AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Intel Motherboards & CPUs

Intel Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on INTEL products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 9th August, 2004, 02:47 AM
Lou Lou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: August 2004
Posts: 4

High CPU Temp

I just built a new PC and here are the specs are as follows:

Intel 3.2 Prescott
Asus p4c800-e Deluxe
1 gig of PC3200 Corsair extreme speed series
ATI 9800 pro 256
420 watt ps.

The idle temp is at 51 c/123 f. At full load it gets up to 64 c/147 f. Is this ok? I have 4 fans running at full speed, 1 front, 1 side and 2 rear.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 9th August, 2004, 03:20 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

That sounds pretty typical.
What are you using for cooling the CPU?
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 9th August, 2004, 03:25 AM
Lou Lou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: August 2004
Posts: 4

Stock Case fans, Raid Max. I ran 3dmark 03 and had a very low score of 5981. I do not know why.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 9th August, 2004, 03:47 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Temp won't affect the performance of the video.
The 03 score seems good to me, but I guess I'm happy with my 9600 getting about 2500.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 9th August, 2004, 03:49 AM
Lou Lou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: August 2004
Posts: 4

I'm reading people getting scores over 12,000, here is a link:

http://discuss.futuremark.com/forum/...ard=mo3dmark03
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 9th August, 2004, 04:34 AM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lou
I'm reading people getting scores over 12,000, here is a link:

http://discuss.futuremark.com/forum/...ard=mo3dmark03
Yes, but 3DMark03 is heavily influenced by graphics performance, and if you look at the sigs, those people getting over 12,000 are NOT running 9800s. They are running 6800s or X800s. Myself, I simply cry when I run 3DMark03, because I only score about 1,000 points with my little GF4 MX440 64MB.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 9th August, 2004, 06:54 AM
mookydooky's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Everywhere you want to be.
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to mookydooky

Don't worry about it Giz, I've still got GF2 MX200's. I don't even want to try to benchmark that...
__________________
Need a laugh? Take a peek at
AOA's Mookydooky's "Just for laughs!" Joke Topic


AOA Team fah

我喜欢大屁股, 我不能骗你..... 他们弟兄不能否认......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 9th August, 2004, 12:49 PM
Lou Lou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: August 2004
Posts: 4

I think my biggest concern is the cpu temp. I would like to slightly overclock 5% but the current temp raised a bunch of flags. Also I read the cpu that I am using is known for burning up, 3.20e Prescott (L2 1gig cache).
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 9th August, 2004, 03:52 PM
mookydooky's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Everywhere you want to be.
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to mookydooky

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lou
I think my biggest concern is the cpu temp. I would like to slightly overclock 5% but the current temp raised a bunch of flags. Also I read the cpu that I am using is known for burning up, 3.20e Prescott (L2 1gig cache).
Nah. Intel CPU's don't burn up, only AMDs do. Intel has built in temp sensors and will automatically slow the CPU until temps drop back to operating range. BTW, this won't happen until around 95C. You can try it yourself. Unplug the fan on your HSF and watch the temps steadily rise. When it reaches a certain point, it will slow itself down. They call it thermal throttling and it's built into every P4 including Prescott.
__________________
Need a laugh? Take a peek at
AOA's Mookydooky's "Just for laughs!" Joke Topic


AOA Team fah

我喜欢大屁股, 我不能骗你..... 他们弟兄不能否认......

Last edited by mookydooky; 9th August, 2004 at 03:59 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 9th August, 2004, 03:53 PM
mookydooky's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Everywhere you want to be.
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to mookydooky

BTW, I wouldn't worry about your temps too much. I have an AMD T-Bred running 24/7 at around 70C all the time. It's been running fine and AMD CPUs are notoriously more sensitive to temps than Intel.
__________________
Need a laugh? Take a peek at
AOA's Mookydooky's "Just for laughs!" Joke Topic


AOA Team fah

我喜欢大屁股, 我不能骗你..... 他们弟兄不能否认......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 9th August, 2004, 10:08 PM
alexkerhead's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2004
Location: Montgomery, AL USA
Posts: 3,018
Send a message via MSN to alexkerhead

I had a geforce2 GTS Pro 64MB get 6600 in 3dmarks 2001se
__________________
Linux(Ubuntu) and Windows(XP) User. Dual-Booting.
Desktop: Intel E6600 2.4Ghz@3.2GHz(355MHz*9@1.3V), 6GB G. Skill DDR2-800(4-4-4-12 2T@2.0V), EVGA Nforce 680i LT SLI, NVIDIA 8500GT 512MB(500MHz Core + 450MHz Mem) etc, etc.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 9th August, 2004, 10:24 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

I get not far from that with my GF4. I think I get about 5500 or so. But 2001 is more of a system bench than 2003 or 2004. IMHO, Aquamark is the best all around system bench that I've run into so far.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 10th August, 2004, 12:41 AM
alexkerhead's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2004
Location: Montgomery, AL USA
Posts: 3,018
Send a message via MSN to alexkerhead

still gotta admit, that GTS pro is a awesome card for it'sa age....hehe
__________________
Linux(Ubuntu) and Windows(XP) User. Dual-Booting.
Desktop: Intel E6600 2.4Ghz@3.2GHz(355MHz*9@1.3V), 6GB G. Skill DDR2-800(4-4-4-12 2T@2.0V), EVGA Nforce 680i LT SLI, NVIDIA 8500GT 512MB(500MHz Core + 450MHz Mem) etc, etc.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 10th August, 2004, 08:26 AM
SPQQKY's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: Far From Reality
Posts: 747
Send a message via ICQ to SPQQKY Send a message via AIM to SPQQKY

That temp is quite high for Asus P4C800-E Deluxe. My chip OCed to 3.5GHz doesn't go over 46C under load. The P4P800 and P4C800 series are notorious for low cpu temp readings. You are probably more in the 61C idle and 74C load. And the cpu throttling occurs at about 65-70C even though Intel claims 95C....this has been proven time and time again.
__________________
AMD Athlon64 X2 4200+ Windsor @ 2.8GHz
DFI Infinity NF UltraII-M2
2 x 1GB Corsair XMS2 pc6400C4
BFG GeForce 8800GTS OC
Soundblaster Audigy Gamer
ENERMAX EG565AX-VEFMA2.0-SLI ATX12V 535W
3 x Seagate Barracuda 300GB SATA150
160 Gig Seagate Barracuda
Asus Ageia PhysX graphics unit
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 10th August, 2004, 10:38 PM
alexkerhead's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2004
Location: Montgomery, AL USA
Posts: 3,018
Send a message via MSN to alexkerhead

Quote:
That temp is quite high for Asus P4C800-E Deluxe. My chip OCed to 3.5GHz doesn't go over 46C under load.
Sorry bud, you have a P4C, that is a mega cool running chip in comparison to a P4 E(prescott)(Presshot)

Prescotts love heat, they are not known to run under 50c often, even at idle, that is with stock cooling..
__________________
Linux(Ubuntu) and Windows(XP) User. Dual-Booting.
Desktop: Intel E6600 2.4Ghz@3.2GHz(355MHz*9@1.3V), 6GB G. Skill DDR2-800(4-4-4-12 2T@2.0V), EVGA Nforce 680i LT SLI, NVIDIA 8500GT 512MB(500MHz Core + 450MHz Mem) etc, etc.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 11th August, 2004, 04:02 AM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Quote:
Originally Posted by alexkerhead
still gotta admit, that GTS pro is a awesome card for it'sa age....hehe
I agree, I have one, too. Four processing pipelines for the price of two. Alas, Doom3 requires multi-expensivo Vidcards. Dunno about H-L2. Yet.
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 11th August, 2004, 04:18 AM
alexkerhead's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2004
Location: Montgomery, AL USA
Posts: 3,018
Send a message via MSN to alexkerhead

Doom 3 ran pretty good in 400x300 on the GF2 GTS pro
__________________
Linux(Ubuntu) and Windows(XP) User. Dual-Booting.
Desktop: Intel E6600 2.4Ghz@3.2GHz(355MHz*9@1.3V), 6GB G. Skill DDR2-800(4-4-4-12 2T@2.0V), EVGA Nforce 680i LT SLI, NVIDIA 8500GT 512MB(500MHz Core + 450MHz Mem) etc, etc.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
High CPU Temp with 8NPA SLI WVUBean EPoX MotherBoards 13 14th April, 2006 01:24 PM
EP-8RDA3I -- too high CPU temp -=Wraith=- EPoX MotherBoards 3 22nd February, 2005 07:31 AM
4PCA3+ high CPU temp -CTPAX- EPoX MotherBoards 9 25th March, 2004 05:43 PM
My CPU temp is about 55c on load seems high?? Mad old tory Cooling & Temperature Monitoring 7 2nd June, 2003 03:37 PM
case temp too high! need help! bubu Cooling & Temperature Monitoring 10 25th February, 2002 11:12 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:49 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0