AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Intel Motherboards & CPUs

Intel Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on INTEL products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 8th June, 2004, 10:10 PM
heavypacker's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2004
Location: Corbin, Kentucky
Posts: 10
Send a message via Yahoo to heavypacker

I need a MoBo

undefinedundefinedu
ndefined
undefinedundefined
I need to know if anyone can tell me what kind of MoBo is in my computer. My system is an e-machines w2646, the chipset is 845g-inf, video is 845ge/gv but I can't find out which MoBo is in it and it is suppose to be micro atx formfactor and PCI only. I want to put in a new one in with a AGP port and also be able to use a P4/celeron CPU up to 3.2with 800 MHz front side bus.In tiger direct the d865perll looks like what I need in the catolog(matx) but on the internet it says ATX. Will this fit or do I need a new PC case. help


Thanks for your input and advice.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 8th June, 2004, 10:36 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

The chances are the case and mobo you have now are both ATX form. I have an old emachines case here and it is ATX.

So, any ATX form mobo should fit in your case. But the power supply unit may need to be upgraded - your existing one is probably only small. AGP and P4 may need more power.

A bigger PSU might not fit the case though.
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 8th June, 2004, 10:43 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

Is this your PC?
http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...Sku=E400-W2646

If so, it looks like it will take a bigger PSU.
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 8th June, 2004, 11:03 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

all of the emachines that i have owned(3) were micro atx...i had 3..2 amd and one p4..crappy boards usually made by FIC ( First International Computer)
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 9th June, 2004, 02:02 AM
heavypacker's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2004
Location: Corbin, Kentucky
Posts: 10
Send a message via Yahoo to heavypacker

yes that is my pc danroc
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 9th June, 2004, 04:36 AM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

you can use any micro atx board for p4 out there...the only thing is to make sure your psu have the 12vatx connector (the four wire black/yellow one)
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 11th June, 2004, 02:57 AM
Cerium's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 180

THe pc in the link doenst look that bad for its price / stock - are they any good?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 11th June, 2004, 04:12 AM
heavypacker's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2004
Location: Corbin, Kentucky
Posts: 10
Send a message via Yahoo to heavypacker

pc any good

undefinedundefinedundefinedI like it. It is plenty fast for me right now. I have cable internet,no problem, and any thing elese. Eccept for the crappy gamecard the games play great(FX-5200 very slow fps) if I had found this site earlier I would not have made that mistake, but it is better than the on board graphics. Playing black hawk down befor the 5200 I was riding in a transparent helocoptor with an invisible gun so for what it is the card is not that bad it always could be worse. If you get a pc buy one with a agp slot more options with game cards with pci ati 9200 is the best I could find. That is why I am looking for an MoBo, any more suggestions on a mother board you guys? Oh, I have already as you know added a game card, changed the hard drive from 40 gig to an 80 gig slaving the 40 gig and added 256mb DDR 333 memory. If I can get another MoBo that fits my case then I will be set, and another game card tehn I am going to build another one that will smoke.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 11th June, 2004, 04:14 AM
heavypacker's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2004
Location: Corbin, Kentucky
Posts: 10
Send a message via Yahoo to heavypacker

game card

how is the ati 9200 game card any way good bad?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 11th June, 2004, 05:26 AM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

don't bother with the 9200..your 5200 is probably slighty better.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 11th June, 2004, 09:27 AM
heavypacker's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2004
Location: Corbin, Kentucky
Posts: 10
Send a message via Yahoo to heavypacker

overclock

I did overclock my graphics card 290/483 runs good.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 11th June, 2004, 06:58 PM
heavypacker's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2004
Location: Corbin, Kentucky
Posts: 10
Send a message via Yahoo to heavypacker

mother board type

My mother is a tri gem international imperial gv micro atx and a 250 watt power supply. So if I get a micro atx will I also need a higher watt psu if it supports P4. If so I need a bigger case, is that right?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 11th June, 2004, 07:31 PM
heavypacker's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2004
Location: Corbin, Kentucky
Posts: 10
Send a message via Yahoo to heavypacker

found mother board need advice help

I found a mother board but there were 5 of the same kind, some box and some rtl,not sure what the difference is they are at newegg MoBo # d865glc. these are the same size as what I have and they will support the prescott chip E designation 1 mb level 2 cache, diferent prices, would someone more experienced look and see which is the best value and best board. The info about the prescott chip is at intel site.It is just what I have been looking for. Thanks
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 11th June, 2004, 07:38 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

I think your case will take a more powerful PSU, at least the holes on the back of your case are in standard positions. You'll need a PSU recommended for the P4.
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 11th June, 2004, 09:14 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

you can fit just about any psu in your cse.. i have one...windowed an lit up brighter than the sun itself...


LADIES AND GENTLEMEN! LET THE UPGRADES BEGIN!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 16th June, 2004, 11:13 PM
heavypacker's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2004
Location: Corbin, Kentucky
Posts: 10
Send a message via Yahoo to heavypacker

I found one ( MoBo that is)

I found a MoBo that will fit an D865 GLCLK it is P4/celeron up to 3.2 they say it is also prescott compliant chip e designation 1 meg level 2 cacheand will fit 9.60 x 9.60 micro atx and I found an PSU a aspire turbo case series 500w 12 volt modle atx 5500-su $59.00 MoBo board is 105.00 not bad but will the PSU fit I think someone said I might need a bigger case for it that it might be to big for my stock case, True or False ??????????
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 17th June, 2004, 12:28 AM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

this is your case

if you look you'll see the size of the fan of the psu that i have in there...a standard 80mm. as long sa your psu is not much biggerthan a 80mm fan height-wise, you will be ok... i have about...i dunno...3-4 mm of extra space... not much. as well, you'll want to mount the heatsink and cpu BEFORE installing the mobo, or you'll have one heck of a time getting you heatsink clipped on.
Attached Thumbnails
I need a MoBo-image087.jpg  
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 22nd June, 2004, 08:44 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

I suggest making sure that a prospective MATX mainboard has one slot that's for an AGP vidcard. They can be PCI only.
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bad mobo? djXternal CRASHED! 4 30th January, 2006 09:07 PM
mobo?...Mobo!...MOOOBOOOO!? Logan Intel Motherboards & CPUs 8 16th December, 2005 01:37 AM
Is it the mobo thewomble CRASHED! 1 3rd July, 2005 01:26 AM
I need a new mobo Howard Intel Motherboards & CPUs 3 26th February, 2003 01:35 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:09 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0