AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Intel Motherboards & CPUs

Intel Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on INTEL products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 8th January, 2003, 12:38 PM
Allan's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 7,914

Old intel PC upgrade

What is the fastest Celeron CPU and video card available for an old Abit BM6 motherboard?

Its a BX chipset. I was wondering if it will support an 800MHz Celeron and a Geforce 3 or Geforce 4 video card?

The BM6 is currently holding a Celeron 500 and a TNT2 card, and it needs to be upgraded (ONLY for games).

Thanks in advance!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 8th January, 2003, 04:16 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Aren't 800 Mhz Celly's from the Celeron 2 series? I think that they are. Unless Abit makes up to date BIOS upgrades available forever...

It's doubtful that the mainboard's VRM can provide less than 2 volts Core Voltage. It's possible that Celeron 2's can run on two volts, but I think they have to have less Vcc.

Maybe my memory isn't so great.
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 8th January, 2003, 04:20 PM
Allan's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 7,914

Yes, 800 MHz is a Celly2. But I've seen someone on the web having a Celly 2 600MHz overclocked to 900ish.

I'm actually even more interested if it is possible to put a Geforce 3 or 4 into one of these boards?

Particulary a GeForce3-TI200 or GeForce4-TI4200.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 9th January, 2003, 01:28 AM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

This old of a mainboard will probably only handle AGP 2X. It may be a 3.3 volt AGP slot, too. If so, the GF3 and GF4 you detail may simply be too new for the maiinboard.
__________________
When the world will be better.

Last edited by cloasters; 9th January, 2003 at 05:25 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 9th January, 2003, 11:27 AM
Allan's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 7,914

What is the best it would do for video then, you think? GeForce2 GTS?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 9th January, 2003, 04:11 PM
dod's Avatar
dod dod is offline
AOA Staff (should be working)
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Inverness
Posts: 4,014
Send a message via ICQ to dod Send a message via Yahoo to dod

You can get the manual here.

http://www.abit-usa.com/downloads/manual/

I had a quick look and it says that it supports up to celeron 433, AGP2X 3.3V.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Asus P5Q pro, E8400, 4X2Gb XMS2 6400, 8800GT OC and a heap more HDD space
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 9th January, 2003, 05:33 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Quote:
Originally posted by Allan
What is the best it would do for video then, you think? GeForce2 GTS?
Sadly, this mainboard may not be able to run even a GF 256 Vidcard. On the Nvidia side of the fence, a TNT2 Ultra may be all she can take. Which was only ~10% behind the GF 256 in performance. They kicked the proverbial in their day. ATi? Sorry, don't know. Voodoo? Don't know if anything faster than a V3/2k - 3k can be run.

Then again, there are PCI versions of many Vidcards!
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 10th January, 2003, 12:05 AM
Allan's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 7,914

Quote:
Originally posted by dod
You can get the manual here.

http://www.abit-usa.com/downloads/manual/

I had a quick look and it says that it supports up to celeron 433, AGP2X 3.3V.
THANKS, I couldn't find this when I was looking on their page. I must be blind. DOH! But at least it supports 2x AGP.

Quote:
Originally posted by cloasters


Sadly, this mainboard may not be able to run even a GF 256 Vidcard. On the Nvidia side of the fence, a TNT2 Ultra may be all she can take. Which was only ~10% behind the GF 256 in performance. They kicked the proverbial in their day. ATi? Sorry, don't know. Voodoo? Don't know if anything faster than a V3/2k - 3k can be run.

Then again, there are PCI versions of many Vidcards!
There is already a TNT2 card in the computer. Actually, I have to upgrade 10 of these, all completely alike. I think I will try to persuade the people sitting on the money that they will need new motherboards and CPU's while we are at it.

Thanks both of you for your input.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 10th January, 2003, 12:56 AM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

You're most welcome!

The TNT2 Ultra's were much better than plain old TNT2 Vidcards. They were also quite expensive!
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 10th January, 2003, 02:38 AM
Allan's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 7,914

Quote:
Originally posted by cloasters


They were also quite expensive!
I should know, I had one! In the good old days of my Celly366.

Mmmmmm... TNT2 Ultra...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 10th January, 2003, 06:37 AM
S_Wilson's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Posts: 577

I never used a BM6 but I used several other Abit "BX" boards along with a couple from Asus and Soyo. As a matter of fact I still have a couple of BX boards in use. During the course of using BX boards, I have used PII, PIII, Celeron and Celeron II's in these boards along with and up to Vodoo 5 and Geforce 2 GTS video cards. The Geforce 2 cards were able to run both 1.5V and 3.3V if I remember correctly. As a matter fact, I still have a Geforce 2 that I have used in BX boards and still use as a backup in my 845D boards which only support 1.5V cards. I try not to do that often but if the card did not support 1.5V the board would not boot. As far a Celeron 2's go, they are FCPGA and that board is probably a slot 1 so you will have to use a slocket any way. With the right slocket you can set the voltage on the slocket even if the board does not support that low of a voltage. As antiquated as they are, the BX still has some to offer and are still surprisingly compatible.
__________________
-- P4 930 @ 4.1Ghz -- Asus P5WD2-P -- 2X1GB PQI DDR2 3-3-3-8 -- 7800GT -- X-FI Audio --
-- X2 3800+ @ 2.7Ghz (No IHS) -- Epox 9NPA+ Ultra -- 2X1GB G. Skill 3-4-3-8 -- 7800GT --
-- P4 3.0C -- Abit IC7 -- 2X512MB PQI TCCD -- 9800 Pro --
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 10th January, 2003, 07:02 AM
S_Wilson's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Posts: 577

Oops, just looked at the board and it socket 370 not slot 1, sorry. On the plus side if you look here you will find that bios update BM6QT brought support for the cBo Stepping Celeron 2 at 1.5V. If you look here it tells you that this board will never be able to support the cCo stepping Celeron 2 at 1.7V. So you can use any Celeron 2 as long as it is not 1.7V. You can look here and find the fastest cBo Celeron is 700Mhz (1.65V) and the fastest cBo at 1.5V is 600Mhz.
__________________
-- P4 930 @ 4.1Ghz -- Asus P5WD2-P -- 2X1GB PQI DDR2 3-3-3-8 -- 7800GT -- X-FI Audio --
-- X2 3800+ @ 2.7Ghz (No IHS) -- Epox 9NPA+ Ultra -- 2X1GB G. Skill 3-4-3-8 -- 7800GT --
-- P4 3.0C -- Abit IC7 -- 2X512MB PQI TCCD -- 9800 Pro --
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 10th January, 2003, 11:12 AM
Allan's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 7,914

Thanks a lot S_Wilson. I didn't know that it would take a GF2 GTS card.

Sadly, as the mobo already has a Celeron 500 in it, I doubt an upgrade to celeron 600 would do much good.

Overclocking is a no-no in this case, we need the warranty 100% so that isn't an issue worth considering.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 10th January, 2003, 02:11 PM
Allan's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 7,914

Actually, I will be upgrading 12 of these computers, all located at a youth school I work for.

I persuaded my boss to shell out for new mobo, cpu, ram, case and video card for all 12 machines.

I'm looking at this so far:
Boxed 1800+
ECS K7S5A
PC2700 256 MB
Cheap Q-tec 300W case
GF4-MX440SE (I know, I know. But the school is poor, this seems like the best video card for the money.)

Perhaps I'll swap the mobo and CPU with another ECS and a Celly1800 as stese computers need long time stabiliy. On the other hand they will mainly be used for gaming, so I figure 1800+ would be better... ack. Decisions, decisions.

The best part is I get paid to put these together and install Win98 and various games on them. And I might be able to get a 700 MHz Duron or a Celly500 system for dirt cheap = another folding box.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 10th January, 2003, 06:25 PM
Staz's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Lafayette LA
Posts: 3,241
Send a message via Yahoo to Staz

What about an nForce 2 chipset based mobo? Would that be cheaper than a mobo and vidcard combined?

I thought I saw an MSI nForce 2 board for about $110
__________________
How come whenever I have a 50/50 chance I'm wrong 80% of the time?

What goes in a computer? Click me to find out.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 10th January, 2003, 06:40 PM
Allan's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 7,914

Staz, I'll have to look into that. It looks like prices are about the same...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 10th January, 2003, 11:18 PM
S_Wilson's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Posts: 577

If you need long term stability I would suggest a Celly tualitan based on the old PIII core. Use a board that has the 815EP chipset which will give you long term stability and game playing ability. I think the tualitans are up to 1.4Ghz and still pretty plentiful and cheap. That is what I would look at before a P4 Celly or Amd product.

I am not saying anything against AMD, they build a great product but you have to admit they have a propensity for crashing.
__________________
-- P4 930 @ 4.1Ghz -- Asus P5WD2-P -- 2X1GB PQI DDR2 3-3-3-8 -- 7800GT -- X-FI Audio --
-- X2 3800+ @ 2.7Ghz (No IHS) -- Epox 9NPA+ Ultra -- 2X1GB G. Skill 3-4-3-8 -- 7800GT --
-- P4 3.0C -- Abit IC7 -- 2X512MB PQI TCCD -- 9800 Pro --
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 15th January, 2003, 05:46 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Allan, there is a caveat if you wish to use a ECS K7S5A. They demand a good quality PS. A cheap PS, as comes with a cheap case, doesn't augur well.

Why not buy one of these cases? If a K7S5A gripes about the PS...
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 15th January, 2003, 08:17 PM
Allan's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 7,914

Actually, I was leaning more towards an ASUS A7V266-E I can get a good deal on here in Denmark. I still have Asus in higher regard than ECS when it comes to long term stability...

I put the K7S5A there because at the time I didn't notice how cheap the older Asus model actually is.

Thanks for the heads up anyway, Big C.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 16th January, 2003, 04:44 AM
funnyperson1's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: Blacksburg, VA aka Vtech
Posts: 592
Send a message via AIM to funnyperson1

glad you were able to convince them to upgrade ...Asus is good, and also remember, Celly1800s suck, i mean a celly tualatin 1.2 is a better choice than those imho, athlons are the best choice for price/performance
__________________
Biostar TForce550
A64 X2 3600+ (65nm)@2.9 (1.4V)
TR Ultra 90
2GB Crucial Ballistix 6400@ DDR2 1000 C5
Geforce 7900GS
2x160gig hdd with WinXP, Vista, and Ubuntu
member of FOLDING@HOME team 32
Latitude D620 with XP, Ubuntu Gutsy Gibbon
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Intel spends $1bn on 45nm upgrade danrok Intel Motherboards & CPUs 4 27th February, 2007 05:37 PM
AMD K6-2 upgrade offie AMD Motherboards & CPUs 10 22nd September, 2005 08:03 AM
upgrade? BSOD-98 AMD Motherboards & CPUs 3 23rd September, 2004 02:12 AM
OC & RAM Upgrade RussianMissile1 General Hardware Discussion 5 18th March, 2004 02:41 AM
Loading Windows upgrade to upgrade? akaBruno CRASHED! 1 24th February, 2002 05:53 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:37 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0