AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Intel Motherboards & CPUs

Intel Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on INTEL products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 3rd May, 2004, 05:17 AM
perc
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

3.0c @ 4.12gigs

hey guys

well i finaly got my intel into my mach1 and got it all working today. im running it now at 15x275 4126.4mhz at 5:4 1.75v. im thinking i can setle in around 4.3 gigs if i tweek it and improve on a few things? what im worried about now is if 1.75v is too much even under a promie? i would love to shave some v-core off this chip but maybe im just being to paranoid? anyways check it out. whata you guys think?

peace perc,
Attached Thumbnails
3.0c @ 4.12gigs-4126mhz.jpg  
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 3rd May, 2004, 06:19 AM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

Pour it in there lad! Make it beg!


And bear in mind that you are hearing this from the guy who has so far killed two NF7-S, one AN-7, one 3200+, two 2500+, and a partridge in a pear tree.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 3rd May, 2004, 10:41 AM
perc
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

LOL yeah thats cool i had a feeling someone would tell me that! so your saying that 1.75v v-core is for puss@#s? lol yeah i hear you man ill try some more juice whats the worse that could happen? im an amd peep anyways.....

thx perc,
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 3rd May, 2004, 02:46 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

Keep an eye on your chip temps. Also, at some point the chip will most likely become unstable from the voltage and increasing the voltage further will only increase the temp without improving stability. This will occur because you are starting to reach the avalanche threshold. Once you reach this point you are risking permanent damage to your chip, so back off. But even 4.1 GHz is pretty respectable, from what I have read.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 3rd May, 2004, 04:09 PM
Allan's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 7,913

Good overclock, is it stable at that speed`? (like with folding@home or similar)
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 3rd May, 2004, 10:54 PM
perc
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

Quote:
Originally Posted by Allan
Good overclock, is it stable at that speed`? (like with folding@home or similar)

yes and no to be honest with you. i mean i can run anything so far but every once in a while it will reboot so we all know that makes it unstable. i have been playing with the divider options and instead of running the chip at 5:4 4.12gigs 1.75v i decided to try 1:1 and see how close to 4 gigs i could get just using the cpu's defualt v-core and 3759.4mhz is what i got it up to so far. this is stable so far and i have to only use 1.55v so that makes me feel alot safer with it like this even though i do run the mach1 and temps arent a problem even when i do run it at 4.12 gigs and 1.75v. i figure i dont have to run it so high when just surfin and all so ill just use the higher settings for when i benchmark and lower it back down when im just farting around. ok guys thx for you help and advice...

thx perc,
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 3rd May, 2004, 11:13 PM
whatever's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: moon
Posts: 1,132

Quote:
Originally Posted by perc
so your saying that 1.75v v-core is for puss@#s?
LOL!!

HA HA HA HA sorry if i laughed 2 much.



hey perc!! I thought you were going for the bartonXP + Prommy project. Plan changed?? I was waiting for your return.. Hey anyways, that's fine.. none of my damn business ha ha ha ha That's a nice high clock there with your P4!
__________________
sig
HTPC
Conroe E6600 + stock cooler @ 3.2ghz
ATi X1950XTX 512 CrossFire
Triple WD Raptor 10k HDDs@ raid 0
50" Panasonic Plasma TH50PHD7UY
50" Panasonic Plasma TH50PH9UK
BetterCable SilverSerpent SVGA & DVI-D
Sony BWU-100A Blu-Ray PC Drive

p4 - superPi - 31 sec.
pM - superPi - 28 sec.
conroe - superPi - 14 sec.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 4th May, 2004, 12:23 AM
perc
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

Quote:
Originally Posted by whatever
LOL!!

HA HA HA HA sorry if i laughed 2 much.



hey perc!! I thought you were going for the bartonXP + Prommy project. Plan changed?? I was waiting for your return.. Hey anyways, that's fine.. none of my damn business ha ha ha ha That's a nice high clock there with your P4!

i am my nf7 and stuff is getting volt modded as soon as i get it back and the amd kit ill be yanking the intel and using the barton rig. just hard to let that thing sit without atleast playing with it....

peace perc,
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 4th May, 2004, 12:33 AM
whatever's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: moon
Posts: 1,132

ok perc.

__________________
sig
HTPC
Conroe E6600 + stock cooler @ 3.2ghz
ATi X1950XTX 512 CrossFire
Triple WD Raptor 10k HDDs@ raid 0
50" Panasonic Plasma TH50PHD7UY
50" Panasonic Plasma TH50PH9UK
BetterCable SilverSerpent SVGA & DVI-D
Sony BWU-100A Blu-Ray PC Drive

p4 - superPi - 31 sec.
pM - superPi - 28 sec.
conroe - superPi - 14 sec.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 4th May, 2004, 02:09 AM
perc
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

Quote:
Originally Posted by whatever
ok perc.


LOL youl see man no way am i out of the game that easy!!

perc,
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 4th May, 2004, 02:47 AM
whatever's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: moon
Posts: 1,132

that's not what i meant, perc.
__________________
sig
HTPC
Conroe E6600 + stock cooler @ 3.2ghz
ATi X1950XTX 512 CrossFire
Triple WD Raptor 10k HDDs@ raid 0
50" Panasonic Plasma TH50PHD7UY
50" Panasonic Plasma TH50PH9UK
BetterCable SilverSerpent SVGA & DVI-D
Sony BWU-100A Blu-Ray PC Drive

p4 - superPi - 31 sec.
pM - superPi - 28 sec.
conroe - superPi - 14 sec.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 4th May, 2004, 03:12 AM
perc
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

Quote:
Originally Posted by whatever
that's not what i meant, perc.

oh i know man just havin fun thats all ...

peace perc,
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 11th May, 2004, 11:49 PM
dpgdog187's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: April 2004
Location: Champaign
Posts: 70
Send a message via AIM to dpgdog187 Send a message via MSN to dpgdog187

If Mach Systems can do it, you can

Forget that bro, mach systems has been market a 3.4 o'c to 4.003. If you can get to that speed without the ridiculous cost go for it. Sure eventually it may damage the chip but look at how much you paid for it. Your systems probably in between $800-$1600, theirs starts at around $8000 after tax.

YO DA MAN
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 12th May, 2004, 12:33 AM
perc
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

you mean they sell systems called "mach" units starting at 8 grand for an oced 3.4 to 4 gigs? i think i have seen these systems you speak of? that is crazzy they would sell em oced to the hilt like that and even crazzyer that people would buy them! i see what your sayin and it makes sense.....

thx perc,
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:57 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0