AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Hardware Hacking

Hardware Hacking The hammer and tongs school of Overclocking. (NOT for the beginner and you assume all risks)


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 5th February, 2008, 10:31 AM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2006
Location: Bath, UK
Posts: 53

help needed overclocking a KVM

I have just bought an Edimax EK-4PAK 4-port KVM switch, and while acceptable in operation, it's a tad slow responding - it takes around half a second to switch the video, and then another second or so until the keyboard and mouse work. Is it likely that overclocking it could, as well as being fun, fix this, and if so does anyone have any idea how I would go about doing this?

Thanks for any help,

- Tevildo
__________________
Rig 1: AMD Athlon64 3000+, 1Gb DDR400 RAM, ATI 9800pro 128Mb, 2x80Gb SATA RAID 0 w/ Windows XP/64, 1x60Gb HDD w/ Windows XP/64, 1x180Gb HDD w/ Gentoo Linux

Rig 2: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600, ABit IX38 Quad GT m/board, 2Gb Corsair DDR2 PC6400, Nvidia 8800GTX 768Mb. All at stock for now...

Folding for
AOA Team fah

Gambia, oh Gambia,
though only small and thin,
when it comes to being called Gambia,
you're the one to win.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 5th February, 2008, 11:49 AM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

How fast do you want it to switch?

Is the slow switching of the video a factor of your monitor? Remember that the monitor has to resynchronise with the new video signal.

If the KVM is a PS2 varient, it can take a little time for the PS2 signals to resynchronise, depending on the design of the KVM.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 5th February, 2008, 01:34 PM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2006
Location: Bath, UK
Posts: 53

It is indeed a PS2 variant, so yeah, those could be the causes. Seems the only thing overclocking could do would be decrease the required wait between hitting scroll lock first and second times. It's currently a minimum of around 1/4 of a second. Hardly seems worth O/Cing just to reduce that... no, wait, yes it does

And I'd have thought the PS2 connections should have synchronised by the time the video has... but meh, it's more time I don't have to actually reply to emails, so I shouldn't complain too much.

Thanks for your help,

- Tevildo
__________________
Rig 1: AMD Athlon64 3000+, 1Gb DDR400 RAM, ATI 9800pro 128Mb, 2x80Gb SATA RAID 0 w/ Windows XP/64, 1x60Gb HDD w/ Windows XP/64, 1x180Gb HDD w/ Gentoo Linux

Rig 2: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600, ABit IX38 Quad GT m/board, 2Gb Corsair DDR2 PC6400, Nvidia 8800GTX 768Mb. All at stock for now...

Folding for
AOA Team fah

Gambia, oh Gambia,
though only small and thin,
when it comes to being called Gambia,
you're the one to win.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 5th February, 2008, 01:40 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

The other thing you can do is move the mouse before you switch. I have to do this from time to time. It makes sure that all the inputs are paying attention. Try it and see if it helps.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 5th February, 2008, 02:00 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

There's nothing stopping you from overclocking it, but it will probably require soldering skills. PCs often use a clock synthesiser to generate various clock signals from a master crystal, but a simple device like a KVM can use the signal from a crystal directly. You'd need to replace that crystal with another (or better still, a programmable synthesiser).

The 1/4 second wait is probably deliberate to ensure that the KVM isn't accidently activated.
__________________

Last edited by Áedán; 5th February, 2008 at 02:01 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 11th February, 2008, 05:21 PM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2006
Location: Bath, UK
Posts: 53

Soldering skills are not a problem, I get paid a small amount of money to be able to solder I may not try this on my work KVM though, as it's somewhat important and doesn't technically belong to me. Bring on payday so I can buy one for myself

- Tevildo
__________________
Rig 1: AMD Athlon64 3000+, 1Gb DDR400 RAM, ATI 9800pro 128Mb, 2x80Gb SATA RAID 0 w/ Windows XP/64, 1x60Gb HDD w/ Windows XP/64, 1x180Gb HDD w/ Gentoo Linux

Rig 2: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600, ABit IX38 Quad GT m/board, 2Gb Corsair DDR2 PC6400, Nvidia 8800GTX 768Mb. All at stock for now...

Folding for
AOA Team fah

Gambia, oh Gambia,
though only small and thin,
when it comes to being called Gambia,
you're the one to win.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 11th February, 2008, 06:02 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

If the KVM has any kind of OSD capability (to tell you what channel you are on, or whatever) then overclocking it will almost certainly mess that up. It MIGHT mess up mouse and keyboard comms as well, depending on how the PS/2 communication logic is implemented.

Last edited by Gizmo; 11th February, 2008 at 06:03 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 22nd February, 2008, 09:57 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Sometimes answers that indicate that it's probably best to leave well alone are good. Think of the lead fumes not inhaled!
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Overclocking your Nvidia 6800/6800LE DDR graphics card: Overclocking/Unlocking Guide. MONKEYMAN AOA FAQ 0 16th July, 2005 10:09 PM
overclocking setup suggestion needed freestyle1 Intel Motherboards & CPUs 3 19th May, 2005 07:53 PM
Overclocking 8rda+ with Barton 2800, Help needed W!lba EPoX MotherBoards 17 30th October, 2003 02:40 PM
Overclocking help needed PC PLOD AMD Motherboards & CPUs 5 7th April, 2003 07:36 AM
8RDA+ needed advice on overclocking to the 190FSB level or up philip EPoX MotherBoards 0 11th December, 2002 03:16 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:14 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0