AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Hardware Hacking

Hardware Hacking The hammer and tongs school of Overclocking. (NOT for the beginner and you assume all risks)


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 22nd May, 2002, 03:18 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Gloucestershire
Posts: 13

Question I'm running the clock speed higher what next??

Ok guys PC has been running stable and cool for a couple of days and now I want to start over clocking...

I've incressed the speed from 133 to 140 but if I go much higher than that it becomes untstable and also If I put the system board into fast faster or turbo it hangs on boot...

I've got the lastest bios update nad wondered what the next step is to make the pc quicker...

My current 3D benchmark is 6500

Thanks

Joe

P.s I'm a bit new to all this stuff but pick things up real quick so go into detail and complex stuff if you want....
__________________
Joe.

EPOX something+
AMD XP2600+ @ StdMhz
GeForce 4400
1Gig 400DDR
5x40gig HDD
Standard extras......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 22nd May, 2002, 05:15 PM
majestic's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: England kent
Posts: 152
Send a message via Yahoo to majestic

well for the ge force ther is a clocking program so u clock the graphics card for better performance

Majestic
__________________


:.majestic.:
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 22nd May, 2002, 06:55 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Since you are already running a 2000+, you don't have quite the same potential for an easy OC. From my perspective, an easy overclock is the direct result of the marketing departments of AMD and Intel. They artificially create tiers of products, ie 1500+, 1600+.....2100+. Most of these chips come off the same assembly line and are virtually identical. Someone basically stamps each chip and allocates quantities of each based on the market expectation for sales. So you have a good shot of overclocking a 1500+ to at least the highest level in production... in this case the 2100+, i think. Of course new steppings play a factor.

In your case, I think an easy oc up to 2100+ is possible. A little extra voltage to your memory should get it stable at faster timings, and oc'ing your vid card will definitely help as well. Have you up'ed the CPU voltage yet? Just keep an eye on your temps if you do. Anything more will take some work... extra cooling w/ voltage mods. (Personally, I'm lazy. I always go for the quick fix.)

I hope this helps.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 23rd May, 2002, 12:34 AM
The Spyder's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Oregon
Posts: 4,086
Send a message via AIM to The Spyder Send a message via MSN to The Spyder

Cooling is probably and issue- did you use the stock heatsync that was sent w/ it? If so- that should be the main area of focus- also what type of air flow do you have on this?
Spyder
__________________
~The Spyder~
I7 965, 6gigs, ASUS, 4870 X2, WD640 AALS Lian Li PC65
Nikon D700, 24-70, 70-200 2.8, SB 800x2
1993 Mazda Rx7 R1 345whp. 2008 Mazda 3 Hatch
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 23rd May, 2002, 01:34 AM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

the next simple step is to increase your CPU voltage a little.
Do it in slight increments and keep an eye on your temperatures. 1,9v should be safe enough. This will allow you to run at a higher speed.

What memory do yopu have ?

And how is it setup in the bios ?
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 23rd May, 2002, 08:23 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Gloucestershire
Posts: 13

Right I upped the voltages last night CPU to 1.9 and memory to 3.0 and its running stable and the highest temp is 48c thats when running the benchmark test.....

I have DDR memory but of unknown make got it cheap

I've got a 80mm front mounted fan and 60mm rear mounted fan and an uprated silver plated copper heat sink and the fan on tops rpm is a stable 7100 So its seems to be ok cooling wise at the moment....

Where can I get the clocking program for the geforce card??

Thanks

Joe.
__________________
Joe.

EPOX something+
AMD XP2600+ @ StdMhz
GeForce 4400
1Gig 400DDR
5x40gig HDD
Standard extras......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 23rd May, 2002, 11:53 AM
majestic's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: England kent
Posts: 152
Send a message via Yahoo to majestic

If i remember correctly its sitting in the aoa Files some were

Majestic
__________________


:.majestic.:
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 23rd May, 2002, 11:49 PM
SiGmA_X's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 1,529
Send a message via ICQ to SiGmA_X Send a message via AIM to SiGmA_X Send a message via MSN to SiGmA_X Send a message via Yahoo to SiGmA_X

One thing SiGmA knows is that cooling counts. You gotta learn that.
__________________
"In war, it is not the goal to die for your country, but rather to make the other bastard die for his!"
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 13th June, 2002, 11:02 PM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Dane Garth.UK
Posts: 5
Send a message via AIM to mhr.shadow Send a message via Yahoo to mhr.shadow

Get hold of Riva Tuner if you can longun. Lots to play with.

If they aint got it here, you can deffo get it at:
www.majorgeek.com
__________________
Main rig
NorthyB 2.4@2.45
Miro Water cooling
Asus P4T533-C Mainboard
256 Kingston RDram
GF2ti, Crystal Orb + Syncs 280/465
W.D Caviar SE 120Gb
SB Live 5.1
Liteon 48x12x48 Burner
Aopen 16x48 DVD
Enermax 350w PSU
Lian Li PC60
XP
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
silent running HW clock slow down due to temperature Z1sTeM Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 7 20th September, 2006 05:37 AM
Wats Up With My Clock Speed!!! z3speed4me Intel Motherboards & CPUs 64 17th September, 2006 02:50 AM
Higher speed..lower score...wha.? Rondog AMD Motherboards & CPUs 7 30th March, 2005 03:17 AM
Which is better, higher CPU speed, or higher memory bandwidth? mookydooky Intel Motherboards & CPUs 4 26th August, 2004 12:33 AM
Can't get to the 100Mhz Clock speed. pony35th Intel Motherboards & CPUs 17 14th November, 2001 11:25 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:23 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0