AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Intel Motherboards & CPUs

Intel Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on INTEL products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 20th March, 2005, 12:43 PM
SmW's Avatar
SmW SmW is offline
Member
 
Join Date: August 2004
Posts: 7

Celeron D pin mod

My motherboard doen't have Vcore options and I want to try a little more juice in this Celeron D.
I have identified the pins that set the Vcore here:
Vid5=AD3 in s478 diagram
Vid4=AE1 "
Vid3=AE2 "
Vid2=AE3 "
Vid1=AE4 "
Vid0=AE5 "
Is this enough info to be able to do a pin mod and how would I do it?
Which pins do I need to connect, if any?
http://homepage.ntlworld.com/simon.witter/CPU/VID.jpg
http://homepage.ntlworld.com/simon.witter/CPU/S478.jpg
__________________
SmW : )
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 20th March, 2005, 04:40 PM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

If you place a u shaped piece of very thin wire in the socket where pins AE3 and AE4 go you will get 1.45V
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias F√ľnke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 20th March, 2005, 05:10 PM
SmW's Avatar
SmW SmW is offline
Member
 
Join Date: August 2004
Posts: 7

Quote:
Originally Posted by GrahamGarside
If you place a u shaped piece of very thin wire in the socket where pins AE3 and AE4 go you will get 1.45V
Thanks mate, will give it a go.

EDIT: Volts went from 1.328v to 1.376v so some success, however I still can't go beyond 170fsb (170x20=3400Mhz) so it must be a chipset issue as I had my ram on 1:1. Oh well, learnt something new anyways.
__________________
SmW : )

Last edited by SmW; 20th March, 2005 at 06:48 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
64-Bit Celeron? Chesso Intel Motherboards & CPUs 14 19th January, 2006 04:16 AM
What do I need to OC a 2.8 Celeron D ~* InSoM *~ Intel Motherboards & CPUs 6 28th December, 2004 02:59 PM
P 4 vs Celeron Dsherm112 Intel Motherboards & CPUs 10 3rd June, 2004 02:40 PM
celeron Caffinehog Random Nonsense! 7 19th September, 2002 03:10 AM
Celeron or P2? i don't know what to use. r0l0e Intel Motherboards & CPUs 22 11th March, 2002 03:52 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:57 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0