AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Intel Motherboards & CPUs

Intel Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on INTEL products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 11th January, 2004, 03:25 PM
purplemohawkman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2003
Location: Dallas area
Posts: 326
Send a message via AIM to purplemohawkman Send a message via Yahoo to purplemohawkman

comcrap presario 5000 wtf, help???

umm trying to get a compaq pesario 5000 w/ a 1.2ghz p3 celeron back up and running, on power up it shows the info for my Gforce2 video card , then does the memory check and has choices for F9-(boot menu) and f10-(setup), then from there it says "attempting to boot from cd-rom" and under that it says 'attempting to boot from hard drive (c: ). ive tryed different HDD's a 4g, 15g, 60g, and a 80g. different cdroms. changed out ide cables. and every thing is recongnized inthe bios as the correct device too.
__________________
-barton xp3000 @ 2.62ghz (12x218.35) 2.0vcore
-abit NF7-S v2 W/ matched Corsair XMS twinx 2x256mb pc3200LLPT ram
-cooling (Innova X-flow block, Innova dual 120 rad + Thermochill triple 120 rad, Eheim 1048 w/ tankomatic Reservoir)
-160gig WD sata, 80gig WD SE, 60g maxtor,
-x800pro w/ Graph-O-Matic Rev2 H20 block
-logitec z5300 5.1
-Chieftec Matrix full tower w/ Antec True430

Last edited by purplemohawkman; 11th January, 2004 at 04:02 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 11th January, 2004, 07:22 PM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

Do you have a bootable CDrom in the drive or a bootable HD with an OS on it?
Rob
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 11th January, 2004, 07:35 PM
purplemohawkman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2003
Location: Dallas area
Posts: 326
Send a message via AIM to purplemohawkman Send a message via Yahoo to purplemohawkman

it should boot off of my XP cd cause ive dont it w/ other computers and 2 of the HDD have xp already instaled, so y its not detecting eather is beyond me
__________________
-barton xp3000 @ 2.62ghz (12x218.35) 2.0vcore
-abit NF7-S v2 W/ matched Corsair XMS twinx 2x256mb pc3200LLPT ram
-cooling (Innova X-flow block, Innova dual 120 rad + Thermochill triple 120 rad, Eheim 1048 w/ tankomatic Reservoir)
-160gig WD sata, 80gig WD SE, 60g maxtor,
-x800pro w/ Graph-O-Matic Rev2 H20 block
-logitec z5300 5.1
-Chieftec Matrix full tower w/ Antec True430
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 11th January, 2004, 08:53 PM
purplemohawkman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2003
Location: Dallas area
Posts: 326
Send a message via AIM to purplemohawkman Send a message via Yahoo to purplemohawkman

say bye to the bad cd rom drive, say hello to the booting from cd rom but not the HDDs. hmm ok. got the XP cd to boot and told it to repair the windows instalation and it did its thing, but when the computer rebooted it was still doing the samething kind of. instead i get 'attempting to boot form cdrom, then, 'press any key to boot from cdrom.... and instead of trying to boot from the hdd it just sits there frozen, or if i boot into the cd its spontainiously turning off. im going sleep. its wore me out
__________________
-barton xp3000 @ 2.62ghz (12x218.35) 2.0vcore
-abit NF7-S v2 W/ matched Corsair XMS twinx 2x256mb pc3200LLPT ram
-cooling (Innova X-flow block, Innova dual 120 rad + Thermochill triple 120 rad, Eheim 1048 w/ tankomatic Reservoir)
-160gig WD sata, 80gig WD SE, 60g maxtor,
-x800pro w/ Graph-O-Matic Rev2 H20 block
-logitec z5300 5.1
-Chieftec Matrix full tower w/ Antec True430
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Compaq Presario 1200 CMOS Battery??? Lazgoat General Hardware Discussion 6 1st June, 2009 08:28 PM
5000+ X2 Am2 d16man AMD Motherboards & CPUs 1 7th October, 2006 06:38 PM
Compaq Presario 7000Z 7PL; what MB? videobruce AMD Motherboards & CPUs 0 29th July, 2006 04:11 PM
Presario not detecting CDrom drive captaincurran CRASHED! 7 22nd April, 2006 02:14 PM
Got a Presario Processor question -- anyone? TrevorS Intel Motherboards & CPUs 4 15th June, 2005 06:50 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:41 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0