AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Intel Motherboards & CPUs

Intel Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on INTEL products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 29th August, 2005, 01:20 AM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

Laptop memory question

OK, my little Compaq M300 lappy (P3 600, 128MB PC100 SDRAM) needs some more memory, and a mate of mine has a spare stick of 256MB PC133 SDRAM SO-DIMM, but the stick is for an Apple Imac G4.

Now, as far as I know, RAM for Apple Imac G4s are the exact same 144 pin PC133 ram that my laptop uses, so should it work, or do apple use modified memory?
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 29th August, 2005, 05:20 AM
45 Auto's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2005
Location: land of Gov. Terminator
Posts: 98

From my experience with laptops, both a dell and a compaq, it won't work. You need to use dimms that are the same speed rating as what you have. Since you have pc100, you're going to have to use pc100. Mixing ram speeds will cause the system not to post.
__________________
9nda3+/0520 3200 venice E3 @300x9/2x256 or 4x256 GSkill LE/X800XL/XP90/Enermax Liberty 500watt/dual Maxtor S-ata/3 optical drives

asrock939dualie/3000winnie@230x9/2x512 Patriot ddr400ELK/Enermax Coolergiant 480/9600pro
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 29th August, 2005, 08:45 AM
Kaitain's Avatar
Member
Mars Rover Champion, Joust Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: MK10, UK.
Posts: 4,372
Send a message via MSN to Kaitain Send a message via Skype™ to Kaitain

Quote:
Originally Posted by 45 Auto
From my experience with laptops, both a dell and a compaq, it won't work. You need to use dimms that are the same speed rating as what you have. Since you have pc100, you're going to have to use pc100. Mixing ram speeds will cause the system not to post.
It should be the same as on a desktop computer - mixing speeds will cause all of them to run at the speed of the slowest stick. There's nothing physically different in the memory, just that the pc133 has the capability of running at up to 133MHz. That doesn't stop you putting it on a 66MHz bus though.

If your mate's prepared to loan you the stick for half an hour, give it a shot. It's not gonna blow anything up.
__________________
It is by coffee alone I set my mind in motion...
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 29th August, 2005, 09:25 AM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

It isnt a matter of that, hes over in NZ, so it needs to be shipped. I just want to know if I should bother. Using higher specced ram should make no difference, as the internal ram on this laptop (unremovable) is 64MB PC100, while the removable 144pin SO-DIMM is a 64MB PC133 CAS 2.5 stick, so I know the speed is fine, I just wanted to know if apple did anything special to their memory that made them incompatable with PCs. For instance, is it thicker, or have a different locking mechanism?
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 29th August, 2005, 09:33 AM
Kaitain's Avatar
Member
Mars Rover Champion, Joust Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: MK10, UK.
Posts: 4,372
Send a message via MSN to Kaitain Send a message via Skype™ to Kaitain

I've just done a search on mac G4 memory from a couple of local vendors. It's exactly the same (i.e. they're selling it as "for pc and mac").

So yeah, if the speeds are fine, then it'll fit.
__________________
It is by coffee alone I set my mind in motion...
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 29th August, 2005, 08:24 PM
fantomfreq's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2004
Location: Fort Stewart, GA
Posts: 1,000
Send a message via AIM to fantomfreq

As a Powerbook owner, I can second the fact that Apple uses the same RAM as any 'ol PC would. Also, they use laptop memory in their smaller 'desktop' computers. It should work fine, dsio.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 30th August, 2005, 03:16 AM
Exile69's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2005
Location: Virginia, United States
Posts: 1,264
Send a message via AIM to Exile69 Send a message via MSN to Exile69

Sorry if I'm off topic, just didn't feel like starting a thread. Is it possible to, say, run PC3200 RAM in a motherboard that's fit for PC2700? I'd test it but the only board I have that I could test it with isn't being used.
__________________
Research Ron Paul

AOA Team fah

Abit NF-M2 | XFX 8600GT | AM2 X2 3800+ | 2Gb G.Skill DDR2 800 | Aspire X-QPack | 250Gb Western Digital | Creative X-Fi + Logitech X530 5.1
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 30th August, 2005, 03:28 AM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

Yea, it will. Computers use the lowest common multiple approach to compatability. If mobo and ram will not both run at 3200, it will ask, will both run at 2700, and then run them at that.

Now, if you are using an Athlon XP motherboard, (which I am guessing) and it is a 133Mhz or 166Mhz FSB chip, you wont have an issue. If it is a 200Mhz fsb CPU, you have a problem.
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hewlett Packard DV8218TX laptop with 7400 GO showing 512mb graphics memory Rondog Mobile Devices and Networking 4 11th May, 2006 08:46 AM
Memory Question calhoun General Hardware Discussion 13 1st November, 2005 12:33 AM
memory question? dabaerman AMD Motherboards & CPUs 10 29th September, 2005 03:00 AM
Laptop Question stellar_x General Hardware Discussion 0 11th April, 2004 06:15 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:24 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0