AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Intel Motherboards & CPUs

Intel Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on INTEL products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #41 (permalink)  
Old 21st December, 2004, 06:39 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

ypu need to do it in the driver, and the bios, or change the setting with smartgart not installed.

EDIT: do it without the driver installed.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #42 (permalink)  
Old 22nd December, 2004, 04:02 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

I'm losing it.. There is no fastwrites control in the bios that I could find. On the bright side, I couldn't remember what else to try, so I bumped the fsb 2mhz, and tested memory and CPU at 3.64ghz (242fsb) and it was good.

I still have to try NB/strap, but I'm not too thrilled about uninstalling the smartgart or gpu drivers. BTW, what the hell is smartgart for???
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #43 (permalink)  
Old 23rd December, 2004, 05:16 AM
mookydooky's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Everywhere you want to be.
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to mookydooky

SmartGART makes sure a something works before the driver starts using it.
__________________
Need a laugh? Take a peek at
AOA's Mookydooky's "Just for laughs!" Joke Topic


AOA Team fah

我喜欢大屁股, 我不能骗你..... 他们弟兄不能否认......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #44 (permalink)  
Old 23rd December, 2004, 10:17 AM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

http://www.ati.com/support/infobase/4219.html

Quote:
3D applications may hang on some AGP 8X capable systems
The information in this article applies to the following system configurations:
  • RADEON 9600 Series graphics card
  • Certain motherboards supporting AGP 8X, including those based on Intel i865 or SIS655 chipsets
3D applications may hang under the following conditions:
  • AGP Speed for the system is set to 8X
  • RADEON 9600 Series graphics card and drivers are installed
This does NOT occur in all systems.

To work around this issue, set AGP transfer mode to AGP 4X. Steps are provided below:
  1. Go to Display Properties > Settings > click Advanced button
  2. Select the SMARTGART tab
  3. Set the AGP Speed to 4X
  4. Apply the settings change
  5. Restart the system
INFO-BASE# 4219

KEYWORDS: RADEON for PC AGP 8X 3D APPLICATION HANG
here's what ATI says about smartgart:

How does SMARTGARTā„¢ work?
SMARTGARTā„¢ uses the display driver to automatically test system compatibility for the
AGP and PCI buses upon its initialization, and to dynamically setup the graphics
accelerator based on the test results.
Upon boot up, the driver first initializes the ASIC, sets up the screen resolution, and is then
able to issue graphics rendering commands and direct frame buffer access. At this point
the driver will perform a set of diagnostic tests that determines the system bus capability.
If a different setting is needed and a reboot is not required, the driver will setup the
graphics accelerator dynamically, allowing for immediate stable operation. If a different
setting is needed and a reboot is required, the driver will set the correct setting when the
system is restarted. The diagnostic tests will only be run on the system after the initial
install, or when the system configuration is changed.
Attached Files
File Type: pdf SMARTGART-White-Paper-V2.pdf (881.3 KB, 169 views)
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #45 (permalink)  
Old 24th December, 2004, 05:00 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Thanks cadaveca, good read.
No dice tho...
I'm running the video card stock, fastwrites off.
4x AGP,
slowed memory timings to 3.0-4-4-8, disabled PAT, extra voltage.

At 240fsb, tons of artifacts. I have to slow it down to 230 to make them go away. The system is 100% 24/7 folding stable.

I suspect the mobo... Is there a program that will show me actual AGP speed... Not calc'd or assumed like sisoft? I think it is locked but still, nothing else I can try.

EDit: forgot to mention, Bootstrap by CPU, or something like that too.
cadaveca: btw, this is the card you sent me.... Did you have any issues like this as high fsb? I know it doesn't make sense, but I'm taking shots in the dark. Very strange...
__________________
AOA Team fah

Last edited by SteveI; 24th December, 2004 at 05:07 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Prescott - 7.22GHZ cadaveca Intel Motherboards & CPUs 10 14th February, 2005 02:56 PM
478 prescott with E0 revision? kdrp Intel Motherboards & CPUs 2 30th January, 2005 01:46 AM
Voltage on Prescott mookydooky Intel Motherboards & CPUs 11 4th December, 2004 10:19 PM
Prescott Rickyred General Hardware Discussion 5 21st October, 2004 04:29 AM
Prescott VS. Barton. mookydooky AMD Motherboards & CPUs 5 21st September, 2002 09:20 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:48 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0