AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Intel Motherboards & CPUs

Intel Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on INTEL products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 2nd March, 2005, 11:01 PM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2005
Posts: 5

GA-8SILM help needed

my pc is a branded pc No application suport my board that can up the FSB.
is there away to totaly clear my BIOS and flash a diffrent one with FSB option on it??
I'm guesing imposible lol Inless you know any way i can do it with my board
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 2nd March, 2005, 11:29 PM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

not really no

you need to find out what the clockgen your board uses. this is a small chip usually to the right of the agp slot with a silver chip next to it, write down the info on this then go here and find the file for that chip (ignore the board name just look for one that has the same clockgen)

http://www.cpuid.com/clockgen.php
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias Fünke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 2nd March, 2005, 11:42 PM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2005
Posts: 5

Quote:
Originally Posted by GrahamGarside
not really no

you need to find out what the clockgen your board uses. this is a small chip usually to the right of the agp slot with a silver chip next to it, write down the info on this then go here and find the file for that chip (ignore the board name just look for one that has the same clockgen)

http://www.cpuid.com/clockgen.php

this chip..... Is the one starting ICS? or the smaller one thats abut 5mm x 5mm in size?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 2nd March, 2005, 11:48 PM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

I think the ICS one, what is the other chip? the clockgen chip isn't usually square it's rectangle
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias Fünke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 2nd March, 2005, 11:50 PM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2005
Posts: 5

ICS UA730122
0206
9520001af

Thats what it says in same format as on the chip
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 2nd March, 2005, 11:55 PM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

then I believe this is the one for you

http://www.cpuid.com/download/CG-ICS952001.zip
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias Fünke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 3rd March, 2005, 12:04 AM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2005
Posts: 5

Failed to load PLL....... "pll interface not found"
That happened with all the programs even EasyTune what my motherboard manual says it surported
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 3rd March, 2005, 10:50 AM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2005
Posts: 5

If i move the a jumper on my board, i can unluck maintentance mode" in the BIOS

Its not called FSB called somthing else cannot remember what
well this what i can choice

100/100
100/133
100/166
100/200
133/100
133/133
133/166
133/200

If i choce any thing other then theses to
100/100
100/133
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 3rd March, 2005, 03:29 PM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

they look like front side bus and memory speeds (fsb/memory)
does 133/133 work?
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias Fünke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help needed with ram.. Trekster EPoX MotherBoards 8 4th February, 2004 09:13 AM
Help needed... DevilDoll EPoX MotherBoards 1 13th February, 2003 12:07 AM
Needed robbie AMD Motherboards & CPUs 5 13th April, 2002 02:01 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:52 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0