AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Intel Motherboards & CPUs

Intel Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on INTEL products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 11th December, 2002, 12:06 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 39

Smile [4PEA+] How about our BIOS updates?

Hi Epox dudes

I see you guys are all busy with the 8RDA+ with a BIOS that gives you a FSB of 250 (wow ) but I would like to have that also for my 4PEA+ Well atleast give us 217 which comes to 434 DDR and that is the limit of my CORSAIR PC3500 CAS2. The maximum of the board currently is a FSB of 200. So please, please add at least another 17 Mhz( if this is possible of course) or better yet, give us also the whole 50 Mhz extra

Are there any plans to further enhance the BIOS of this superb mobo?
I only have 1 problem with it, and that is that my prometeia cools the CPU to minus 23 C degrees, but in BIOS it says 81. Motherboard Monitor5 gives me a nice minus 23 when choosing 'Winbond 2 Diode'. Could you implement a fix for this error in the BIOS please?
Also the very first time when I booted up (after installing everything) the BIOS gave me a checksum error. Note that this only happened the very first time. It has not happened again after that. I was very happen to see that a reset solved this critical error. What could have caused this?

Well the most important thing is could someone please tell me if (and when) there will be a BIOS release with higher FSB for the 4PEA+?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 11th December, 2002, 02:44 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Portland, OR USA
Posts: 26

*EDITED*

Please read our Announcement at the top of the EPoX page.Please enjoy our

forums and show your appreciation by respecting our Rules.
__________________

Last edited by Daniel ~; 12th December, 2002 at 04:49 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 11th December, 2002, 02:28 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: ITALY
Posts: 7

EDITED:

Please read our Announcement at the top of the EPoX page.Please enjoy our

forums and show your appreciation by respecting our Rules.
__________________

Last edited by Daniel ~; 12th December, 2002 at 04:50 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 11th December, 2002, 02:37 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 39

Flashing the 04/12/2002 BIOS gave me the 3:4 and 4:5 dividers.
BUT..... I can no longer overclock anymore!!

In BIOS I set FSB to 150 (multiplier = 20) so that should give me an even 3.00 Ghz. When saving the BIOS with these new settings and restarting, once I get into windows the speed is back to 2.66 (132x20)

How can this be? Somewhere after posting it suddenly changes back to default... in the post screen it shows me nicely that it is running at 150x20=3.00 Ghz , but this is not the case when I get into windows!! So between the BIOS screen en the windows starting it is changing.

Help...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 11th December, 2002, 02:45 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: ITALY
Posts: 7

Quote:
Originally posted by Vatt
Flashing the 04/12/2002 BIOS gave me the 3:4 and 4:5 dividers.
BUT..... I can no longer overclock anymore!!

In BIOS I set FSB to 150 (multiplier = 20) so that should give me an even 3.00 Ghz. When saving the BIOS with these new settings and restarting, once I get into windows the speed is back to 2.66 (132x20)

How can this be? Somewhere after posting it suddenly changes back to default... in the post screen it shows me nicely that it is running at 150x20=3.00 Ghz , but this is not the case when I get into windows!! So between the BIOS screen en the windows starting it is changing.

Help...
It's a wrong version of Bios. Many people had problems with it
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 11th December, 2002, 05:55 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: ITALY
Posts: 7

ET............................where are you?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 11th December, 2002, 06:10 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 39

I really wanted to have the 3:4 divider so I let this -not so good- BIOS on it. After flashing ,I switched the power off, moved the jumper to clear the CMOS. Went to smoke a cigarette. Moved the jumper back to original state, put the power back on and what do you know? It works I'm now running a P4 2.66 @ 3.0 (FSB 150x20) with the 3:4 divider so memory is now at 400 Mhz.
I hope the next BIOS release won't give me so much troubles.

I really do not like the oc-potential of my P4 2.66 (which is C1 stepping, all 2.66 are C1 stepping I just found out )
Prime95 quits with errors when I use a FSB of 160 (=3.2 Ghz) no matter how much the voltage is. I have used even the max of 1.85, the P4 gets pretty hot at that voltage, it shows -8 with my Prometeia.

About the BIOS temps showing negative values at a reboot. I just saw it flashing by. Still strange it only shows it correct at a warm boot. When I turn the computer on in the morning, it shows 82 or so. Weird. I hope they can also fix this in a new BIOS release.
__________________

Last edited by Vatt; 11th December, 2002 at 06:13 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 11th December, 2002, 06:15 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: ITALY
Posts: 7

Can you post a screenshot of SANDRA or a picture of the bios setting? I haven't flashed it but everybody said it dosen't work..........it's incredibile. (Have you some HyperThreading setting in your bios: I'Know........it isn't a 3.06 )
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 11th December, 2002, 07:15 PM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2002
Location: Kansas, USA
Posts: 47

Considering 99% of the posts on the first page of this board have to do with the 8RDA, my guess is that us 4PEA owners are pretty low on the priority list right now.
__________________
Proud Graduate of Pittsburg State University, Pittsburg, Kansas, Home of the Gorillas
Winningest NCAA D-II Football Program of All Time (555-296-48)
3 National Titles, 25 Conference Titles, and 21 Post-Season Appearances
http://www.pittstate.edu
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 11th December, 2002, 08:26 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 39

Ok, first 1 is showing CPU @ 3.00 Ghz 150x20:
http://polonia.parelnet.nl/images/cpuz.jpg

Second one is showing mem@400 with timings:
http://polonia.parelnet.nl/images/cpuzmem.jpg

Third one is Sandra CPU score:
http://polonia.parelnet.nl/images/cpu3000.jpg

And the last 1 is the Sandra Mem score. I come right between PC3500 and PC3200:
http://polonia.parelnet.nl/images/mem400.png

All screenshots made with 4PEA+ with P4 2.66
FSB @ 150 , and divider set @ 3:4
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 11th December, 2002, 08:57 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Posts: 11

If we're showing off benchmarks here too then here's mine

http://68.113.134.8/3200mhzmem.jpg

That pic was taken with this 2.26@3.2 -12c chilled water, 226w peltier, 4pea+, and the 4:5 divider.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 11th December, 2002, 09:35 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 39

LOL, no I wasn't showing off Gismaster asked for some screenies so I thought I would post some.
In fact, I am pretty dissapointed with my results. I have spend a fortune on a Prometeia and so on, but I can't get the damn thing stable at a FSB of 160 or higher. Sure, it will post in Windows and even run 3DMark at 3320 Mhz (166x20), but Prime95 crashes everytime in the first run. As soon as I lower the speed, Prime95 runs fine. I suppose I have got a lousy 2.66 C1 stepping.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 11th December, 2002, 09:41 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Posts: 11

Do you have a problem with mbm5 showing funky values like -111c? mine does that when i go past -30c. and after -20c it just drop's the - so it's just 20.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 12th December, 2002, 02:05 AM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Posts: 11

Here is the response i got from the epox technical support about the 3:4 divider:

Sorry for the trouble. 3:4 was resolved in the latest BIOS release
12/2/2002. It was posted today. Please download it and retest.


Thank you for your interest in EPoX products and contacting our support
department. If you reply ensure to include all previous E-mail text. It
will prevent unnecessary delays and guarantee the fastest possible
response.

Attention AOL Users: AOL software prevents you from simply replying with
all previous text history. Workaround by highlighting he entire message
then click on the Reply button.

Best Regards,

=================================================
Technical Support (47)
EPoX International, Inc. USA
E-Mail: Support@epox.com
Web: www.epox.com
Please provide previous E-mail text if replying.
Specifications subject to change without notice.

Have you registered your EPoX motherboard?
http://www.epox.com/html/register.asp
=================================================
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 12th December, 2002, 03:52 AM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2002
Location: Kansas, USA
Posts: 47

Quote:
Originally posted by MyEpoxDied
Here is the response i got from the epox technical support about the 3:4 divider:

Sorry for the trouble. 3:4 was resolved in the latest BIOS release
12/2/2002. It was posted today. Please download it and retest.


Thank you for your interest in EPoX products and contacting our support
department. If you reply ensure to include all previous E-mail text. It
will prevent unnecessary delays and guarantee the fastest possible
response.

Attention AOL Users: AOL software prevents you from simply replying with
all previous text history. Workaround by highlighting he entire message
then click on the Reply button.

Best Regards,

=================================================
Technical Support (47)
EPoX International, Inc. USA
E-Mail: Support@epox.com
Web: www.epox.com
Please provide previous E-mail text if replying.
Specifications subject to change without notice.

Have you registered your EPoX motherboard?
http://www.epox.com/html/register.asp
=================================================
I just downloaded & flashed the newly posted 12/2 BIOS from the epox.com USA site and STILL no 3:4 divider. What the hell is the problem here!?!?! Why does Epox make the claim that this BIOS will enable the 3:4 divider at any time when it clearly doesn't?
__________________
Proud Graduate of Pittsburg State University, Pittsburg, Kansas, Home of the Gorillas
Winningest NCAA D-II Football Program of All Time (555-296-48)
3 National Titles, 25 Conference Titles, and 21 Post-Season Appearances
http://www.pittstate.edu
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 12th December, 2002, 12:41 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 39

I use the 12/4 BIOS from www.epox.org . So this one is 2 days newer then yours. Try it, the 3:4 divider works for me.

FSB = 155
divide by 3=51.6666
multiply by 4 = 206.6666
DDR=2x206.6666=413.3333

See also the screenshot of CPU-Z

http://polonia.parelnet.nl/images/P4_3100_benches.png
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 12th December, 2002, 12:45 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 39

Oh yeah, about my first post, forget the request for increasing the FSB on this mobo. I can't even get past 160 FSB so being able to go over 200 is completely unnecissary.
Just fix the BIOS temp reading at cold boot please.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 12th December, 2002, 01:46 PM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2002
Location: Kansas, USA
Posts: 47

Quote:
Originally posted by Vatt
I use the 12/4 BIOS from www.epox.org . So this one is 2 days newer then yours. Try it, the 3:4 divider works for me.

I tried that BIOS and I still don't get the 3:4 divider. Maybe it's because I'm using a 133Mhz FSB CPU?

__________________
Proud Graduate of Pittsburg State University, Pittsburg, Kansas, Home of the Gorillas
Winningest NCAA D-II Football Program of All Time (555-296-48)
3 National Titles, 25 Conference Titles, and 21 Post-Season Appearances
http://www.pittstate.edu
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 12th December, 2002, 02:27 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 39

Strange. I am also using a 533 processor instead of a 400 Mhz(or 133 instead of 100 if you will). So it should work.
Have you tried clearing CMOS after flashing? That's what I did because of some troubles I had after flashing. I even got some BIOS checksum and CMOS errors. But after clearing the CMOS it works perfectly now.

So what I did was:
1:Flash the newest BIOS
2:Reboot computer when asked
3:just let it boot into windows
4:Turn of the computer (from within windows, just standard stuff)
5:Take of the power cord or pull the plug
6:Move JBAT1 jumper to clear CMOS (see manual)
7:Wait a minute or so
8:Move the jumper for JBAT1 back in original postion
9:Put the power back on
10:Start up
11: Press 'DEL' to get into BIOS
and all should work.

Good luck
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 12th December, 2002, 04:45 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2002
Posts: 31

Quote:
Originally posted by Vatt
Flashing the 04/12/2002 BIOS gave me the 3:4 and 4:5 dividers.
BUT..... I can no longer overclock anymore!!

In BIOS I set FSB to 150 (multiplier = 20) so that should give me an even 3.00 Ghz. When saving the BIOS with these new settings and restarting, once I get into windows the speed is back to 2.66 (132x20)

How can this be? Somewhere after posting it suddenly changes back to default... in the post screen it shows me nicely that it is running at 150x20=3.00 Ghz , but this is not the case when I get into windows!! So between the BIOS screen en the windows starting it is changing.

Help...
Turn off Spread Spectrum (somewhere in Power BIOS, under EMI something).
__________________
100% aircooled !
XP2100+ AIUHB 0302SPTW @ ~2.5GHz || Epox 8RDA+ || 2x256MB Kingston PC3200 || PowerColor Radeon 9700 Pro @ 445/730 || 3DMark=19652
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
bios updates cumulative? SwedishChef General Hardware Discussion 3 19th June, 2005 01:30 AM
A7V333 bios updates stigweed AMD Motherboards & CPUs 0 3rd June, 2003 11:00 PM
8rda+ Bios updates pretender_2002 EPoX MotherBoards 1 16th March, 2003 04:35 AM
New 4pea 4pea+ Bios!!!!! IBANEZ EPoX MotherBoards 6 5th February, 2003 02:41 PM
ET! No more 8K3A bios updates? Link EPoX MotherBoards 13 27th December, 2002 05:34 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:44 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0