AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Intel Motherboards & CPUs

Intel Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on INTEL products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #41 (permalink)  
Old 20th March, 2005, 02:54 AM
Repo Man's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: Chico, CA
Posts: 513
Send a message via ICQ to Repo Man Send a message via AIM to Repo Man

http://koredo.com/pc/old/430vx.jpg

Just above the CPU is the L2 memory cache expansion slot. I could understand how you might think it was for a Slot 1 CPU, but it isn't.
__________________
AOA Team fah

It is the dull man who is always sure, and the sure man who is always dull.
H. L. Mencken
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #42 (permalink)  
Old 20th March, 2005, 03:20 AM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

more upmarket boards used to have a 512KB L2 module built into the motherboard. Some high end boards like the Tekram MVP3G had what they called "3D-Now! TURBO" which was an 8MB L2 cache on the board itself that really put some kick into K6-2s and K6-3s. the external L2 cards were a common feature, but the cards themselves are quite rare.
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #43 (permalink)  
Old 20th March, 2005, 03:44 AM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

OK then. I dont have a CPU expansion slot. How fast do the socket 7's go up to?
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #44 (permalink)  
Old 20th March, 2005, 03:53 AM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

socket 7s toped out at 800mhz. Thats a K6-2 550Mhz overclocked to 8X100.

you can still buy K6-2 500s and 550s and the odd rare 600. But it depends on the board. There are socket 7, socket 7 enhanced and super socket 7. Standard socket 7 tops out at 233mhz or so, while top end super socket 7s can hit 800Mhz.
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #45 (permalink)  
Old 20th March, 2005, 03:57 AM
Repo Man's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: Chico, CA
Posts: 513
Send a message via ICQ to Repo Man Send a message via AIM to Repo Man

The best Socket 7 CPU was a K6-3+ 550 Mhz. 550 was also the highest speed K6-2. But since the K6-3+ was made with the .18 micron process, and featured 256K on die L2 memory cache, it was significantly better than the same speed K6-2, which was made with the .25 micron process, and had no on die L2 cache.Never released for desktop use, they, and their K6-2+ counterparts (128K L2), were a final overhaul of an obsolete CPU for use in laptops. But many found their way into desktops anyway. The K6-3+ 550 is one of the rarest CPUs ever made, and I recently saw one sell for $200.00 on Ebay.

As I mentioned before, having a low enough core voltage, and at least a couple of clock multiplier settings may allow you to run a K6-2/3 between 400 and 500 Mhz on your motherboard. But finding out precisely what it is will help determine for sure how fast it can go.
__________________
AOA Team fah

It is the dull man who is always sure, and the sure man who is always dull.
H. L. Mencken
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #46 (permalink)  
Old 20th March, 2005, 03:57 AM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

This mo/bo is about 7 years old. Would it be a standard socket 7?
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #47 (permalink)  
Old 20th March, 2005, 03:58 AM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

I thought K6-2's were AMD?
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #48 (permalink)  
Old 20th March, 2005, 04:02 AM
Repo Man's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: Chico, CA
Posts: 513
Send a message via ICQ to Repo Man Send a message via AIM to Repo Man

If your motherboard has a VX chipset, and a cache slot, it dates from probably 1996. It has a 66 MHz bus, and probably a 2.5 multiplier setting max.

Name and model number are what I want to know.

Yes, the K6-2 is an AMD product. In 1996 you could buy a motherboard, and choose a CPU made by Intel, Cyrix, AMD, or Winchip, all Socket 7. AMDs run great on Intel chipsets.

Yes, it is a standard Socket 7. Super 7s were released in early 1998 or so, and featured 100 Mhz bus and AGP graphics.

To understand better, see Oldie tuning .
__________________
AOA Team fah

It is the dull man who is always sure, and the sure man who is always dull.
H. L. Mencken

Last edited by Repo Man; 20th March, 2005 at 04:09 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #49 (permalink)  
Old 20th March, 2005, 04:12 AM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

Name and model number, sorry cant find them. Looks like im getting a:
> Socket 7 K6-2
> 10gb HDD
> 64mb EDO RAM
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #50 (permalink)  
Old 20th March, 2005, 04:38 AM
Repo Man's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: Chico, CA
Posts: 513
Send a message via ICQ to Repo Man Send a message via AIM to Repo Man

It may not have a make and model on it. Take a look at this page and see if you can ID it that way, http://motherboards.org/tools/moboidtools.html

And have a look at the board to see what bus speed, voltage, and bus multiplier settings are listed on it. If you have a setting for a clock multiplier of 2x, and at least as low as 2.5 volts core, you're in business.

This it?
http://www.stud.fernuni-hagen.de/q39...cpics/m520.gif
__________________
AOA Team fah

It is the dull man who is always sure, and the sure man who is always dull.
H. L. Mencken

Last edited by Repo Man; 20th March, 2005 at 04:57 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #51 (permalink)  
Old 20th March, 2005, 04:51 AM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

Im not really looking at overclocking, im just looking for a socket 7 CPU of at least 233mhz.

Base clock ranges from 50mhz to 66mhz.
Multiplyer ranges from 1.5-3.0. In .5 increments.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64

Last edited by Rondog; 20th March, 2005 at 04:58 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #52 (permalink)  
Old 20th March, 2005, 04:55 AM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

ron where in Aus are you? ive got plenty of socket 7 rubbish around and i would be happy to dump it on you. If you dont take it Vinnies will.
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #53 (permalink)  
Old 20th March, 2005, 04:58 AM
Repo Man's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: Chico, CA
Posts: 513
Send a message via ICQ to Repo Man Send a message via AIM to Repo Man

You can't beat an offer like that!

I know this isn't about getting great performance. But a 400 MHz K6-3 would allow you to use a great variety of operating systems without throwing it out the window in frustration. To a lesser extent a 400 Mhz K6-2 would also. If you are going to use it at all, it might as well be the best it can be (provided the parts can be obtained for little or nothing).
__________________
AOA Team fah

It is the dull man who is always sure, and the sure man who is always dull.
H. L. Mencken
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #54 (permalink)  
Old 20th March, 2005, 04:59 AM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

No thats not it. Very similar, but not identical.

Im im moulamein, nsw victorian border. Really? what have you got? How much do you want for postage?
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #55 (permalink)  
Old 20th March, 2005, 05:05 AM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

Quote:
Originally Posted by Repo Man
You can't beat an offer like that!

I know this isn't about getting great performance. But a 400 MHz K6-3 would allow you to use a great variety of operating systems without throwing it out the window in frustration. To a lesser extent a 400 Mhz K6-2 would also. If you are going to use it at all, it might as well be the best it can be (provided the parts can be obtained for little or nothing).
K6-3's are pretty price-y though. I think I may just go K6-2 or whatever dsio is willing to sell to me.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #56 (permalink)  
Old 20th March, 2005, 05:17 AM
Repo Man's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: Chico, CA
Posts: 513
Send a message via ICQ to Repo Man Send a message via AIM to Repo Man

That's too bad if they are still commanding a good price in AU. Here in the US they are going for around $15.00 for a K6-3 400. And a K6-2 of that speed is around $10.00 or even less.

But you now know you have options. Also, I wanted to mention that though that board only has an ATA33 controller, ATA66 and 100 drives will work, and will give you much faster performance. Most of those old WD 2 to 10 gig ATA33 drives will test at around 4 to 6 megabytes per second. I tried an ATA66 drive on one, and it tested at almost 20 megabytes per second. I then hooked it up to a Promise RAID ATA66 controller, and it tested at exactly the same speed. The drive was the choke point, not the controller. I think this is probably true of many ATA66 drives, and probably a few ATA 100s. I had a WD ATA100 30 gigabyte drive that barely hit 30 megabytes per second on an ATA100 motherboard.
__________________
AOA Team fah

It is the dull man who is always sure, and the sure man who is always dull.
H. L. Mencken
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #57 (permalink)  
Old 20th March, 2005, 05:23 AM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

It doesnt have to be a king-pin system. I just want something to run linux. This brings me to my alteria motive.

This system will be my next mod project. Paint the case black: and spraypaint a linux stencil in red on the side. Put a fan duct out the side of the case, and cover it with a metal grill and put a red led fan instead of the stanard CPU fan. Has anyone got a "Powered By Linux" Stencil or am I going to use my "Linux Inside" one?

Hooray My First Jumper Overclock!!!

Standard: 66x2=133mhz
First attempt: 66x3=non boot
Second attmpt: 66x2.5=166mhz
Third attempt: 60x3=180mhz very very stable.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64

Last edited by Rondog; 20th March, 2005 at 05:37 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #58 (permalink)  
Old 20th March, 2005, 06:02 AM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

its probably not worth the postage. Just a socket 7 mobo thats probably a lot better than yours but not quite a super 7. And a P200. And some ram if needed.
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #59 (permalink)  
Old 20th March, 2005, 06:20 AM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

Check your PM's dsio.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #60 (permalink)  
Old 20th March, 2005, 07:05 AM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

The motherboard is an ATC-1020. Now what?
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Toro you look older! Daniel ~ Random Nonsense! 9 14th February, 2006 12:44 AM
Only for those 18 and older. mookydooky Random Nonsense! 5 8th December, 2004 09:29 PM
Seems like TD is getting older! Allan Random Nonsense! 9 31st January, 2003 06:49 AM
Pinky is getting older dabaerman Random Nonsense! 8 11th May, 2002 03:19 AM
Wooohooo! I'm getting older :) FerrariF50 Random Nonsense! 23 9th February, 2002 11:54 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:43 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0