AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Intel Motherboards & CPUs

Intel Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on INTEL products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 24th February, 2004, 02:25 AM
RussianMissile1's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,229
Send a message via AIM to RussianMissile1

Memory Dilemma

Ok, here is my dilemma:

My Currect setup for my main rig can only run a maximum memory speed of 208MHz, as stated on the POST screen when the computer boots up. (sad, isnt it?)
I Currently have memory that is rated for 433MHz. Seeing as i cant achive that kind of speed, even with the largest fsb/dram divider i have (3/4), i want new, slower memory, and more of it, at least 1GB or maybe even 1.5GB.
I would prefer that this memory be CAS 2, but CAS 2.5 is fine also.

So, I am going to decide between PC2100 and PC2700 memory modules. BTW, i dont have dual-channel capabilities.

What is the maximum speed that PC2100 memory can run at?
I know that PC2700 runs at 333MHz.
Also, does anyone have any suggestions of what type (corsair, kingstion, etc.) of memory i should get?
__________________
<-- My Cat PWNZ J00!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 24th February, 2004, 08:28 PM
tjf_diesel's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2004
Location: Dallas, Tx
Posts: 36

Quote:
Originally Posted by RussianMissile1
I Currently have memory that is rated for 433MHz.

It actually runs at 433/2 = 216mhz
__________________


Primary- P4c 2.8- Epox 4PCA3+ ATI Radeon 9700 Pro
Corsair HydroCool 200 Corsair and Koolance PC2-601 Case
1024MB DDR400 XMS3200LL WD 36.7gb 10,000rpm RAPTOR HD -
WD 200gb 7,200rpm HD- Win XP
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 24th February, 2004, 08:29 PM
tjf_diesel's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2004
Location: Dallas, Tx
Posts: 36

Oh ya, if you do buy anyting, get Corsair. It is the best there is.
__________________


Primary- P4c 2.8- Epox 4PCA3+ ATI Radeon 9700 Pro
Corsair HydroCool 200 Corsair and Koolance PC2-601 Case
1024MB DDR400 XMS3200LL WD 36.7gb 10,000rpm RAPTOR HD -
WD 200gb 7,200rpm HD- Win XP
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 24th February, 2004, 11:51 PM
RussianMissile1's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,229
Send a message via AIM to RussianMissile1

so the spped that POSTs in the BIOS, is that the speed/2 or is it the full speed*2 of the memory?
__________________
<-- My Cat PWNZ J00!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 25th February, 2004, 05:17 AM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

If you read the fine print on high-performance memory, there is always a 'Your mileage may vary' disclaimer. Your memory is rated for 216 Mhz FSB at its default timings. This doesn't guarantee that you will be able to get it to 216 Mhz in your particular mobo.

As for the kind of memory you should get, I had a stick of Corsair PC-3200 value memory in my NF7-S and was able to get it to run at 11-3-2-2 at 216 Mhz and 2.9 VDimm. Their value memory is only slightly more expensive than the cheap memory of the same speed ratings, and seems to offer better value, IMHO.

Edit: BTW, have you tried uping your VDimm?
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 25th February, 2004, 08:27 AM
RussianMissile1's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,229
Send a message via AIM to RussianMissile1

thats not what i asked.

let me try to rephrase:

Let us theoretically say that 433 or 216 is the maximum speed that can show up on POST:
the speed that shows up in POST, 208MHz, is that what diesel was reffering to as "433\2"? , so 216MHz would be the maximum that could show up on POST, or is 433MHz the maximum that can show up here

*i know that 433 or 216 is not the maximum, i just dont know how else to explain it. *

actually, the more i think about it, the more i believe that diesel is right.
__________________
<-- My Cat PWNZ J00!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 25th February, 2004, 08:44 AM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Which motherboard is it for? Does the chipset run the RAM synchronous from the FSB or seperate?
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 26th February, 2004, 02:08 AM
RussianMissile1's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,229
Send a message via AIM to RussianMissile1

Question

im getting a little frustrated here, im having to repeat myself over and over. please look at my first post, it has all the answers to all your questions Aedian

*sigh* perhaps my wording is just a bit too complicated for you guys (tjf_diesel uderstands it though)
__________________
<-- My Cat PWNZ J00!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 26th February, 2004, 04:27 AM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

PC2100 is 266 Mhz, which is the 133 Mhz FSB.

Still think you oughta go Corsair or OCZ if you intend to try OCing, otherwise just about anything oughta work that is PC2100. My second choice would probably be Kingston.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 26th February, 2004, 08:34 AM
RussianMissile1's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,229
Send a message via AIM to RussianMissile1

if you look at my sig, im already OC'd by 420MHz.

i understand now, pc3500 ram is the slowest i can get without changing the fsb/dram ratio

as far as i know, my Geil PC3500 Ultra Platimum CAS 2 is better than corsair.
__________________
<-- My Cat PWNZ J00!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
cpu dilemma!!! freestyle1 64 Bit computing 19 4th July, 2005 06:52 PM
My dilemma Logan Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 5 28th April, 2005 01:40 PM
8RDA+ (1.1) memory dilemma ThNoctus EPoX MotherBoards 3 18th December, 2003 01:15 PM
8RDA+, Samsung memory... the dilemma ThNoctus EPoX MotherBoards 0 20th January, 2003 01:22 PM
Dilemma . . . dimmreaper ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 16 22nd June, 2002 04:43 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:06 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0