AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Intel Motherboards & CPUs

Intel Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on INTEL products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #21 (permalink)  
Old 2nd September, 2005, 04:14 PM
chrisbard's Avatar
Benchmarker
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Earth
Posts: 8,252
Send a message via Yahoo to chrisbard

Also look for the cache in the BIOS. Should be enabled!!!
__________________
I've heard that linux community came up with better implemented security in it's latest Linux Mint Gold version, it's actually preventing the user to log in, thus posing 0 risk in contamining the computer with malware! Well done to the open source community!

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old 2nd September, 2005, 11:11 PM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2004
Posts: 31

I flashed the latest BIOS with failsafe settings and no difference, actually a little slower. I'm going to try for an OS install.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old 3rd September, 2005, 01:05 AM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

Try performance settings now.
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old 3rd September, 2005, 05:55 AM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2004
Posts: 31

I did, it's the same as it was before. I haven't reinstalled the OS yet because that is a long and painful process and it's annoying to set up my RAID and redownload all the windows updates. I also reinstalled windows not too long ago to fix a problem. Is there anything else I can try?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old 3rd September, 2005, 11:55 PM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2004
Posts: 31

Alright I am REALLY confused now. I overclocked my CPU 200 mhz to 3.0ghz (14 * 215) and my RAM to 572 mhz but my 3dmark05 score actually went DOWN to 2600. What is going on? I'm seriously considering the graphics card as the problem now. Is there any way to see if it is working correctly? I have a double life time warranty so replacing it is no problem.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old 4th September, 2005, 12:06 AM
Exile69's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2005
Location: Virginia, United States
Posts: 1,264
Send a message via AIM to Exile69 Send a message via MSN to Exile69

RMA the thing. Might wanna try a reinstall, no matter how painful, just to insure the next one you get won't have the same problems.
__________________
Research Ron Paul

AOA Team fah

Abit NF-M2 | XFX 8600GT | AM2 X2 3800+ | 2Gb G.Skill DDR2 800 | Aspire X-QPack | 250Gb Western Digital | Creative X-Fi + Logitech X530 5.1
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old 4th September, 2005, 12:14 AM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2004
Posts: 31

Also I my PCmark04 scores went from 1400 to 1700 from for the CPU and 1100 to 1900 for the RAM. Battlefield 2 was alot smoother as well which confirms that the overclock helped. I'm gonna take a through look inside my computer to see what is going on.

The thing about the graphics card is that it performed the same as other 7800gts on all the theoretical tests... just not in a real gaming benchmark. So I have been hesitant to RMA it until I am sure it is not a problem with my computer.

Just out of curiosity, what would you guys consider a stable overclock for my processor?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old 4th September, 2005, 12:20 AM
Exile69's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2005
Location: Virginia, United States
Posts: 1,264
Send a message via AIM to Exile69 Send a message via MSN to Exile69

Is it possible that it could be something do with your PCI-E slot?
__________________
Research Ron Paul

AOA Team fah

Abit NF-M2 | XFX 8600GT | AM2 X2 3800+ | 2Gb G.Skill DDR2 800 | Aspire X-QPack | 250Gb Western Digital | Creative X-Fi + Logitech X530 5.1
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old 4th September, 2005, 01:05 AM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2004
Posts: 31

I don't think so. Everything inside my rig looked fine. And my last graphics card performed to expectations so I doubt it has to do with pci exp. slot.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old 4th September, 2005, 01:25 AM
Exile69's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2005
Location: Virginia, United States
Posts: 1,264
Send a message via AIM to Exile69 Send a message via MSN to Exile69

Alright, I suggest a clean install of windows. Totally reformat, don't even use the quick format thing. Just nuke the sucker. If that doesn't work RMA it. That seems to me like the most effective route to solving the problem, even if it does involve time consuming program installs.
__________________
Research Ron Paul

AOA Team fah

Abit NF-M2 | XFX 8600GT | AM2 X2 3800+ | 2Gb G.Skill DDR2 800 | Aspire X-QPack | 250Gb Western Digital | Creative X-Fi + Logitech X530 5.1
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #31 (permalink)  
Old 4th September, 2005, 04:10 AM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2004
Posts: 31

Alright I'll just send all my important stuff to my downstairs computer I guess. I hate starting over though . But I do think that is a good strategy.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #32 (permalink)  
Old 4th September, 2005, 04:41 AM
RON JEREMY's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 25

i am no expert

did you try the fresh install of os?

i bet youll be ok. G/L
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #33 (permalink)  
Old 4th September, 2005, 05:22 AM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2004
Posts: 31

It won't let me do a fresh install. It says I have some core kernel thing that's different than what the CD has (my sp2 cd). I'm guessing it is from the windows updates. I think I have to format. Besides I have a lot of a smaller problems that I don't mind getting rid of, and a fresh install won't fix them, I did a fresh install a few months ago.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #34 (permalink)  
Old 4th September, 2005, 07:22 AM
Chesso's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Sydney - Australia
Posts: 877
Send a message via MSN to Chesso

Backup all important data, and wipe that sucker clean. Then install, upgrade install's won't do you much good.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #35 (permalink)  
Old 5th September, 2005, 03:29 PM
hoinar's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2005
Location: Iasi, Romania
Posts: 945
Send a message via Skype™ to hoinar

Is your Raid setup working ok? Make a speed test with HD Tach and see if it's the expected result for it. You should be getting at least 70 MB/s. And another question: Where is your pagefile set up?
__________________
I'd cry...but I can't stop laughing.
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #36 (permalink)  
Old 6th September, 2005, 01:59 AM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2004
Posts: 31

My raid setup is great. My pagefile is set up on the C drive. I completely formatted the C drive and started over but performance is the exact same. I guess I should RMA the video card?


So none of you guys think the problem is my processor? Don't you think 1500 for the CPU test in 3dmark05 and a 1400 in PCmark04 is kinda low?

Or my RAM? I do get a fair ammount of slow downs in games and they seem to take longer to load than I would prefer.

Whatever it is, it's not my harddrive. That thing is really fast.
__________________

Last edited by prankster959; 6th September, 2005 at 04:18 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #37 (permalink)  
Old 6th September, 2005, 09:41 AM
hoinar's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2005
Location: Iasi, Romania
Posts: 945
Send a message via Skype™ to hoinar

If you think it's something with your Ram or Cpu try the Sandra tests for mem and for Cpu and post them here.
__________________
I'd cry...but I can't stop laughing.
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #38 (permalink)  
Old 6th September, 2005, 12:32 PM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

Its a bad windows installation. It really does need reinstalling.
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #39 (permalink)  
Old 6th September, 2005, 01:04 PM
hoinar's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2005
Location: Iasi, Romania
Posts: 945
Send a message via Skype™ to hoinar

Talking

Quote:
Originally Posted by dsio
Its a bad windows installation. It really does need reinstalling.
Ok mate, you got me here...what's a bad win install?! I never heard of problems only because of a Win install...(I don't speak of bad drivers..or corrupted kits..or messing interrupts...or other hardware problems), and I work with Win since win 3.1 and never had problems just because of a win install.
__________________
I'd cry...but I can't stop laughing.
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #40 (permalink)  
Old 6th September, 2005, 01:27 PM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

Driver conflicts and corruption that is impossible to recover from. Too many hardware chaged that have taken place on a machine, damaged registry, virus issues, bloated registry, all come under bad OS installs. I am not saying the installation process was bad, I am saying that the current installation, as opposed to the next installation is bad.

I have had problems like that many, many times. A clean OS will always perform better than an old and bloated one.
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does HDD effect Gaming Performance? saquib Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 6 22nd September, 2005 08:47 PM
Boosting Wireless Network Range Mad Professor Mobile Devices and Networking 6 4th November, 2003 07:06 PM
What HD would be better for gaming? nucl3arboNg General Hardware Discussion 15 3rd January, 2003 03:33 AM
RAID0 performance on VIA Raid Performance Patch PFD105 r0l0e EPoX MotherBoards 5 7th July, 2002 04:33 PM
Seagate disk performance boosting burekar General Hardware Discussion 7 23rd January, 2002 02:06 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:50 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0