AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Intel Motherboards & CPUs

Intel Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on INTEL products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #21 (permalink)  
Old 19th March, 2005, 01:42 PM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

BSD is a much more serious OS than linux. Both BSD and linux are unix bases OSes. OpenBSD is the most secure and stable OS available. Yahoo is powered by OpenBSD. NetBSD is an extremely portable unix based OS that will work on almost any chip. If you can plug an RJ45 into a dead cat, you can install NetBSD on it lol.

if you know linux, you can learn BSD with ease. If you know BSD, well you already know linux backwards.
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old 19th March, 2005, 01:49 PM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

the major difference is in the community. Linux is this massive maze of open source this and free that, with patches and fixes all over the joint.

BSD (well im talking OpenBSD here) is standardised by a kind of council, and has a release every 6 months or so. There is no version skew, no patching in between, no nonsense that makes linux the maintenance drama that it is. linux can be emulated seamlessly on BSD so game servers for linux work on BSD etc.

The beauty of NetBSD is it is cut down, unbloated and portable. Meaning it can run on slower machines easily.
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old 19th March, 2005, 01:53 PM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

BSD stands for Berkeley software distribution. It was developed in university of california berkeley by some of the best minds in the world.

you should have a read of this: its very informative.

http://netbsd.org/guide/en/chap-intro.html
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old 19th March, 2005, 07:13 PM
barneygumble742's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2003
Posts: 397
Send a message via AIM to barneygumble742 Send a message via Yahoo to barneygumble742

what should i go with? freebsd or openbsd? security is my main concern. i've heard from different sources that freebsd is the securest...and others say netbsd is the most secure. right now i'll listen to a .bbs thread rather than a .html
__________________
Core 2 Quad Q9300 @ 2.50GHz
GTX 260
2GB RAM
32in + 24in LCD
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old 19th March, 2005, 11:39 PM
Repo Man's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: Chico, CA
Posts: 513
Send a message via ICQ to Repo Man Send a message via AIM to Repo Man

Rondog, you may have inexpensive upgrade options available for that system. Even a modest increase in performance would allow many more options for an OS. Could you post the make and model of the motherboard? There should be a name and or numbers on it somewhere.
__________________
AOA Team fah

It is the dull man who is always sure, and the sure man who is always dull.
H. L. Mencken
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old 20th March, 2005, 12:27 AM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

OK Sure This system is not main one. My signature states my main rig. And then ive got a K6-2, which I retired for my parents to use. But anyway:
Pentium 1 Socket 7 (with expansion slot for a secondary CPU)
4x slots for some sort of ram. (2 currently filled with 16mb RAM total)
1x SD-RAM slot, most likely PC100
4x PCI slots (2 filled, modem and VGA card)
3x ISA slots (1 filled, sound card) unsure if it works though
Its a Pentium 1 430VX.

Does this help?
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old 20th March, 2005, 12:27 AM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

OpenBSD is the most secure of all. It is used as a model for linux security on a regular basis.

Linux guy: hey guess what, i patched up my nix box and now little kids cant put pr0n on my apache server.

OpenBSD guy: yea, we had that problem sorted out last year.

same story over and over.
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old 20th March, 2005, 12:28 AM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

Quote:
Originally Posted by dsio
the major difference is in the community. Linux is this massive maze of open source this and free that, with patches and fixes all over the joint.

BSD (well im talking OpenBSD here) is standardised by a kind of council, and has a release every 6 months or so. There is no version skew, no patching in between, no nonsense that makes linux the maintenance drama that it is. linux can be emulated seamlessly on BSD so game servers for linux work on BSD etc.

The beauty of NetBSD is it is cut down, unbloated and portable. Meaning it can run on slower machines easily.
Do you know where I could download a copy of NetBSD?
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old 20th March, 2005, 12:36 AM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

netbsd.org then go to the download section
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old 20th March, 2005, 12:45 AM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

Just a question. Which one do I download? There's heaps there.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #31 (permalink)  
Old 20th March, 2005, 01:03 AM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

i386 for your processor.
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #32 (permalink)  
Old 20th March, 2005, 01:05 AM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

to be precise, http://netbsd.org/Ports/i386/
read everything on that page. the more info you read and understand the better you can make the transition.
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #33 (permalink)  
Old 20th March, 2005, 01:10 AM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

Its like 250kb is that right?
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #34 (permalink)  
Old 20th March, 2005, 01:32 AM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

not quite lol.
read through all the material there.
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #35 (permalink)  
Old 20th March, 2005, 01:40 AM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

OK I found the other 24mb after reading through the install notes. Would it be possible to run dual boot system with NetBSD and WIndows98SE?
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #36 (permalink)  
Old 20th March, 2005, 01:50 AM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

yea probably, but i would be inclined to keep it dedicated unix. causes less trouble that way, as 98SE isnt a big fan of hard disk sharing.
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #37 (permalink)  
Old 20th March, 2005, 01:55 AM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

K, will try to get it all working properley under 98SE, the put in a second hard-disk and run NetBSD off that.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #38 (permalink)  
Old 20th March, 2005, 02:01 AM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

Iev found a socket 370 slot adapter and socket 370 CPU, would this work on my motherboard?

The original CPU on this motherboard is a socket 7, but would a socket 370 on a CPU expansion card work?
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64

Last edited by Rondog; 20th March, 2005 at 02:23 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #39 (permalink)  
Old 20th March, 2005, 02:42 AM
Repo Man's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: Chico, CA
Posts: 513
Send a message via ICQ to Repo Man Send a message via AIM to Repo Man

You have some sort of PCI CPU card? If you have it lying around, try it.

But I was thinking more along the lines of a P233 MMX, or maybe a K6-2 or even a K6-3. The slot is for a COAST stick, where you could add an additional 256k of L2 memory cache.

What CPU you can run mostly depends on the core voltage. I've a couple of old PCChips cheapy 430VX motherboards that I was able to run a K6-2 at 400 MHz in. I think they only went to 2.5 volts, which was overvolting the K6-2 350 I put in it. But I needed it to run at 400 anyway.

The 430 was very picky about the SDRAM it would run, so more EDO is your best bet. Only certain 64 meg SDRAM sticks would work, and nothing larger than that. I ran 128 megs of EDO in the PCChips board. The cacheable memory limitations of the chipset can cause you to lose performance if you run more than 64 megs. This is where a K6-3 would come in very handy. If you picked up a 2.4 volt K6-3 400, you could run it at 6x66=400 (the K6-2/3 interprets a motherboard clock multiplier setting of two as six). The on die L2 memory cache overcomes the chipset cacheability issue, allowing you to run more memory without the performance loss. K6-3 400 CPUs are very cheap on Ebay these days. And K6-2 350s and 400 are very cheap. And some of those VX boards could be run at 75 and even 83 MHz, allowing for 450 and 500 MHz.

You might be able to find a patched BIOS that would allow you to run a large harddrive here, http://wims.rainbow-software.org/ .
__________________
AOA Team fah

It is the dull man who is always sure, and the sure man who is always dull.
H. L. Mencken
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #40 (permalink)  
Old 20th March, 2005, 02:47 AM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

Quote:
Originally Posted by Repo Man
You have some sort of PCI CPU card? If you have it lying around, try it.

But I was thinking more along the lines of a P233 MMX, or maybe a K6-2 or even a K6-3. The slot is for a COAST stick, where you could add an additional 256k of L2 memory cache.

What CPU you can run mostly depends on the core voltage. I've a couple of old PCChips cheapy 430VX motherboards that I was able to run a K6-2 at 400 MHz in. I think they only went to 2.5 volts, which was overvolting the K6-2 350 I put in it. But I needed it to run at 400 anyway.

The 430 was very picky about the SDRAM it would run, so more EDO is your best bet. Only certain 64 meg SDRAM sticks would work, and nothing larger than that. I ran 128 megs of EDO in the PCChips board. The cacheable memory limitations of the chipset can cause you to lose performance if you run more than 64 megs. This is where a K6-3 would come in very handy. If you picked up a 2.4 volt K6-3 400, you could run it at 6x66=400 (the K6-2/3 interprets a motherboard clock multiplier setting of two as six). The on die L2 memory cache overcomes the chipset cacheability issue, allowing you to run more memory without the performance loss. K6-3 400 CPUs are very cheap on Ebay these days. And K6-2 350s and 400 are very cheap. And some of those VX boards could be run at 75 and even 83 MHz, allowing for 450 and 500 MHz.

You might be able to find a patched BIOS that would allow you to run a large harddrive here, http://wims.rainbow-software.org/ .
> OK, so I want 64mb of EDO RAM.
> A 10gb HDD
> The mo/bo is only a socket 7, but it has a CPU expanion slot, could I put a socket 370 P233 on this?
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Toro you look older! Daniel ~ Random Nonsense! 9 14th February, 2006 12:44 AM
Only for those 18 and older. mookydooky Random Nonsense! 5 8th December, 2004 09:29 PM
Seems like TD is getting older! Allan Random Nonsense! 9 31st January, 2003 06:49 AM
Pinky is getting older dabaerman Random Nonsense! 8 11th May, 2002 03:19 AM
Wooohooo! I'm getting older :) FerrariF50 Random Nonsense! 23 9th February, 2002 11:54 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:56 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0