AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Intel Motherboards & CPUs

Intel Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on INTEL products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 9th July, 2004, 01:44 AM
alexkerhead's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2004
Location: Montgomery, AL USA
Posts: 3,018
Send a message via MSN to alexkerhead

Celeron 2GHz at 3GHz...stable

I was bored today, and did this.
http://alexrushing.com/miscpictures/...2ghzat3ghz.jpg

I o/c'ed this celeron to 3GHz, and it is super stable, I ran prime and all that stuff, and it is as fast as an xp2800, so it is all good..
It has generic ram, and is cooled by an aero 4 and this is a Syntax mobo, and the CPU temp only got up to 36c...
__________________
Linux(Ubuntu) and Windows(XP) User. Dual-Booting.
Desktop: Intel E6600 2.4Ghz@3.2GHz(355MHz*9@1.3V), 6GB G. Skill DDR2-800(4-4-4-12 2T@2.0V), EVGA Nforce 680i LT SLI, NVIDIA 8500GT 512MB(500MHz Core + 450MHz Mem) etc, etc.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 9th July, 2004, 02:12 AM
Pitch's Avatar
AOA Staff
Asteroids Champion, Maeda Path Champion, Disco Racer Champion, Alpha Bravo Charlie Champion, Van Champion
 
Join Date: February 2004
Location: The cake is a lie.
Posts: 5,025
Send a message via MSN to Pitch

I thought the package for celerons PPGA-478

MPGA-478 looks like P4...

Weird...

The L2 Cache for Celerons kept me far away from them. But i've never used one.

If you get the chance, can you bench it. I'm interested as to what a celeron can do.

Especially at 36C on air.
__________________


XBL/PNS = neolad
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 9th July, 2004, 04:20 AM
alexkerhead's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2004
Location: Montgomery, AL USA
Posts: 3,018
Send a message via MSN to alexkerhead

here we go

This all I felt like doing, didn't want to DL the PCmarks again..lol
http://alexrushing.com/miscpictures/...n3ghzbench.jpg
You are right, the cache keeps it from being with the P4s, but the 600MHz FSB I have it at is making is nice.
The celeron with the northwood core is a mPGA-478 package, with a 400MHz FSB stock.

I think pPGA is willamette core and is older and slower, but is also a 400MHz fsb.
__________________
Linux(Ubuntu) and Windows(XP) User. Dual-Booting.
Desktop: Intel E6600 2.4Ghz@3.2GHz(355MHz*9@1.3V), 6GB G. Skill DDR2-800(4-4-4-12 2T@2.0V), EVGA Nforce 680i LT SLI, NVIDIA 8500GT 512MB(500MHz Core + 450MHz Mem) etc, etc.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 9th July, 2004, 11:31 AM
Allan's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 7,914

Thats a nice overclock. I wonder how a 3 gig celly folds? Would you care to join our team and tell us about it?

(Not ONLY a shameless plug, I actually would like to know how it folds)
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 9th July, 2004, 05:00 PM
alexkerhead's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2004
Location: Montgomery, AL USA
Posts: 3,018
Send a message via MSN to alexkerhead

Can I fold for two teams at once??
I belong to like 20 forums.
__________________
Linux(Ubuntu) and Windows(XP) User. Dual-Booting.
Desktop: Intel E6600 2.4Ghz@3.2GHz(355MHz*9@1.3V), 6GB G. Skill DDR2-800(4-4-4-12 2T@2.0V), EVGA Nforce 680i LT SLI, NVIDIA 8500GT 512MB(500MHz Core + 450MHz Mem) etc, etc.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 9th July, 2004, 05:55 PM
RussianMissile1's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,229
Send a message via AIM to RussianMissile1

well, technically yes... but, i think everyone can agree that this forum likes you more [wink, wink]

if a celeron dosent cost too much, i might consider doing what you have just done.
__________________
<-- My Cat PWNZ J00!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 9th July, 2004, 11:04 PM
alexkerhead's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2004
Location: Montgomery, AL USA
Posts: 3,018
Send a message via MSN to alexkerhead

Here is the CPU.. http://www.newegg.com/app/viewProduc...112-173&depa=1
Here is the mobo.. http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...&sku=S452-1103

This setup was very inexpensive, I also used generic ram, I had to ad cooler to the ram tho, a good cooler will be fine, it doesn't run hot at all, unbder 40c..
I will consider folding for you guys, but I am a little wierd about leaving my PCs on, sorry.
__________________
Linux(Ubuntu) and Windows(XP) User. Dual-Booting.
Desktop: Intel E6600 2.4Ghz@3.2GHz(355MHz*9@1.3V), 6GB G. Skill DDR2-800(4-4-4-12 2T@2.0V), EVGA Nforce 680i LT SLI, NVIDIA 8500GT 512MB(500MHz Core + 450MHz Mem) etc, etc.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 11th July, 2004, 09:56 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Quote:
Originally Posted by alexkerhead
Can I fold for two teams at once??
I belong to like 20 forums.
Absolutely, but the most important thing is folding.
If you are already folding, we'd appreciate some numbers.
I already have some (thanks to Gizmo), but it would be nice to see some numbers from a different machine.

Who knows, maybe the one we've seen has something holding it back. So far the numbers I have seen are dissapointing. Even at 3 gigs, I would expect it lag against a 2.2ghz barton. (but I hope I am wrong.)
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 12th July, 2004, 12:21 AM
alexkerhead's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2004
Location: Montgomery, AL USA
Posts: 3,018
Send a message via MSN to alexkerhead

well, it will not compete with a barton man..hehe..that is a long shot..the barton has 5 times the cache..
__________________
Linux(Ubuntu) and Windows(XP) User. Dual-Booting.
Desktop: Intel E6600 2.4Ghz@3.2GHz(355MHz*9@1.3V), 6GB G. Skill DDR2-800(4-4-4-12 2T@2.0V), EVGA Nforce 680i LT SLI, NVIDIA 8500GT 512MB(500MHz Core + 450MHz Mem) etc, etc.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 12th July, 2004, 01:37 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Quote:
Originally Posted by alexkerhead
well, it will not compete with a barton man..hehe..that is a long shot..the barton has 5 times the cache..
Exactly, and given the long pipeline of the P4 design, having as much cache as possible has a definite impact on performance.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 12th July, 2004, 03:01 AM
alexkerhead's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2004
Location: Montgomery, AL USA
Posts: 3,018
Send a message via MSN to alexkerhead

I am definitly what you may consider an "intel man"
but I do have several AMDs, including the first barton the 2400 model..it is fast enough at base 2GHz to run with my old 2.4GHzB P4, so I say the 640KB cache helps it out, also, about the celeron having more pipes, that right, it has 4, 100x4 stock, and 150x4 now at 3GHz...hehe..as the barton has 2x166, so two pipes..lol
but the 128KB cache on the cely, cripples the mess out of it..lol
I do like the new celeron D CPUs, they are very fast for the money...hehe
I still like my P4 3.06GHz the best..hehe...it is always been my fastest CPU by far, and will remain that way for a while til I upgrade to the new 775 3.4GHz prescott, I do not play games much, so this CPU is the best choice for me..
__________________
Linux(Ubuntu) and Windows(XP) User. Dual-Booting.
Desktop: Intel E6600 2.4Ghz@3.2GHz(355MHz*9@1.3V), 6GB G. Skill DDR2-800(4-4-4-12 2T@2.0V), EVGA Nforce 680i LT SLI, NVIDIA 8500GT 512MB(500MHz Core + 450MHz Mem) etc, etc.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 12th July, 2004, 05:33 AM
alexkerhead's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2004
Location: Montgomery, AL USA
Posts: 3,018
Send a message via MSN to alexkerhead

alright, I am folding as of 5 minutes ago, I dedicated a whole PC to it, I will not use it..
I had to turn off all me fans in the folder, and the 3GHz o/c really showed(temp 48c), so I downed it to 2.4GHz and it is at 38c with no fans except cpu, I hope 2.4GHz cely is enough from me..
How do I do all the folding statistics?
__________________
Linux(Ubuntu) and Windows(XP) User. Dual-Booting.
Desktop: Intel E6600 2.4Ghz@3.2GHz(355MHz*9@1.3V), 6GB G. Skill DDR2-800(4-4-4-12 2T@2.0V), EVGA Nforce 680i LT SLI, NVIDIA 8500GT 512MB(500MHz Core + 450MHz Mem) etc, etc.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 12th July, 2004, 06:57 AM
RussianMissile1's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,229
Send a message via AIM to RussianMissile1

you should have at least one fan sucking air out of the case. i tried the same setup with an old 933mhz computer, and it kept crashing because of overheat. its heatsink was rated up to amdxp2600+, so it was doing its job well.
__________________
<-- My Cat PWNZ J00!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 12th July, 2004, 07:13 AM
alexkerhead's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2004
Location: Montgomery, AL USA
Posts: 3,018
Send a message via MSN to alexkerhead

well, the cely is still under 40c, so it is good
__________________
Linux(Ubuntu) and Windows(XP) User. Dual-Booting.
Desktop: Intel E6600 2.4Ghz@3.2GHz(355MHz*9@1.3V), 6GB G. Skill DDR2-800(4-4-4-12 2T@2.0V), EVGA Nforce 680i LT SLI, NVIDIA 8500GT 512MB(500MHz Core + 450MHz Mem) etc, etc.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 12th July, 2004, 02:38 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Quote:
Originally Posted by alexkerhead
alright, I am folding as of 5 minutes ago, I dedicated a whole PC to it, I will not use it......
How do I do all the folding statistics?
Welcome to the team!!
Download EM, Electron Microscope. It is easy to configure, and will give you all sorts of numbers, as well as tell you what protein, and point value you are working on. Don't worry if you get a really slow protein... some are huge and are worth a lot more than others.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 12th July, 2004, 06:00 PM
alexkerhead's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2004
Location: Montgomery, AL USA
Posts: 3,018
Send a message via MSN to alexkerhead

yeah, I have one right now, that is humungious..
__________________
Linux(Ubuntu) and Windows(XP) User. Dual-Booting.
Desktop: Intel E6600 2.4Ghz@3.2GHz(355MHz*9@1.3V), 6GB G. Skill DDR2-800(4-4-4-12 2T@2.0V), EVGA Nforce 680i LT SLI, NVIDIA 8500GT 512MB(500MHz Core + 450MHz Mem) etc, etc.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2 at 3Ghz Lancer33 AMD Motherboards & CPUs 6 23rd May, 2007 09:13 PM
The quest for 3.3ghz... cadaveca The Chop Shop 28 25th April, 2006 09:16 PM
3GHz Opteron on its way danrok AMD Motherboards & CPUs 9 13th April, 2006 05:20 PM
AMD Quest for 3Ghz! Abdul AMD Motherboards & CPUs 23 4th March, 2006 08:36 AM
220Mhz FSB and 2,2Ghz stable on 8RDA+ but not together Crool EPoX MotherBoards 11 14th May, 2003 06:53 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:51 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0