AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Intel Motherboards & CPUs

Intel Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on INTEL products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 21st August, 2003, 05:42 AM
RandyB's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: Sedro Woolley Wa
Posts: 344

how to identify a 1 GHz tulatin socket 370

I don't have a lot of experience with Intel. I just picked up a MSI Pro266 Master MB to put a cheap box together for my Daughters computer illiterate boyfriend. I had a powerleap slot one adapter with a 1 GHz celly socket 370 cpu in it that I robbed and it does't post in the Pro 266 but my old 566 celly does. I see in the CPU compatibility that this MB does not support tulatin cpu's How do I tell if it's a tulatin and if it is is there anyway to modify it so it works?
Any help or tips are appreciated.
Randy
__________________
Xp2400+@ 215 X 11 P95 stable Epox 8RDA+, 512 (2x256) megs Corsair XMS 3200 mem sync DC, ASUS Geforce 4 Ti 4200 300 core 575 mem. Maxtor Diamond max plus ATA133, Innovatek H2O system,
Modded generic case.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 21st August, 2003, 04:32 PM
funnyperson1's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: Blacksburg, VA aka Vtech
Posts: 592
Send a message via AIM to funnyperson1

on the cpu it should say 1.0A rather than just 1.0 if it is 1.0A then you have a tualatin. Also the tualatin has 256 cache as opposed to 128 for the standard 1.0 celly .
__________________
Biostar TForce550
A64 X2 3600+ (65nm)@2.9 (1.4V)
TR Ultra 90
2GB Crucial Ballistix 6400@ DDR2 1000 C5
Geforce 7900GS
2x160gig hdd with WinXP, Vista, and Ubuntu
member of FOLDING@HOME team 32
Latitude D620 with XP, Ubuntu Gutsy Gibbon
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 21st August, 2003, 04:59 PM
RandyB's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: Sedro Woolley Wa
Posts: 344

Thanks! Yes it is a 1000A 256K So I guess I can't use it with this MB.
__________________
Xp2400+@ 215 X 11 P95 stable Epox 8RDA+, 512 (2x256) megs Corsair XMS 3200 mem sync DC, ASUS Geforce 4 Ti 4200 300 core 575 mem. Maxtor Diamond max plus ATA133, Innovatek H2O system,
Modded generic case.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 21st August, 2003, 06:20 PM
BigRed's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,356
Send a message via ICQ to BigRed Send a message via AIM to BigRed Send a message via Yahoo to BigRed

Quote:
Originally Posted by RandyB
Thanks! Yes it is a 1000A 256K So I guess I can't use it with this MB.
Yup, max is a coppermine cpu.
http://www.msicomputer.com/product/d...Pro_266_Master
__________________
"Get busy living or get busy dying, Thats god damn right." -Red
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 21st August, 2003, 10:48 PM
funnyperson1's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: Blacksburg, VA aka Vtech
Posts: 592
Send a message via AIM to funnyperson1

how could i forget, the tualatin has an IHS whereas a coppermine would only have a small core.
__________________
Biostar TForce550
A64 X2 3600+ (65nm)@2.9 (1.4V)
TR Ultra 90
2GB Crucial Ballistix 6400@ DDR2 1000 C5
Geforce 7900GS
2x160gig hdd with WinXP, Vista, and Ubuntu
member of FOLDING@HOME team 32
Latitude D620 with XP, Ubuntu Gutsy Gibbon
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 22nd August, 2003, 02:13 AM
RandyB's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: Sedro Woolley Wa
Posts: 344

Would this work? It looks to be a socket that goes into the existing socket so you can use a Tulatin on a board that does not support it. What do you think is it worth a try? I bid on it as it looks like it will go cheap. http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll...tem=3427850171
__________________
Xp2400+@ 215 X 11 P95 stable Epox 8RDA+, 512 (2x256) megs Corsair XMS 3200 mem sync DC, ASUS Geforce 4 Ti 4200 300 core 575 mem. Maxtor Diamond max plus ATA133, Innovatek H2O system,
Modded generic case.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 22nd August, 2003, 02:41 AM
BigRed's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,356
Send a message via ICQ to BigRed Send a message via AIM to BigRed Send a message via Yahoo to BigRed

Quote:
Originally Posted by RandyB
Would this work? It looks to be a socket that goes into the existing socket so you can use a Tulatin on a board that does not support it. What do you think is it worth a try? I bid on it as it looks like it will go cheap. http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll...tem=3427850171
That should work, if not your not wasting much $$.
__________________
"Get busy living or get busy dying, Thats god damn right." -Red
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 22nd August, 2003, 02:57 AM
RandyB's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: Sedro Woolley Wa
Posts: 344

I have the only bid so far at $7.00 He has 3 or 4 other auctions for the same thing that have no bids. I won't go over 12.95 on it.( I could have used buy it now for 12.95) The cheapest I can find a OEM Celeron 1 Ghz 128k Coppermine is 36.94 plus shipping so if I can get the adapter and use my existing Tulatin I'll be money ahead.(plus I can put it to use) I have all the other parts to complete the system with a total investment so far of about 60.00 so I'm going to be able to do it on the cheap if I can get the adapter and it works like it should.
__________________
Xp2400+@ 215 X 11 P95 stable Epox 8RDA+, 512 (2x256) megs Corsair XMS 3200 mem sync DC, ASUS Geforce 4 Ti 4200 300 core 575 mem. Maxtor Diamond max plus ATA133, Innovatek H2O system,
Modded generic case.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 22nd August, 2003, 03:01 AM
funnyperson1's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: Blacksburg, VA aka Vtech
Posts: 592
Send a message via AIM to funnyperson1

That adapter should work.

Also check this out:
http://www.hardwarecooling.com/produ...roducts_id/199

The people who reviewed it really seemed to like it.

edit:
That link I gave you also allows overclocking using that adapter.

Jumper settings from a user review:
no jumpers a1 thru b3 1.30V
a8-a9 1.35V
a2-a3 1.40V
a2-a3 a8-a9 1.45V
a5-a6 1.50V
a5-a6 a8-a9 1.55V
a2-a3 a5-a6 1.60V
a2-a3 a5-a6 a8-a9 1.65V
b2-b3 1.70V
a8-a9 b2-b3 1.75V
a2-a3 b2-b3 1.80V
a2-a3 a8-a9 b2-b3 1.85V
a4-a5 b2-b3 1.90V
a8-a9 b2-b3 1.95V
a2-a3 a5-a6 b2-b3 2.00V
a2-a3 a5-a6 a8-a9 b2-b3 2.05V
电压跳&#-
32447;从a1到a9加&a-
mp;amp;#19978;b1到b3 - voltage adjustment

b5-b6 b8-b9 66MHz
b8-b9 100MHz
no jumpers b4 thru b9 133MHz
__________________
Biostar TForce550
A64 X2 3600+ (65nm)@2.9 (1.4V)
TR Ultra 90
2GB Crucial Ballistix 6400@ DDR2 1000 C5
Geforce 7900GS
2x160gig hdd with WinXP, Vista, and Ubuntu
member of FOLDING@HOME team 32
Latitude D620 with XP, Ubuntu Gutsy Gibbon
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 22nd August, 2003, 05:21 AM
RandyB's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: Sedro Woolley Wa
Posts: 344

funnyperson1, thanks for the info. If I don't win the auction I'll buy it from hardwarecooling.com You have been very helpful
Thanks again,
Randy
__________________
Xp2400+@ 215 X 11 P95 stable Epox 8RDA+, 512 (2x256) megs Corsair XMS 3200 mem sync DC, ASUS Geforce 4 Ti 4200 300 core 575 mem. Maxtor Diamond max plus ATA133, Innovatek H2O system,
Modded generic case.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AMD Athlon 64 Socket AM2 CPU in a Socket 939 Motherboard Gizmo AMD Motherboards & CPUs 9 15th October, 2006 12:26 AM
How do i identify my mobo? captaincurran Intel Motherboards & CPUs 14 15th September, 2005 11:58 PM
Identify model of Abit motherboard? Chesso General Hardware Discussion 13 3rd February, 2005 04:25 PM
Identify A Power Supply! Botpck9 General Hardware Discussion 10 20th March, 2004 11:57 AM
Waterblocks and Slot 1, Socket A, Socket 370 and so on Dieselboi Intel Motherboards & CPUs 9 18th November, 2002 06:37 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:58 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0