AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Intel Motherboards & CPUs

Intel Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on INTEL products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 8th January, 2003, 09:40 PM
r0l0e's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Location: South East Asia
Posts: 556

someone please tell me what is wrong with this picture?

this is suppose to be a 2.26B on the P4PEA+.
Attached Thumbnails
someone please tell me what is wrong with this picture?-w00t-.gif  
__________________

Shuttle SB61G2 | PIV 2.8C @ 3.5GHz
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 8th January, 2003, 09:47 PM
r0l0e's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Location: South East Asia
Posts: 556

and then this one.

i know for sure this chip isn't unlocked.

edit: and another thing, it set itself to x56 @170fsb at one point.
Attached Thumbnails
someone please tell me what is wrong with this picture?-bios.jpg  
__________________

Last edited by r0l0e; 8th January, 2003 at 09:50 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 8th January, 2003, 10:12 PM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

Have you tried flashing it?
Rob
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 8th January, 2003, 10:20 PM
r0l0e's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Location: South East Asia
Posts: 556

this has been the same biose i've been using since i got this board, the 0412 bios. all i did was switch out the lite-on 48x12x48 to the lite-on 48x24x48, plug everything back in and the bios went crazy.
__________________

Shuttle SB61G2 | PIV 2.8C @ 3.5GHz
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 8th January, 2003, 10:42 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: in my bedroom
Posts: 12

it shouldnt even show the multiplier setting should it??
i know mine doesnt

looks like a screwed bios ,id do as robbie suggested and reflash the bios
__________________
blaaa blaa a chip some water and some fans
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 9th January, 2003, 01:45 AM
BigRed's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,356
Send a message via ICQ to BigRed Send a message via AIM to BigRed Send a message via Yahoo to BigRed

Hey.. if its stable at that speed why mess with it?
__________________
"Get busy living or get busy dying, Thats god damn right." -Red
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 9th January, 2003, 07:22 AM
r0l0e's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Location: South East Asia
Posts: 556

Quote:
Originally posted by da_ging
it shouldnt even show the multiplier setting should it??
i know mine doesnt

looks like a screwed bios ,id do as robbie suggested and reflash the bios
no it shouldn't. only suppose to show if it's an engineer verion. i'll try reflashing and see if i get somewhere.

Quote:
Originally posted by BigRed
Hey.. if its stable at that speed why mess with it?
actually, it not as stable as before i switched out the drive. i get locked up every few hours even when it's sitting idle.

i really hope the system components isn't degrading due to the overclock.
__________________

Shuttle SB61G2 | PIV 2.8C @ 3.5GHz
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 9th January, 2003, 11:21 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: in my bedroom
Posts: 12

just to add to the 4pEA+ boards weirdness i switched my machine on theis morning and it didnt boot straight away as the watchdog function must have kicked in as it reset the bios settings ,so anyway i was sorting them out when i saw this?!?
Bearing in mind that the default voltage is 1.5

http://www.reaper8.freeserve.co.uk/f/default.jpg
http://www.reaper8.freeserve.co.uk/f/minus.jpg
http://www.reaper8.freeserve.co.uk/f/max.jpg

i wonder what would have happened if i tried it at 7.45v !!
__________________
blaaa blaa a chip some water and some fans
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 10th January, 2003, 06:33 AM
r0l0e's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Location: South East Asia
Posts: 556

i get the same issue sometimes with the CPU voltage as well. i was wondering if it's the psu. i really hoped that the new 12v connectors would take care of this since the 4g4a had the same issue above 160fsb 4:5=>DDR400.
__________________

Shuttle SB61G2 | PIV 2.8C @ 3.5GHz
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 10th January, 2003, 07:16 AM
S_Wilson's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Posts: 577

Quote:
Originally posted by robbie
Have you tried flashing it?
Rob
Is this something you do often Rob, "Flashing" your computer. Does it respond to you?:-D


Looks like bios issue as everyone else has pointed out.
__________________
-- P4 930 @ 4.1Ghz -- Asus P5WD2-P -- 2X1GB PQI DDR2 3-3-3-8 -- 7800GT -- X-FI Audio --
-- X2 3800+ @ 2.7Ghz (No IHS) -- Epox 9NPA+ Ultra -- 2X1GB G. Skill 3-4-3-8 -- 7800GT --
-- P4 3.0C -- Abit IC7 -- 2X512MB PQI TCCD -- 9800 Pro --
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 10th January, 2003, 09:18 AM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

Quote:
Originally posted by S_Wilson


Is this something you do often Rob, "Flashing" your computer. Does it respond to you?:-D


Looks like bios issue as everyone else has pointed out.
Well if I ain't flashing it I'm GRABBING it!! hahahaha
grabby
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 10th January, 2003, 01:26 PM
r0l0e's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Location: South East Asia
Posts: 556

ok jokers i like to grad rather than flash, but in this case flashing didn't work either. it keeps locking up even at 160fsb, 4:5=>DDR400. uughh! it's anoying! all i did was change out a cd-wr.

maybe i should put the old cd-rw back.
__________________

Shuttle SB61G2 | PIV 2.8C @ 3.5GHz
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 10th January, 2003, 03:59 PM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

How's the cooling on your north bridge?
Rob
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 10th January, 2003, 10:11 PM
r0l0e's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Location: South East Asia
Posts: 556

not hot bet it feels warm to the touch and the system temp is about 26c. still running memtest86 v3.0 going on 8hrs now without an error at 172fsb, 3:4 so i know it's not the memory.
__________________

Shuttle SB61G2 | PIV 2.8C @ 3.5GHz
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 10th January, 2003, 10:34 PM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

have you taken it off and lapped it and reapplied with ASII??
Rob
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 10th January, 2003, 10:46 PM
S_Wilson's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Posts: 577

Quote:
Originally posted by robbie


Well if I ain't flashing it I'm GRABBING it!! hahahaha
grabby
Yea, I could see that. Thats the problem, I COULD SEE THAT! HAHAHAHAHA
__________________
-- P4 930 @ 4.1Ghz -- Asus P5WD2-P -- 2X1GB PQI DDR2 3-3-3-8 -- 7800GT -- X-FI Audio --
-- X2 3800+ @ 2.7Ghz (No IHS) -- Epox 9NPA+ Ultra -- 2X1GB G. Skill 3-4-3-8 -- 7800GT --
-- P4 3.0C -- Abit IC7 -- 2X512MB PQI TCCD -- 9800 Pro --
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 10th January, 2003, 10:48 PM
S_Wilson's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Posts: 577

Quote:
Originally posted by r0l0e
not hot bet it feels warm to the touch and the system temp is about 26c. still running memtest86 v3.0 going on 8hrs now without an error at 172fsb, 3:4 so i know it's not the memory.
My Asus generally shows 25C board temp but yesterday I put a probe on the NB HS to monitor it and it is typcially about 10C higher than what MBM reports which feels warm to the touch. Now I am thinking of ways to cool it a bit more. Something to consider.
__________________
-- P4 930 @ 4.1Ghz -- Asus P5WD2-P -- 2X1GB PQI DDR2 3-3-3-8 -- 7800GT -- X-FI Audio --
-- X2 3800+ @ 2.7Ghz (No IHS) -- Epox 9NPA+ Ultra -- 2X1GB G. Skill 3-4-3-8 -- 7800GT --
-- P4 3.0C -- Abit IC7 -- 2X512MB PQI TCCD -- 9800 Pro --
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 10th January, 2003, 10:52 PM
S_Wilson's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Posts: 577

Quote:
Originally posted by r0l0e
ok jokers i like to grad rather than flash, but in this case flashing didn't work either. it keeps locking up even at 160fsb, 4:5=>DDR400. uughh! it's anoying! all i did was change out a cd-wr.

maybe i should put the old cd-rw back.
I would start backtracking to the configuration that worked well. Unchange you last change and keep working backwards until you find it works like it used to then go forwards until it screws up again. It will help isolate what is causing the problem if something is.
__________________
-- P4 930 @ 4.1Ghz -- Asus P5WD2-P -- 2X1GB PQI DDR2 3-3-3-8 -- 7800GT -- X-FI Audio --
-- X2 3800+ @ 2.7Ghz (No IHS) -- Epox 9NPA+ Ultra -- 2X1GB G. Skill 3-4-3-8 -- 7800GT --
-- P4 3.0C -- Abit IC7 -- 2X512MB PQI TCCD -- 9800 Pro --
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 12th January, 2003, 07:47 AM
r0l0e's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Location: South East Asia
Posts: 556

Quote:
Originally posted by S_Wilson


My Asus generally shows 25C board temp but yesterday I put a probe on the NB HS to monitor it and it is typcially about 10C higher than what MBM reports which feels warm to the touch. Now I am thinking of ways to cool it a bit more. Something to consider.
it'll be pretty hard on the pea+. the best to cool it would be H2O, but that would be out of the question in my case. another thing would to get a better NB hsf. the problem is, you would have to use cement on the orb


Quote:
Originally posted by S_Wilson

I would start backtracking to the configuration that worked well. Unchange you last change and keep working backwards until you find it works like it used to then go forwards until it screws up again. It will help isolate what is causing the problem if something is
there wer no config changes other than changing out the cdrw. i guess the last thing i can do is to take the system completely apart and put it all back togther again. just have to get some more AS2. P4's have alot of surface area!
__________________

Shuttle SB61G2 | PIV 2.8C @ 3.5GHz
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 12th January, 2003, 08:21 AM
S_Wilson's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Posts: 577

I stumbled upon this yesterday at Newegg. Newegg has them for $7. Didn't even know anyone made such a thing. Looks like it would work well and is probably available in your area.
__________________
-- P4 930 @ 4.1Ghz -- Asus P5WD2-P -- 2X1GB PQI DDR2 3-3-3-8 -- 7800GT -- X-FI Audio --
-- X2 3800+ @ 2.7Ghz (No IHS) -- Epox 9NPA+ Ultra -- 2X1GB G. Skill 3-4-3-8 -- 7800GT --
-- P4 3.0C -- Abit IC7 -- 2X512MB PQI TCCD -- 9800 Pro --
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
hmmm. Whats wrong with this picture! ajopz Hardware Hacking 26 7th January, 2007 11:59 PM
what's wrong with this picture??? Staz Random Nonsense! 9 28th November, 2003 04:02 AM
The best picture ever? Winkie Random Nonsense! 24 1st May, 2002 10:04 PM
Can I use the picture?? loop ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 6 7th February, 2002 03:13 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:40 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0