AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Intel Motherboards & CPUs

Intel Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on INTEL products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 10th December, 2001, 03:38 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: california
Posts: 24
Send a message via Yahoo to Tigger

OC a Celeron 500 in a Compaq

Ok got another one. I have an old stock sytem, compaq 5834 with the celeron 500 how do I over clock it??
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 10th December, 2001, 05:06 AM
Banned
 
Join Date: September 2001
Posts: 5,957

You won't be able to. Companies like compaq, dell, gateway, etc make it next to impossible to change the needed settings on the motherboard.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 10th December, 2001, 05:08 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: california
Posts: 24
Send a message via Yahoo to Tigger

Ok thanks I was beginning to think I was really stupid. Some one has to have come up with a way of craking into their Bios though I wont give up never surrender
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 10th December, 2001, 05:24 AM
Banned
 
Join Date: September 2001
Posts: 5,957

Quote:
Originally posted by Tigger
Ok thanks I was beginning to think I was really stupid. Some one has to have come up with a way of craking into their Bios though I wont give up never surrender
Well, for a lot of reasons, no one's really done this... typically custom machines overclock better, and most people with newer systems, one's which tend to overclock well, don't want to risk voiding warranties, etc...

Like I said, there are many reasons.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 10th December, 2001, 06:30 AM
surlyjoe's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: caliland
Posts: 2,723

check your thread on the K6-2 350, the same rules apply here
__________________
"Many people die at twenty five and aren't buried until they are seventy five"
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Please help with Compaq BIOS hacking Just_tweak_it Hardware Hacking 20 12th January, 2016 06:26 AM
Compaq Presario 7000Z 7PL; what MB? videobruce AMD Motherboards & CPUs 0 29th July, 2006 04:11 PM
Compaq 3630 Question skool h8r Mobile Devices and Networking 0 24th July, 2006 10:36 PM
Compaq Bios Tigger OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 5 10th December, 2001 11:01 PM
HELP, Celeron 466, Compaq base unit, won't power up Aphex CRASHED! 12 27th September, 2001 10:48 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:13 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0