AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Intel Motherboards & CPUs

Intel Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on INTEL products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 31st October, 2002, 03:07 AM
whatever's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: moon
Posts: 1,132

BX powa! .. which BIOZ is the fastest/most intenzive?... Help...

On the Abit BE6-2 rev.2 raid i440bx powa mobo!,
Does anyone know which BIOZ is the fastest one? thankX..
__________________
sig
HTPC
Conroe E6600 + stock cooler @ 3.2ghz
ATi X1950XTX 512 CrossFire
Triple WD Raptor 10k HDDs@ raid 0
50" Panasonic Plasma TH50PHD7UY
50" Panasonic Plasma TH50PH9UK
BetterCable SilverSerpent SVGA & DVI-D
Sony BWU-100A Blu-Ray PC Drive

p4 - superPi - 31 sec.
pM - superPi - 28 sec.
conroe - superPi - 14 sec.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 18th November, 2002, 11:46 AM
funnyperson1's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: Blacksburg, VA aka Vtech
Posts: 592
Send a message via AIM to funnyperson1

a new bios normally doesnt increase speed, rather it fixes issues that occur with the motherboard
__________________
Biostar TForce550
A64 X2 3600+ (65nm)@2.9 (1.4V)
TR Ultra 90
2GB Crucial Ballistix 6400@ DDR2 1000 C5
Geforce 7900GS
2x160gig hdd with WinXP, Vista, and Ubuntu
member of FOLDING@HOME team 32
Latitude D620 with XP, Ubuntu Gutsy Gibbon
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 19th November, 2002, 07:46 AM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Doesn't it stand to reason that the final BIOS will accommodate the fastest Clock Speed processor?
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 22nd November, 2002, 04:03 AM
jay jay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Vancouver, BC, CANADA
Posts: 58

i updated the current BIOS for that board for the newest RAID bios and updated the CPU micro code for tualatin (fixes errata)

also have the BF6 in their aswell.
BF6 was for me
BE6-2 was for Celemine1Gig

http://www.members.shaw.ca/jordanstella/BIOS/
__________________

null
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 5th December, 2002, 07:27 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 5

modified bios

Jay,

You got my attention. Which bios did you modify for the BF6 (I still use this one)? When you say "updated the CPU microcode for Tualatin," what do you mean? I assume the pin wrapping and insulating is still needed to enable a Tualatin on my trusty ol' BF6?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 5th December, 2002, 10:05 PM
jay jay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Vancouver, BC, CANADA
Posts: 58

Re: modified bios

Quote:
Originally posted by NervousMonkey
Jay,

You got my attention. Which bios did you modify for the BF6 (I still use this one)? When you say "updated the CPU microcode for Tualatin," what do you mean? I assume the pin wrapping and insulating is still needed to enable a Tualatin on my trusty ol' BF6?
the last BIOS from Abit I modded...
BEH70

As for the Tualatin micro code...
i extracted the code from another BIOS for another board and inserted it into the BF6 BIOS. So it should fix any errata that has been adressed.

I then used Intels Prosessor Update utility (pup606.rar) to check that the new Microcode took, and it looks good

Yes the pin mod still needs to be done as the BIOS can not adress any electrical changes.
__________________

null
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fastest cpu for the 8KDA3+??? marcodj EPoX MotherBoards 5 13th July, 2005 04:00 PM
Fastest combination? LexusDaisy AMD Motherboards & CPUs 2 24th June, 2004 07:07 AM
Who has the fastest folding rig? Allan ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 20 13th September, 2003 02:32 AM
Fastest cpu for the 8k5a2+ ? WebDude EPoX MotherBoards 2 22nd March, 2003 01:15 AM
Fastest CPU for my 8KHA+ ? handsy EPoX MotherBoards 3 18th February, 2003 02:02 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:45 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0