AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Intel Motherboards & CPUs

Intel Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on INTEL products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 7th February, 2005, 11:52 AM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

Celeron Motherboard

A mate of mine wants me to build him a 2.8 Celeron, will this chip just go on any socket A motherboard?
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 7th February, 2005, 02:21 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Nope... Sounds like you have a prescott based celeron. It may need a socket 478 board. Keep in mind that Intel has been using the celeron name for years, with many completely different processors. There are at least 5 different interfaces. Make sure you know which one you have before you buy the board for it.

oldest to newest:
PPGA
FCPGA
socket423
socket478
socket T

Because you called your celeron a 2.8 is why I think it is a s478. (I'm guessing so, doublecheck before you buy.)

If I am right, there are many good s478 boards out there to choose from.

Good luck.

BTW: socket A is only for AMD cpus.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 7th February, 2005, 03:05 PM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

it will be either a northwood or prescott based celeron both of which need socket 478
try and talk him into a 2.26 or 2.4ghz chip as well, these are the better overclockers, 50% is quite common

oh and stevei you missed out slot 1
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias Fünke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 7th February, 2005, 05:30 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Quote:
Originally Posted by GrahamGarside
....
oh and stevei you missed out slot 1
oh yeah... easy to forget the first celerons... "CPUs are so fast, they don't need cache anymore!" Yeah.... right!

Oh, and I didn't realize they made NW celly's at 2.8...
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 7th February, 2005, 07:06 PM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

I don't know if they do actually, you might be right they might only go to 2.6ghz
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias Fünke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 19th February, 2005, 02:26 AM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

Yeah, i meant socket 478, sorry. He doesnt want to overclock (yes i know, ive talked to him about it ) so he wants to go as high as possible standard.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 19th February, 2005, 02:36 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

You need to make sure you get a s478 board that is "prescott ready". Prescott based cores, run hotter, and draw more power than northwoods.

Running stock, you don't have to worry about fsb, but I'd still recommend a i865 chipset mobo. Good bang for the buck on performance.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 19th February, 2005, 02:40 AM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

OK, prescott ready mobo, Celeron 2.8, ati 9550, hows this sounding people?
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 19th February, 2005, 12:59 PM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

you sure you can't convince hime to overclock? a 3.6ghz celeron is quite a good performer, 2.8 is ok. If you can convince him then go for the 320 (2.4ghz model) other than that that sounds like quite a good budget system.
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias Fünke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 20th February, 2005, 03:42 AM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

Yeah, he saw what I did to my 64bit. So he wants to stay away from OCing.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 20th February, 2005, 02:59 PM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

but overclocking a celeron d is a piece of cake, I built a system based on the 320 for a friend and it ran at 3.6ghz straight off, no tinkering nothing
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias Fünke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 21st February, 2005, 07:19 AM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

Really? What system bus and multiplyer?
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 21st February, 2005, 02:01 PM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

It was a 2.4ghz chip, muliplier is 18 and it just runs on the 800mhz fsb, I didn't actually try any higher which I wish I had.
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias Fünke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 22nd February, 2005, 06:15 AM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

Hmm. I i will keep that in mind. Was that with stock cooling? What model/brand main board and what was it, a Celeron D?
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 22nd February, 2005, 01:36 PM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

yup celeron d with stock cooling, motherboard was an asus p4r-800 deluxe
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias Fünke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 22nd February, 2005, 06:28 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

2.4 Celeron D is multiplier locked, but running only 133 on the FSB. With a decent i865 mobo, you should be able to crank it up to 200fsb, or 3.6ghz without too much trouble... even stock cooling. In the end, only the CPU will be overclocked as the mobo, by design is meant to run at 200(800) fsb.

If you go with a faster CPU like the 2.8, 200 fsb will be much harder.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 23rd February, 2005, 09:45 AM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

If Celeron D's are multiplyer locked. How did you get the multiplyer to 18?

I cant find the P4R800 Pro, only the P4R800-VM. Do you know of somewhere in Aus that I could get them?
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64

Last edited by Rondog; 23rd February, 2005 at 09:53 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 23rd February, 2005, 03:37 PM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

18's the default multiplier for the D320 (2.4ghz=18x133)
I don't know if the P4R800 is still in production, it's not a board I would usually recomend though, I chose it for my friend because it was £50 and the onboard radeon graphics were better than his GF2MX for the time being, if your friend is gonna use an agp card then an 865/875 board is the best bet.

this is the board on the asus website
http://au.asus.com/products/mb/socke...v/overview.htm
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias Fünke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 24th February, 2005, 07:54 AM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

So you changed 133 too....200?
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 24th February, 2005, 12:06 PM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

yup, in fact the system I built for a friend with the P4R800 started on 200 straight off without me selecting it so that chip never ran at stock
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias Fünke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Celeron D pin mod SmW Intel Motherboards & CPUs 2 20th March, 2005 05:10 PM
What do I need to OC a 2.8 Celeron D ~* InSoM *~ Intel Motherboards & CPUs 6 28th December, 2004 02:59 PM
P 4 vs Celeron Dsherm112 Intel Motherboards & CPUs 10 3rd June, 2004 02:40 PM
celeron Caffinehog Random Nonsense! 7 19th September, 2002 03:10 AM
Celeron or P2? i don't know what to use. r0l0e Intel Motherboards & CPUs 22 11th March, 2002 03:52 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:31 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0