AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Intel Motherboards & CPUs

Intel Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on INTEL products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 12th March, 2005, 12:07 PM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

Cant get much older than this!

Socket 7 Pentium 1, 100mhz(ish), SD-RAM slot, and a different kind, I think its ED-RAM. Not sure. Being basically used as a Linux system. Fiddled with BIOS. Now the hard-drive doesnt work. Disk I/O error. Reformatted it with my main rig, and put system files on it. Still nothing. Any thoughts?

Its not really important, its just sentimental, was given to me by a dear friend, when he got a new one. He has since passed away, so I would like to get it up and running.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 12th March, 2005, 03:28 PM
dolanenwindrift's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Posts: 499

You may have to go into the BIOS and manually set the HDD parameters - you know, cylinders, heads and sectors. The info should be printed somewhere on the drive or you can go to the manufacturer's web site and locate the info there. It is also possible that you simply need to re-run the IDE detect procedure... in some BIOS there is an option to 'Detect IDE Devices' or something similar, and if your motherboard is set up this way click the option and let it run through all 4 channels (Master and Slave on Primary and Secondary). Give it a try and good luck.
__________________
Dolanen

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 13th March, 2005, 12:48 AM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

Done all of that. It finds nothing. I'll try a new cable later, and see where I end up. If its just a faulty cable i'll be pretty iritated.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 13th March, 2005, 02:19 PM
alexkerhead's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2004
Location: Montgomery, AL USA
Posts: 3,018
Send a message via MSN to alexkerhead

some pentium 1 systems dont support drives bigger than 8GB, and 99% of them will not support over 32GB.
So options are limited.
try setting the jumper on the drive to 32GB compat mode (IF it has one and is over 32gb)
__________________
Linux(Ubuntu) and Windows(XP) User. Dual-Booting.
Desktop: Intel E6600 2.4Ghz@3.2GHz(355MHz*9@1.3V), 6GB G. Skill DDR2-800(4-4-4-12 2T@2.0V), EVGA Nforce 680i LT SLI, NVIDIA 8500GT 512MB(500MHz Core + 450MHz Mem) etc, etc.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 14th March, 2005, 12:25 PM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

LoL. Its a 1.8gig, I dont think thats the problem.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 14th March, 2005, 04:42 PM
dolanenwindrift's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Posts: 499

well it really would seem to either be a bad HDD - and at that age it certainly could be - or a bad IDE controller or cable. Try swapping the drive over to the secondary channel if the new cable doesn't work.
__________________
Dolanen

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 15th March, 2005, 08:12 AM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

Will a hard drive boot a the secondary IDE port?
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 15th March, 2005, 10:46 AM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Probably not on a system that age. There's some odd things with LBA vs CHS vs Large types of arranging data on the hard disk. If you use the wrong setting, then the BIOS will misintepret the data that's already on the disk, which can be a problem if you've moved files across from another machine.

Another possibility is that the disk really has died.
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 15th March, 2005, 10:50 AM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

The disk hasnt died, because my good rig (Athlon) picks it up, and picks up the files on it. It isnt the file system, because its a FAT16. Its not the BIOS settings, because I emailed the manufacturer for the correct ones. Its either the cable or connection. I hope its the cable.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 15th March, 2005, 10:53 AM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

The comment about the LBA/CHS/Large disk setting is for the BIOS (check under the drive types) - it changes how the BIOS sees the drive. I know from past experience that if you get it wrong, then the machine will have problems getting the right data off the disk, whatever the file system is.
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 15th March, 2005, 10:59 AM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

No, I mean, I got the correct settings for BIOS, heads, sectors and the rest of it.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 15th March, 2005, 02:56 PM
keithwalton's Avatar
Member/Contributor
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Southampton, UK
Posts: 2,257
Send a message via ICQ to keithwalton Send a message via MSN to keithwalton Send a message via Yahoo to keithwalton

Just a random idea are you using an old type 40wire ide cable with it or the newer 80cable type, the latter may cause some issues. It should be an LBA drive i think that comes in effect from drives greater than 500 or so megs
__________________
ASUS P5W DH (i975X) - Core 2 Quad Q6600 (2.40GHz) Currently 3GHz under water hit 3.3GHz so far - 2x 1GB OCZ PC6400's - 2x Seagate 7200.10 320GB's - Sapphire Radeon x1900xt now water cooled
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 16th March, 2005, 07:02 AM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

What do you mean by 40wire and 80wire cable? Only one sort will fit it.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 18th March, 2005, 02:02 PM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

S-U-C-C-E-S-S! Thats the way you spell success. I was fiddling with the hard-drive and it took my forgetfulness to get it working...BIOS wouldnt pick it up as a master, but it picks it up as a slave and boots. Odd isnt it?

Next problem: Whats a good linux for a beginner? RedHat, Debain?
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 19th March, 2005, 10:11 AM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

OK: Perhaps not. The system boots, but it tells me something about its set as an LBA drive and it isnt, and stuff.

The system boots without a CD-ROM drive connected but when I connect it, i get REPLACE SYSTEM DISK AND PRESS ANY KEY TO CONTINUE. Any thoughts?
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 19th March, 2005, 11:38 AM
hoinar's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2005
Location: Iasi, Romania
Posts: 945
Send a message via Skype™ to hoinar

See that your hdd and cd-rom are set one as master and one as slave if they're on the same IDE cable.
And check in the Bios that the hdd is the one your machine boots from(put the cd-rom in the boot list after hdd). gl
__________________
I'd cry...but I can't stop laughing.
AOA Team fah

Last edited by hoinar; 19th March, 2005 at 11:39 AM. Reason: bad spelling :)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 19th March, 2005, 12:43 PM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rondog
S-U-C-C-E-S-S! Thats the way you spell success. I was fiddling with the hard-drive and it took my forgetfulness to get it working...BIOS wouldnt pick it up as a master, but it picks it up as a slave and boots. Odd isnt it?

Next problem: Whats a good linux for a beginner? RedHat, Debain?
mandrake is the best beginner linux distro, though there are many others that are windows friendly, they pretend to be windows to the point where you arnt learning about linux. the only downside is mandrake is very dependent on X and if you run it from bash, there is on difference between mandrake and any other distro.

You will need something very very cutdown or old to run even bash on that machine. if you have 64MB ram or more i would recommend slackware or Gentoo. Gentoo might work a lot better as its a very efficient OS, however slackware is efficient out of the box. slack is a brilliant server distro too. if you have less than 64MB, you will need something very very old. NetBSD is worth a look. If it can run off an iPod or a tungsten T (though even a T's TI Omap chip is more powerful than that pentium) so it will run on that old machine no worries.
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 19th March, 2005, 12:59 PM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

Quote:
Originally Posted by dsio
mandrake is the best beginner linux distro, though there are many others that are windows friendly, they pretend to be windows to the point where you arnt learning about linux. the only downside is mandrake is very dependent on X and if you run it from bash, there is on difference between mandrake and any other distro.

You will need something very very cutdown or old to run even bash on that machine. if you have 64MB ram or more i would recommend slackware or Gentoo. Gentoo might work a lot better as its a very efficient OS, however slackware is efficient out of the box. slack is a brilliant server distro too. if you have less than 64MB, you will need something very very old. NetBSD is worth a look. If it can run off an iPod or a tungsten T (though even a T's TI Omap chip is more powerful than that pentium) so it will run on that old machine no worries.
Will Mandrake run on a Pentium 1 133mhz, 32mb RAM,?

honiar: I put them on separate IDE cables and it works now. So thanks anyway.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 19th March, 2005, 01:02 PM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

I really really dont think so, and even if it did, you would wish it didnt. The RAM is far too low really to do much. if you had another 32MB you could do something, but as it is there isnt much hope.

NetBSD is worth a look for it, and possibly Gentoo.

Else get a very very old distro, like redhat 5.2
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 19th March, 2005, 01:23 PM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

Is NETBSD linux-y or id it linux for lazy people who dont wanna learn true linux? no offence
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Toro you look older! Daniel ~ Random Nonsense! 9 14th February, 2006 12:44 AM
Only for those 18 and older. mookydooky Random Nonsense! 5 8th December, 2004 09:29 PM
Seems like TD is getting older! Allan Random Nonsense! 9 31st January, 2003 06:49 AM
Pinky is getting older dabaerman Random Nonsense! 8 11th May, 2002 03:19 AM
Wooohooo! I'm getting older :) FerrariF50 Random Nonsense! 23 9th February, 2002 11:54 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:39 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0