AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Intel Motherboards & CPUs

Intel Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on INTEL products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #21 (permalink)  
Old 25th February, 2005, 08:44 AM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

Is this a CeleronD 320 2.4ghz, the same as the one you oc'ed to 3.6ghz?
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old 25th February, 2005, 02:24 PM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

It is indeed
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias Fünke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old 26th February, 2005, 05:06 AM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

Excellent.

I have much work to do.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old 27th February, 2005, 09:11 AM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

What voltage did you have it at? Standard?
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old 27th February, 2005, 02:18 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Regardless of what another CPU could handle, I recommend starting vCORE at stock...
The first 5-600mhz should be easy. Jump the FSB from 133 to 166 in one step, maybe even to 180. Then, a few mhz at a time, have a couple of stress tests handy. If you are ocing memory or trying to run tighter than spec timings, have memtest handy. Otherwise, a CPU intensive program will work.

As soon as you have instability, bump the voltage a notch... rinse, repeat.


Good luck.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old 27th February, 2005, 02:36 PM
Chesso's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Sydney - Australia
Posts: 877
Send a message via MSN to Chesso

I didn't even have to do that with mine i bought it yesterday and an asus mobo. I hooked it up and when it came up to the bios it asked whether i wanted to run it at 2.4 or 3.6
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old 27th February, 2005, 02:52 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chesso
I didn't even have to do that with mine i bought it yesterday and an asus mobo. I hooked it up and when it came up to the bios it asked whether i wanted to run it at 2.4 or 3.6
Is this the same system you've been having memory problems with???
If yes, it would explain a lot.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old 27th February, 2005, 03:17 PM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

Both chips I've tried ran at stock voltage but I have read of some people increasing it slightly.
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias Fünke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old 28th February, 2005, 11:56 AM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

Very nice thanks for all you info.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old 5th March, 2005, 12:53 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2005
Location: Indonesia
Posts: 13

Hi all... i'm newcomers and found this article interesting..... i have 2,4ghz Cel D, and an MSI 865PE Neo2 mobo, I've tried to adjust the fsb to 200, but failed, the system won't started.... does anyone have tried to overclock this celeron on msi 865PE Neo2?? ... the maximun i've succeed on 3,06ghz (fsb 170)....
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #31 (permalink)  
Old 5th March, 2005, 01:16 PM
Chesso's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Sydney - Australia
Posts: 877
Send a message via MSN to Chesso

That sucks man i have an Asus P4S800-MX and it just asked me what i wanted to run it at and that was that. Iv'e been running it like this on stock cooling for about a week i think. Benchmarking, gaming etc stay pretty cool too.

But that's probably because i have an open case with an actual standard fan on it most of the time mainly due to my gfx card heating up easily when gaming.

EDIT: When i say standard fan i mean one that you would normally use on yourself
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #32 (permalink)  
Old 5th March, 2005, 03:59 PM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

Ifebb are there vcore options in your bios? if so set the FSB the max it will boot with, see if it will boot into windows and run the prime95 stress test (prime95 is in the files section), if it fails increase the vcore slightly and try again.
I think most chips are ok up to about 1.5V
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias Fünke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #33 (permalink)  
Old 18th March, 2005, 02:58 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2005
Location: Indonesia
Posts: 13

Quote:
Originally Posted by GrahamGarside
Ifebb are there vcore options in your bios? if so set the FSB the max it will boot with, see if it will boot into windows and run the prime95 stress test (prime95 is in the files section), if it fails increase the vcore slightly and try again.
I think most chips are ok up to about 1.5V
Thanks Graham... After some tweaking i could manage 180 fsb without changing the vcore.... i found that last time arround i didnt set agp/pci freq to 66/33 fixed, so it wont boot... but now, it runs smoothly, with original fan and heatsink, idle temp 49 celcius, full load 61... 3,22ghz fsb 180... PCMark04 score from originally 3037, now scores 4080... quite impressive for firstimer like me ... but one thing i wanna ask, i dont know how to use prime95, could you give me a guide for that? thanx before....
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #34 (permalink)  
Old 19th March, 2005, 12:31 AM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

run it, cacnel the user information page, and options torture test. Leave it for a while and if it stops and reports hardware failure you've gone too far, if it runs for hours without fault then it's safe to assume a good overclock
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias Fünke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Celeron D pin mod SmW Intel Motherboards & CPUs 2 20th March, 2005 05:10 PM
What do I need to OC a 2.8 Celeron D ~* InSoM *~ Intel Motherboards & CPUs 6 28th December, 2004 02:59 PM
P 4 vs Celeron Dsherm112 Intel Motherboards & CPUs 10 3rd June, 2004 02:40 PM
celeron Caffinehog Random Nonsense! 7 19th September, 2002 03:10 AM
Celeron or P2? i don't know what to use. r0l0e Intel Motherboards & CPUs 22 11th March, 2002 03:52 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:31 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0