AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Intel Motherboards & CPUs

Intel Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on INTEL products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 30th April, 2003, 04:29 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 85

Adding Ram

I have a FIC VC 11 mobo with a 1.6 P- 4. I have run with one 512 stick of CMTLabs Ram for over a yr. I bought 2 512 sticks of PNY and the machine refused to boot after installation. What I found is that the machine will not run if more than 1 stick of Ram is installed.

All of the sticks work individually, but none work in combination. Each stick works in any of the 3 banks. The PNY is the correct part #, the CMTLabs has worked for 1 yr.

I followed PNY's instructions to enter CMOS settings and save the settings automatically detected, but it didn't help. There is no error message, the machine either refuses to boot or boots to safe mode.

The FIC manual does not have any special instructions on installing more than 1 stick.

Does anyone have any ideas?

Thanks,

Sherm
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 30th April, 2003, 04:59 AM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,950

Does the mainboard's handbook mention the maximum amount of RAM that the board can handle? Nowadays, a 1 Gb limit seems to be widespread. P4 m'boards are often a little less finicky about RAM than AMD's are.

Does underclocking the CPU help? Are there any forums, Q and A articles or newsgroups at FIC's Web site?
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 30th April, 2003, 03:22 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 85

The board accepts up to 1.5 GB. But it won't even run 1 gb. The board is not overclocked. There is no info at FIC's site on this topic. I've e-mailed FIC & I'm waiting for an answer.

Thanks,

Sherm
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 30th April, 2003, 05:21 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,950

What OS are you using, Dsherm112? To the best of my knowledge, Win9x will handle only 512 Mb. This isn't much help, sorry. It's possible that this mainboard will only accept certain brands of RAM. This happens, unfortunately.

The latest or last revision of your m'board lists few 512 Mb modules that are compatible. Siemens, Infineon and Panram modules are listed as approved. And certain model numbers are necessary, too. It may be hell to find these sticks.

Sorry to be the bearer of bad tidings. Sometimes RAM that isn't listed as approved works fine. Your board will accept 3 Gb, total. Nudge nudge, wink wink. It may be an idea to think about replacing your mainboard.
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 1st May, 2003, 12:05 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 85

I'm running W 98 SE. Why would the Ram work individually but not in combination, if it's a brand that doesn't work in this machine?

Sherm
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 1st May, 2003, 02:09 AM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

Quote:
Originally posted by Dsherm112
I'm running W 98 SE. Why would the Ram work individually but not in combination, if it's a brand that doesn't work in this machine?

Sherm
Win98 SE FREAKS out when you add more than 512 megs of ram. I had that problem back when I first started folding. I added more ram and then when I tried to run F@H win98 would tell me "sorry not enough ram avaliable." I was like WTF?!?!?!?!?! So I took some ram out and it ran just fine.

Maybe you can take one of the sticks of ram back and pick up a new OS. Honestly I really didn't want to give billy my $80 to purchase XP Home, but I did.

Rob
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 2nd May, 2003, 12:07 AM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,950

It looks like your mainboard is happy with all of these 512 Mb DIMMS. Whether they'll all work at once is another question, but the prognosis is good.

As robbie noted, Win 98SE will only handle 512 Mb o' RAM. 'Fraid that Win2K or WinXP is indicated. Or, go rad and give Linux a try! It's a good deal less expensive.
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding GPU box to EMIII smiffy ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 4 27th October, 2006 09:13 PM
Tried adding myself to my ignore list... mookydooky Random Nonsense! 8 6th March, 2004 09:36 PM
Adding Machines fpsfreak ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 2 27th May, 2003 03:45 PM
*** Adding an ATA 100/133 to a 486 *** CaesaR General Hardware Discussion 10 3rd June, 2002 08:29 PM
WUs not adding up SteveI ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 12 27th October, 2001 06:05 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:06 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0