AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Intel Motherboards & CPUs

Intel Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on INTEL products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #21 (permalink)  
Old 16th November, 2004, 10:02 PM
Sublimize's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2004
Posts: 25

If only they made a better cpu-ram ratio, like 7:6 or something... do they do that? Then I could runn the cpu at 233 and the ram at 200 mhz... but i think mine only has settings for 1:1, 5:4, and 3:2...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old 16th November, 2004, 10:28 PM
Staz's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Lafayette LA
Posts: 3,241
Send a message via Yahoo to Staz

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sublimize
Hey how do I take a screen shot of cpu-z?
Hit PrtScn then open up MS Paint, go to edit and then paste. Now go to file and hit save as..... Then name it and change the save as type from bitmap to jpg and then save it.
__________________
How come whenever I have a 50/50 chance I'm wrong 80% of the time?

What goes in a computer? Click me to find out.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old 16th November, 2004, 10:44 PM
Sublimize's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2004
Posts: 25

<img src="http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v80/Sublimize/cpu-z.bmp">
did that work? I was trying to add my screenshot. html work in here?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg cpu-z.jpg (1.23 MB, 84 views)
__________________

Last edited by Sublimize; 17th November, 2004 at 12:32 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old 16th November, 2004, 10:49 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

HTML does not, but bbcode does. The prefered method is for you to upload the picture as an attachment to your message. It will then show as a thumbnail in your message, and if people want to see the full size pic, they can click on it and get the whole thing. Saves bandwidth for our modem users that way.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old 16th November, 2004, 11:01 PM
Sublimize's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2004
Posts: 25

OK i added it up there on the other one. Thanks
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old 16th November, 2004, 11:37 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

Hmm.........it should actually be showing as a small copy of the image, not as a file. Did you upload it using 'manage attachments' from the 'Advanced' message editing menu?
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old 17th November, 2004, 12:33 AM
Sublimize's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2004
Posts: 25

I thought thats what I did... beat's me why it didn't work. By the way, do yall think that a p4 2.8 should be able to overclock more than 3.2?? Just wondering. I mean, if a 2.4 can go to 3.2, whast the deal. I want 3.5!
I know its not the ram holding me back since I got it to run at 210mhz and its under capacity now. So what makes me so unstable over 235 bus? Thanks again for all your help so far!
-morgan

Also, sorry for asking so many questions but, can I/should I upgrade my bios? Or is that a bad idea...
__________________

Last edited by Sublimize; 17th November, 2004 at 01:38 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old 17th November, 2004, 12:35 AM
Sublimize's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2004
Posts: 25

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v8...mize/cpuz2.gif
Did that work?
__________________

Last edited by Sublimize; 17th November, 2004 at 01:04 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old 17th November, 2004, 02:14 AM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sublimize
I thought thats what I did... beat's me why it didn't work. By the way, do yall think that a p4 2.8 should be able to overclock more than 3.2?? Just wondering. I mean, if a 2.4 can go to 3.2, whast the deal. I want 3.5!
I know its not the ram holding me back since I got it to run at 210mhz and its under capacity now. So what makes me so unstable over 235 bus? Thanks again for all your help so far!
-morgan

Also, sorry for asking so many questions but, can I/should I upgrade my bios? Or is that a bad idea...
overclocking isnt proportionate to the stock speed (not exactly any way)
intel only really makes 1 chip, and then it rates them on the quality and sells the best at the fastest speed available and the lower quality at the slower speed. But their manufacturing process is very advanced and so most of the chips are of the higher quality or very close. But there is much more demand at the lower end than the higher end, so all those chips that are good enough for 3.2ghz get their multiplyer locked and are run at the slower speeds. So a 2.4ghz chip may have come from the same batch as a 2.8 and 3.2ghz chips and may be of the same quality, so all 3 only really run at around 3.2ghz regardless of the stock speed they are sold at.
Of course there are some chips which only pass the quality tests at their stock speed or close, so for example a chip may only run stable at 2.5ghz'ish at stock voltage and the max operating temp and would be sold as a 2.4ghz chip. with a little extra voltage it may reach higher speeds.
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias Fünke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old 17th November, 2004, 07:25 AM
Sublimize's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2004
Posts: 25

Gotcha! Thanks for the info. You must be some sort of processor wizard, am I right? I will know to buy top end next time. Still tweaking mine now, I got it up to 236 bus right now, don't know what else I can do. Have yall seen the "game accelerator" on the new bios? Will that make me not die in counter-strike? Jk- But seriously, have yall tested them out by any chance? Just wondring if they really work. -Morgan
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #31 (permalink)  
Old 17th November, 2004, 04:35 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

What Graham is saying is that the odds of getting a good overclocker out of a top-of-the-line chip are only slightly better than if you take 3 or 4 steps back from top-of-the-line, and they cost a whole lot more.

For example, the current top-of-the-line Athlon Barton core, the 3200+, goes for $167 at NewEgg for the OEM chip. You can get a 2500+ Mobile Barton core for about $88. So, for the cost of one 3200+ chip, you can buy two 2500+ Mobiles. Why would you want to do that?

For starters, the mobile chips run at a lower default voltage than the desktop chips. The 3200+ runs at 1.65v, the Mobile 2500+ runs at 1.45v. This means that the chip has more headroom to have its voltage cranked up.

Secondly, as Graham pointed out, all these chips come off the same production line, the same process, and in many cases even the same wafer, and are simply graded according to their capability and market requirements. So it is quite likely that 2500+ could have been a 3200+ if it weren't for the fact that AMD can't get everybody to shell out the $ for a 3200+. So AMD has a manufacturing process capable of making lots of 3200+ chips, and not so many 2500+ chips. This is good for AMD in one sense, because it means their manufacturing process is mature and stable. It is bad in another sense, because their product manufacturing capability doesn't match their market demand. The only thing they can do is take a lot of those 3200+ chips and rebadge them as 3000+, 2800+, 2700+, etc. The experience of overclockers seems to suggest that the 2400+ is about the bottom end of the decent chips; pretty much everything below that really is garbage (except for the 35w 2200+, which has a default voltage of 1.35v).

Make sense now? If you are going to OC, better to spend your money on two mobile 2500+ chips than on one 3200+, because the 2500+ is almost certainly a rebadged 3200+ and so will overclock about the same.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #32 (permalink)  
Old 17th November, 2004, 09:37 PM
Sublimize's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2004
Posts: 25

I gotcha. So my 2.8 is probably a decent buy? I mean, since its running at 3.3. So what about the new amd 64's? Anyways, I think from what I've heard is that I should work with an amd next time, right? P4's can't compete?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #33 (permalink)  
Old 17th November, 2004, 10:08 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

I wouldn't say that P4s can't compete, they just work differently. The current crop of Northwood cores are highly overclockable, Prescotts a little less so (because of heat; if you can keep them cool, you can get them up to 4 GHz or better).

I run AMD in my rigs because, for the kinds of things that I generally do (compiling code, running lots of applications in the background simultaneously, debugging) it meets my needs better than the P4 machines I have at work. Someone who does a lot of video or sound editing (or something that is highly dependent on memory bandwidth) might be better served with a P4 (because the P4s have bandwidth in spades, although that is largely negated with the A64).

Yes, your 2.8 is a decent buy. Seems a lot of OCers are getting either the 2.4s or the 2.8s.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #34 (permalink)  
Old 17th November, 2004, 11:14 PM
Sublimize's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2004
Posts: 25

Now that I've learned so much from you guys in the last couple days, I wanna build a whole new machine ... damnit. Well, guess I know what I will do next time. Thank you all so much for your input to the lowly noob.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #35 (permalink)  
Old 17th November, 2004, 11:45 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sublimize
...the lowly noob.
Get that crap outa your head!

There is NOTHING lowly about being a noob, and nothing to be ashamed of. EVERYONE in this forum was a noob once; anyone who tells you different is a liar or at the very least is pulling your leg. You have to start some place, and anyone who gives you flak because you don't know any better and ask a question is only proving their own inadequacy. What is important is that you are willing to invest the effort to learn.

I would rather deal with 10 people who don't know anything but want to learn as opposed to 1 person who knows a lot but won't listen.

On the other hand, if you ask the same question 10 times in a row without even trying to understand the answer, that's a different ball game.

Sorry, didn't mean to rant.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #36 (permalink)  
Old 17th November, 2004, 11:51 PM
Sublimize's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2004
Posts: 25

No problem, I'm just surprised to find how willing to help you all are! I mean, not surprised, but thankful that you guys take the time to teach new people. Just wish I could repay you guys somehow... who likes cookies?
or how bout some soda? Sorry, I've been wanting to use that drinking smiley guy for a couple days now. That guy sure can drink an awful lot.

Also, does anyone know anything about the "game accelerator" in bios? I tried it out and my comp woulnd't even boot, haha. So... maybe it's not such a good thing after all.

Wait! There's more! Sorry, I know I'm allover you guys with the questions, but what about changing my multiplier? It's at 14x now, but if i set it to 16x i would be able to 1:1 it and have my 200 mhz ram with a 3.2 cpu speed. Yes no maybe so? Not that I know how to do that yet, just wondering if its viable.
Thanks- Morgan
__________________

Last edited by Sublimize; 17th November, 2004 at 11:59 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #37 (permalink)  
Old 18th November, 2004, 01:20 AM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

P4s are multi locked; you can't change the multiplier on them, so your only overclocking option is to increase the FSB.

Don't know anything about the "game accelerator". Maybe someone else does.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #38 (permalink)  
Old 18th November, 2004, 03:38 AM
Sublimize's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2004
Posts: 25

Angry

stupid multi-lock! I'll show it what for!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #39 (permalink)  
Old 18th November, 2004, 04:50 AM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

good look, intel users have been dreaming about this since the days of the PII
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias Fünke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #40 (permalink)  
Old 29th November, 2004, 02:45 AM
mookydooky's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Everywhere you want to be.
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to mookydooky

Quote:
Originally Posted by gizmo
The current crop of Northwood cores are highly overclockable, Prescotts a little less so (because of heat; if you can keep them cool, you can get them up to 4 GHz or better).
I wouldn't say that. I could barely get over 3.2Ghz with a Northwood on a highly overclockable AI7 with a Antec PSU and Corsair memory. On the Prescott, I easily hit 3.55Ghz on a Shuttle box off a 250W PSU. I get the feeling I could get more if I had it in the other setup. Yeah the Prescott gives off a lot of heat and it runs hotter than the Northwood, but it's stable as hell.

It ran two days of Prime95 running two instances (to utilize hyperthreading) without a hiccup. Then I ran two instances of Prime95 (one of them to heat the CPU and another to test memory) and another two instances of FAH. I ran that combo for another 2 days. Now it's just running two instances of FAH. During this time, the CPU would typically run at about 68C-72C in the Shuttle box. For about 12 hours, I also blocked a portion of the back fan to raise the temp up to 75C-77C. I double checked the FAH logs to make sure I wasn't getting thermal throttling. Personally, I think Prescott's a winner. That's why I'm getting a Celeron D instead of a Barton for my son's box.
__________________
Need a laugh? Take a peek at
AOA's Mookydooky's "Just for laughs!" Joke Topic


AOA Team fah

我喜欢大屁股, 我不能骗你..... 他们弟兄不能否认......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
P4 Northwood 1.8A Overclocking. mcg Hardware Hacking 6 16th August, 2004 12:49 PM
P4 2.4B Northwood cadaveca Intel Motherboards & CPUs 6 27th May, 2004 02:46 AM
Worth overclocking? Chilliwilli ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 16 16th April, 2004 03:59 AM
P4 2.4 Northwood and Mobo Quint Intel Motherboards & CPUs 9 11th November, 2002 04:45 PM
Motherboard for a Northwood and pc 133 Kaiser_Sose Intel Motherboards & CPUs 11 13th March, 2002 06:09 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:02 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0