AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Intel Motherboards & CPUs

Intel Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on INTEL products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #81 (permalink)  
Old 21st September, 2005, 01:40 AM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

Quote:
Originally Posted by prankster959
Fair enough, it only costs 7 bucks. What do I have to lose?

Alotta heat?!?!?
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #82 (permalink)  
Old 21st September, 2005, 03:08 AM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

The CPU isnt actually as big a bottleneck as his monitor is.

Its 1024x768 at 60hz. So at best, he can only see 60fps, at 1024x768. The CPU is not working hard at all to do that. So the Geforce 7 will do little more than a 6600GT performance wise. What you will get out of it is AF and AA.
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #83 (permalink)  
Old 21st September, 2005, 03:58 AM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2004
Posts: 31

My monitor can do 75 hertz. I just have it on 60.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #84 (permalink)  
Old 21st September, 2005, 09:48 AM
hoinar's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2005
Location: Iasi, Romania
Posts: 945
Send a message via Skype™ to hoinar

Talking

Quote:
Originally Posted by dsio
The CPU isnt actually as big a bottleneck as his monitor is.

Its 1024x768 at 60hz. So at best, he can only see 60fps, at 1024x768. The CPU is not working hard at all to do that. So the Geforce 7 will do little more than a 6600GT performance wise. What you will get out of it is AF and AA.
Freak!
__________________
I'd cry...but I can't stop laughing.
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #85 (permalink)  
Old 21st September, 2005, 11:55 AM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

Well, the monitor right now is limiting him to 60fps at 1024x768.

Now, a Geforce 4 TI 4600, with a 2400+ will do that in BF2, Doom 3, Far Cry, and about anything else. (because I still have that in my spare machine.)

In order to see more than 60 fps, you need a monitor that can display more than 60fps.

In order to use higher resolutions, you need a monitor that can display high resolution.

Hence, my statement is completely valid.
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #86 (permalink)  
Old 21st September, 2005, 12:09 PM
hoinar's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2005
Location: Iasi, Romania
Posts: 945
Send a message via Skype™ to hoinar

So, when I see more than 100 fps in 3dmark01 (showed with fraps) in a test this means that my monitor actually displays them? when the actual refresh is 85 Hz..
__________________
I'd cry...but I can't stop laughing.
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #87 (permalink)  
Old 23rd September, 2005, 07:29 PM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2004
Posts: 31

Why would having more than 60 FPS be important anyway? Is it actually possible to tell a difference? As long as it's over 30 it looks fine to me, and over 50 is perfect.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #88 (permalink)  
Old 23rd September, 2005, 08:53 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

why? becasue there will be times when it drops below the average, and hiving a higher average means those drops will have less of a noticable impact. You don't get constant framerates unless displaying the exact same image.

Anything below 60fps will be more than noticable when playing online as well. switching from my 9800XT to an x800pro, greatly improved the way i played online...only becasue it was faster and smoother.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #89 (permalink)  
Old 23rd September, 2005, 09:07 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

It's all about perception:
http://www.100fps.com/how_many_frame...humans_see.htm
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does HDD effect Gaming Performance? saquib Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 6 22nd September, 2005 08:47 PM
Boosting Wireless Network Range Mad Professor Mobile Devices and Networking 6 4th November, 2003 07:06 PM
What HD would be better for gaming? nucl3arboNg General Hardware Discussion 15 3rd January, 2003 03:33 AM
RAID0 performance on VIA Raid Performance Patch PFD105 r0l0e EPoX MotherBoards 5 7th July, 2002 04:33 PM
Seagate disk performance boosting burekar General Hardware Discussion 7 23rd January, 2002 02:06 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:08 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0