AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Intel Motherboards & CPUs

Intel Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on INTEL products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 31st March, 2004, 12:26 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 21

Abit IC7-MAX3 Question

I just bought this board with a 2.8 prescott chip, and i had to update to the latest bios to support, but when i go to tweak timmings a little on the cpu or ram i get slugged with a bios checksum after rebooting.
has any1 else had this problem ?

system is.

2.8 prescot
IC7-MAX3
2 x 120 maxtor sata drives (raid stripped)
ide add-on card
pioneer dvd burner 4X
lit-on cdr/rw 52x52x32
corsair 400 xms 512 x 2


Thankx
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 31st March, 2004, 04:56 PM
Pitch's Avatar
AOA Staff
Asteroids Champion, Maeda Path Champion, Disco Racer Champion, Alpha Bravo Charlie Champion, Van Champion
 
Join Date: February 2004
Location: The cake is a lie.
Posts: 5,025
Send a message via MSN to Pitch

Quote:
Originally Posted by Macross1974
I just bought this board with a 2.8 prescott chip, and i had to update to the latest bios to support, but when i go to tweak timmings a little on the cpu or ram i get slugged with a bios checksum after rebooting.
has any1 else had this problem ?

system is.

2.8 prescot
IC7-MAX3
2 x 120 maxtor sata drives (raid stripped)
ide add-on card
pioneer dvd burner 4X
lit-on cdr/rw 52x52x32
corsair 400 xms 512 x 2


Thankx
I've had this the first time I booted. Best thing I can suggest is to use the CMOS jumper, pull it out when the system is OFF and move it so it covers the two pins on the right. Leave it there for a few seconds and then move it back to the original position. When it lokks up it'll say either Checksum error/Processor is unworkable (Ignore this) or Jumper changed - defaults loaded.

Press F1 to continue and bot into your OS (Windoze, Linux W/e you use) . Shutdown the machine, boot again and hit del to go into Bios.

Hope it helps.

This is the CMOS jumper BTW incase you can't find it.

Sorry for the huge Pic...
Attached Thumbnails
Abit IC7-MAX3 Question-cmos-jumper.jpg  
__________________


XBL/PNS = neolad
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 1st April, 2004, 11:53 AM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 21

Problem is i cant, the board will boot up with the error and demand to update the bios before anything can be done.
I will assume they will fix this bug if other people get it. I will have to email them about it asap

Mac
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 1st April, 2004, 09:59 PM
Pitch's Avatar
AOA Staff
Asteroids Champion, Maeda Path Champion, Disco Racer Champion, Alpha Bravo Charlie Champion, Van Champion
 
Join Date: February 2004
Location: The cake is a lie.
Posts: 5,025
Send a message via MSN to Pitch

Quote:
Originally Posted by Macross1974
Problem is i cant, the board will boot up with the error and demand to update the bios before anything can be done.
I will assume they will fix this bug if other people get it. I will have to email them about it asap

Mac
Good luck.
__________________


XBL/PNS = neolad
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 13th April, 2004, 04:34 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 21

After playing around a fair bit, it appears to be very funny on ram more than anything. I have tried 2 x 256 kingmax ram and it still does not like putting the ram on the lowest speed settings (8,4,4 cas 3. from memory)
My corsair ram so far has been very fickle with this board.
Im going to see if i put the ram into another board and see how it goes

Matt
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 14th April, 2004, 12:23 AM
scottman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2004
Location: At the BackDoor
Posts: 290
Send a message via AIM to scottman Send a message via MSN to scottman

I Use Geil Rans Great On The Board
__________________
P4 3.0 800mhz fsb
Geil PC 3200 DDR ram 1gig dual channel
MB Abit IC7 MAX 3 i love this board
ATI HIS 9800 Pro IceQ BRAND NEW CARD REPLACED
120 gig Sata 80 gig ATA
Logitech Z5300
Housed in Thermaltake Xaser III 2000A
550 watt Antec True Control
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 14th April, 2004, 04:49 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 21

Im thinking of trying Geil out. what speed ram is it that your running ?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 21st April, 2004, 02:19 PM
scottman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2004
Location: At the BackDoor
Posts: 290
Send a message via AIM to scottman Send a message via MSN to scottman

i runing stock atm cause i am waiting 4 better cooling my SP-94 i have the cheap PC-3200 it works good but if i was u get the
PC-4000 1024MB GeIL Dual 184-pin DDR SDRAM
it was cheap 2 weeks ago at $400 australian now it is $480 my ram costed me $300 australian now it is $360
__________________
P4 3.0 800mhz fsb
Geil PC 3200 DDR ram 1gig dual channel
MB Abit IC7 MAX 3 i love this board
ATI HIS 9800 Pro IceQ BRAND NEW CARD REPLACED
120 gig Sata 80 gig ATA
Logitech Z5300
Housed in Thermaltake Xaser III 2000A
550 watt Antec True Control
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 21st April, 2004, 02:25 PM
scottman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2004
Location: At the BackDoor
Posts: 290
Send a message via AIM to scottman Send a message via MSN to scottman

i was thinking of puting my old TT vol 7+ fan over my ram sticks but how can i hold it there any ideas i could try something like TT did with there but the fan is powerfull
Attached Images
   
__________________
P4 3.0 800mhz fsb
Geil PC 3200 DDR ram 1gig dual channel
MB Abit IC7 MAX 3 i love this board
ATI HIS 9800 Pro IceQ BRAND NEW CARD REPLACED
120 gig Sata 80 gig ATA
Logitech Z5300
Housed in Thermaltake Xaser III 2000A
550 watt Antec True Control
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Abit KT7A question slack AMD Motherboards & CPUs 7 27th February, 2004 05:23 AM
NF7-S or KV8 MAX3? offie AMD Motherboards & CPUs 3 13th October, 2003 04:12 PM
New Sandra Max3. cloasters Benchmarking 4 17th July, 2003 05:58 AM
Abit NF7 v1.1, dual ddr question, im a bit confused JayJay AMD Motherboards & CPUs 32 10th March, 2003 07:02 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:44 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0