AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Intel Motherboards & CPUs

Intel Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on INTEL products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 21st July, 2004, 12:34 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2004
Posts: 79

P4 2.8ghz

Hi,

i jut bought a compaq pc
1024 pc3200 ram
P4 (northwood) 2.8 ghz
80gb hard drive
17" packard bell monitor
ATI Radion 9800se

in the bios the fsb is set to 100 and the ram to pc2100
it also says this in aida 32, how ever the memory is rated as pc 3200 and i thought that intel did not make P4 northwood 2.8ghz with a efective fsb of 400 (100 x 28)
i cant find the model of my mobo because the model number on the board, when i type it into the msi product finder it says product does not exists
also when i use a utility that finds onfo on bios it says max speed 2400mhz then speed 2800mzz, the chip set is i845ge it supports a fsb of 533 and ddr 333 ram
__________________

Last edited by grimwig; 21st July, 2004 at 12:35 PM. Reason: wanted to change some of the info
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 21st July, 2004, 02:52 PM
alexkerhead's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2004
Location: Montgomery, AL USA
Posts: 3,018
Send a message via MSN to alexkerhead

that is wierd, but those store baught PCs are a bad thing to get..lol
__________________
Linux(Ubuntu) and Windows(XP) User. Dual-Booting.
Desktop: Intel E6600 2.4Ghz@3.2GHz(355MHz*9@1.3V), 6GB G. Skill DDR2-800(4-4-4-12 2T@2.0V), EVGA Nforce 680i LT SLI, NVIDIA 8500GT 512MB(500MHz Core + 450MHz Mem) etc, etc.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 21st July, 2004, 03:03 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

What's the Compaq model?
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 21st July, 2004, 05:00 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2004
Posts: 79

Quote:
Originally Posted by danrok
What's the Compaq model?
this is the machine, however i bought it from a shop called pc world (in the uk) it the 2.8 ghz and i upgraded the ram and graphics card in the shop
http://www.shopping.hp.com/webapp/sh...true&tab=specs
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 21st July, 2004, 05:06 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

What's the motherboard? Chances are it's a HP/Compaq special, rather than an off the shelf version.
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 21st July, 2004, 06:52 PM
Pitch's Avatar
AOA Staff
Asteroids Champion, Maeda Path Champion, Disco Racer Champion, Alpha Bravo Charlie Champion, Van Champion
 
Join Date: February 2004
Location: The cake is a lie.
Posts: 5,025
Send a message via MSN to Pitch

Looks like a stripped down Intel board to me.
__________________


XBL/PNS = neolad
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 21st July, 2004, 07:01 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2004
Posts: 79

the board is made by msi however it isnt listed on the web site (usa or uk) the model number when written into "find product" msi have no record of it in there database nor does any of the system diognostic software cant find the manual on the net
how on earth did they get a P4 northwood with a cache of 512k with a 400mhz fsb (is that even possible) and then to have the multiplier at 7. went to intel web site and it does not list is as any of there products that they make so it must be a modded p4 then.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 22nd July, 2004, 01:25 AM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

Intel has been known to package custom chips for Compaq before, because Intel and Compaq work so closely. It might be that you have one?
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 22nd July, 2004, 09:48 AM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2004
Posts: 79

Quote:
Originally Posted by gizmo
Intel has been known to package custom chips for Compaq before, because Intel and Compaq work so closely. It might be that you have one?
it must be that because dont intel mobos auto detect the fsb settings unlike amd boards which you have to set a jumper for, also all the bois settinings are grayed out and there are no jumpers on the board to change the relevent values,
the board is green when every other board on the MSI website is red (could it be some sort of reference board from intel?)
looks likeill have to upgrade the prosessor as well as the mobo now.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 22nd July, 2004, 09:49 AM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2004
Posts: 79

Quote:
Originally Posted by gizmo
Intel has been known to package custom chips for Compaq before, because Intel and Compaq work so closely. It might be that you have one?
is there anyway i can tell?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 22nd July, 2004, 11:46 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Quote:
Originally Posted by grimwig
...looks likeill have to upgrade the prosessor as well as the mobo now.
You never know. Give it a shot, maybe it'll overclock like a mother.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 22nd July, 2004, 09:42 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2004
Posts: 79

ok thanks,
all i need to know now is it worth is spending £210 upgrading to a new M-AXT mobo and a new P4 3.0 (800 fsb)?
what will be the preformance gains?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 30th July, 2004, 02:23 AM
weldzilla's Avatar
Metal Wizard
 
Join Date: January 2004
Location: Washington
Posts: 1,412

Actually a lot of HP and Compaq Intel machines have mobo's made by Asus. Get the numbers off your board and your compaq model number and google it . you will be able to find who made your board there. I did this to find out my wifes hp has an Asus board.

WZ
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Prescott 2.8Ghz Vs 2.8Ghz Northwood Results chiyau Intel Motherboards & CPUs 9 14th February, 2004 06:16 AM
4.8ghz Down 15th - 18th BigRed ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 3 4th February, 2003 04:51 PM
2700+ at almost 2.8ghz.... Galifrey AMD Motherboards & CPUs 8 17th December, 2002 04:27 PM
P4 2.8GHz launched today . . . dimmreaper Intel Motherboards & CPUs 4 27th August, 2002 10:18 PM
Celery 1.2 @1.7 or 1.8Ghz? Kris Intel Motherboards & CPUs 27 22nd November, 2001 07:06 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:21 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0