AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Intel Motherboards & CPUs

Intel Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on INTEL products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 27th October, 2002, 09:59 AM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2002
Location: Montreal, Qc, Canada
Posts: 10

Unhappy Waterblocks and Slot 1, Socket A, Socket 370 and so on

I've been shopping around for waterblocks for the past couple of days and I find it very frustrating !!

I'm on an old piece of machine, PII Slot 1, and getting a waterblock for this is just impossible... well there are some but they are so hideous and double the size of regual waterblock taht they can only be used on Slot 1

But I also want to test my waterblock on other systems such as Durons and PIII's and that's really important for me.

Now, I really miss on the difference between these Slot 1, Slot a, socket 7, socket 8, socket 370 and blah blah blah It just doesn't make much sense to know which waterblocks go on what CPU's.

What I need is some help in sorting out all these "chipsets" (?), and finding a waterblock that would be very versatile and work on multiple "chipset arragements" (all those slots and sockets)

I see that usually to use a pIII 370 on a Duron, one must change the shims or fittings... is such a thing possible for the slot 1??

Please help out the very confused and dazed ME, that's trying to overclock his computer and fell into this hole
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 28th October, 2002, 01:22 AM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Welcome aboard AOA Forum's, Dieselboi!

The physical dimensions of the Socket 370 and Socket A are the same. However, the sizes of the processors that use these two sockets(AMD in Socket A) vary considerably. From a large PPGA Celeron(in a Socket 370) to a tiny AMD Duron(in Socket A).

Water cooling a Slot 1 form factor CPU seems silly to me. However, there are Slockets that fit into Slot 1's. These mount Socket 370 form factor processor's.

Complicated, neh?
__________________
When the world will be better.

Last edited by cloasters; 28th October, 2002 at 01:25 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 28th October, 2002, 05:41 AM
The Spyder's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Oregon
Posts: 4,086
Send a message via AIM to The Spyder Send a message via MSN to The Spyder

http://www.dangerden.com/mall/maze1.asp
__________________
~The Spyder~
I7 965, 6gigs, ASUS, 4870 X2, WD640 AALS Lian Li PC65
Nikon D700, 24-70, 70-200 2.8, SB 800x2
1993 Mazda Rx7 R1 345whp. 2008 Mazda 3 Hatch
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 31st October, 2002, 09:31 AM
BigRed's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,356
Send a message via ICQ to BigRed Send a message via AIM to BigRed Send a message via Yahoo to BigRed

Quote:
Originally posted by cloasters
Welcome aboard AOA Forum's, Dieselboi!

The physical dimensions of the Socket 370 and Socket A are the same. However, the sizes of the processors that use these two sockets(AMD in Socket A) vary considerably. From a large PPGA Celeron(in a Socket 370) to a tiny AMD Duron(in Socket A).

Water cooling a Slot 1 form factor CPU seems silly to me. However, there are Slockets that fit into Slot 1's. These mount Socket 370 form factor processor's.

Complicated, neh?
Silly? back in the day I had a watercooled unlocked p2 400 @ 600 running at -5c with 2 peliters
In fact I still have the watercooling equipment from that
__________________
"Get busy living or get busy dying, Thats god damn right." -Red
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 31st October, 2002, 05:19 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Quote:
Originally posted by BigRed

Silly? back in the day I had a watercooled unlocked p2 400 @ 600 running at -5c with 2 peliters
In fact I still have the watercooling equipment from that
I'm not looking backward in time with my assertion. I meant that water cooling a Slot 1 CPU makes little sense today. To each their own, my opinion doesn't matter much.
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 4th November, 2002, 05:17 AM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2002
Location: Montreal, Qc, Canada
Posts: 10

Thanks for the INFO... a little more clear, just a little :P

And no, oc-ing a Slot 1 is not silly.. I can play GTA3 with my pII, it's at 350mhz... I need to sqeeze out that extra 100mhz... to make the buildings appear

Anyway, I've decided on the Swiftech MCW462-UH waterblock... it's UNIVERSAL... meaning I can put on it any duron, athlon, p4, xeon.... and now thanks to the tech support from dangerden I know how to make it work on a Slot 1

NOw shipping to Canada is much more complicated and COSTLY!!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 5th November, 2002, 12:13 PM
Random Nonsense's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: USS Great Britain, aircraft carrier, moored off the northwest coast of Europe
Posts: 3,340
Send a message via ICQ to Random Nonsense Send a message via Yahoo to Random Nonsense

Um. an MCW462 wont fit a SLOT 1 Pentium! its MUCH MUCH too big! a dangerden MAZE 1 is just perfect, since a p2 wont put out a lot of heat the MAZE1 will fit, and cool it better than you could want!
__________________
Dual XP1600+ AGOIA "Y" @ 1875mhz WATERCOOLED 33C LOAD

Undergoing overhaul. Hard Locking to 13.5X multiplier for theoretical clockrate of 1944mhz 144mhz FSB

1X Duron 1.3 AHCLA "9" @ 1430mhz

1X Celeron 1000mhz

1X Pentium3 450 DECEASED

Folding Under AOA-UK for team 45!



"Mothers should love their babies, because then they grow up, everyone might hate them."
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 8th November, 2002, 04:09 AM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2002
Location: Montreal, Qc, Canada
Posts: 10

Bah.. random nonsense ! :P

I'll manage to make it fit somehow... plexyglass!!

[img]ftp://gta3:gta3@kidb.no-ip.com/plexyglass.jpg[/img]
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 18th November, 2002, 02:52 PM
Random Nonsense's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: USS Great Britain, aircraft carrier, moored off the northwest coast of Europe
Posts: 3,340
Send a message via ICQ to Random Nonsense Send a message via Yahoo to Random Nonsense

Pic isnt working
__________________
Dual XP1600+ AGOIA "Y" @ 1875mhz WATERCOOLED 33C LOAD

Undergoing overhaul. Hard Locking to 13.5X multiplier for theoretical clockrate of 1944mhz 144mhz FSB

1X Duron 1.3 AHCLA "9" @ 1430mhz

1X Celeron 1000mhz

1X Pentium3 450 DECEASED

Folding Under AOA-UK for team 45!



"Mothers should love their babies, because then they grow up, everyone might hate them."
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 18th November, 2002, 06:37 PM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

Quote:
Originally posted by Dieselboi
Bah.. random nonsense ! :P

I'll manage to make it fit somehow... plexyglass!!

[img]ftp://gta3:gta3@kidb.no-ip.com/plexyglass.jpg[/img]
I think plexi will be your best bet.

Buying a small waterblock for slot 1 will limit your performance on other platforms. Better to force a big block onto slot 1

As slot 1 has wuite a few holes in it yopu should be able to botch a mounting together fairly easily. Especailly as you can just work on the CPU rather than having to mess with the mobo.
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AMD Athlon 64 Socket AM2 CPU in a Socket 939 Motherboard Gizmo AMD Motherboards & CPUs 9 15th October, 2006 12:26 AM
Socket? Strongwolf Random Nonsense! 1 13th August, 2006 02:39 PM
Socket 754 dabaerman AMD Motherboards & CPUs 3 3rd May, 2006 04:08 PM
socket 940? Anarchy420 EPoX MotherBoards 0 3rd April, 2004 10:41 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:49 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0