vertex II 240GB SSD | 4TB RAID0 (Samsung HD204UI) | Logitech G930 Wireless Headset

YouTube - Benchmark Results (Coming Soon!)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 24th January, 2007, 02:35 PM
keithwalton's Avatar
Member/Contributor
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Southampton, UK
Posts: 2,257
Send a message via ICQ to keithwalton Send a message via MSN to keithwalton Send a message via Yahoo to keithwalton

I dont know where you're getting that info from as I posted above corsair have guarantied them to run @ 200MHz (ddr400) with timings 2-3-3-6.

They are good chips but there does seem to be alot of different versions running many different ram types.

Check this thread to find out what you've got.

http://www.houseofhelp.com/v2/showthread.php?t=44365
__________________
ASUS P5W DH (i975X) - Core 2 Quad Q6600 (2.40GHz) Currently 3GHz under water hit 3.3GHz so far - 2x 1GB OCZ PC6400's - 2x Seagate 7200.10 320GB's - Sapphire Radeon x1900xt now water cooled
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Memory...at the bleeding edge! Daniel ~ General Hardware Discussion 6 4th February, 2007 06:09 PM
Trailing Edge dabaerman AMD Motherboards & CPUs 7 29th December, 2005 03:48 AM
RightMark: Acoustic Edge Results Áedán Benchmarking 1 20th July, 2002 01:48 PM
Which is the better snd card? Santa Cruz, Audigy or Philips Acoustic Edge? Pulveriser Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 5 8th April, 2002 02:32 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:21 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0