AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Intel Motherboards & CPUs

Intel Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on INTEL products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 4 votes, 5.00 average.
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 26th February, 2002, 06:15 PM
Cygnus_x_1's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2002
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 25
Send a message via ICQ to Cygnus_x_1 Send a message via AIM to Cygnus_x_1

Abit BH6 & Celery 300A

Just got my hands on a 'donated' bh6/300a combo...i haven't touched an intel board since my p233 mmx...i've heard this is the combo that 'started it all', so any tips on makin this baby scream would be appreciated...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 26th February, 2002, 07:20 PM
dimmreaper's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: road to insanity
Posts: 5,347
Send a message via ICQ to dimmreaper Send a message via AIM to dimmreaper

Actually the 486DX 33 "started it all" as you just had to set the motherboard to "66MHz" and you got yourself an easy 100% overclock. Prior to those days overclocking was a bit more difficult as you had to swap the crystal on the motherboard (my dad did that to my 286 when I was a kid).

The 300A was a terribly slow CPU. Basically Intel needed to get rid of some P2 clock speed flunkies so they threw them on a PCB with no cache chips. Rid yourself of that CPU as quickly as possible! If possible get a P3 coppermine "E" flipchip(or low speed FCPGA Celeron) and a slocket if the board will support them(I'm not sure about the BH6, I know the BX6R2 will).
__________________
¤ Jeffery ¤

Wishing you were someone else is a waste of the person you are. - Kurt Cobain

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 26th February, 2002, 07:42 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: September 2001
Posts: 5,957

I agree that the 300a is not the best cpu for that board, also that an adapter board for the processor would be ideal, and the P3 coppermine E (on a 100mhz fsb) would be ideal.

I was wondering if you plan on overclocking this? I know it's assumed as this is an overclocking site, but not all systems require it . I wanted to recommend grabbing a used P3 coppermine E slot one processor and just slapping it in there cheap if that's the case.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 26th February, 2002, 07:53 PM
Cygnus_x_1's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2002
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 25
Send a message via ICQ to Cygnus_x_1 Send a message via AIM to Cygnus_x_1

this is going to be my 3 yr olds pc...figured i would play around with an intel since i hadent touched one in about 2 yrs...i prolly won't put any $$$ into it, just bleed it for all its worth...the coppermine flipchip sounds intersting, i will have to find out if the board supports it..if i can find one on the cheap, that may be a possibilty...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 26th February, 2002, 08:44 PM
dimmreaper's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: road to insanity
Posts: 5,347
Send a message via ICQ to dimmreaper Send a message via AIM to dimmreaper

Quote:
Originally posted by Cygnus_x_1
if i can find one on the cheap, that may be a possibilty...
Ebay, were one man's junk truely is another man's treasure . . .
__________________
¤ Jeffery ¤

Wishing you were someone else is a waste of the person you are. - Kurt Cobain

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 26th February, 2002, 10:02 PM
Cygnus_x_1's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2002
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 25
Send a message via ICQ to Cygnus_x_1 Send a message via AIM to Cygnus_x_1

i'll post my findings on working with this combo over the weekend when i get it up & running...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 26th February, 2002, 10:18 PM
dimmreaper's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: road to insanity
Posts: 5,347
Send a message via ICQ to dimmreaper Send a message via AIM to dimmreaper

I'm looking forward to it . . .
__________________
¤ Jeffery ¤

Wishing you were someone else is a waste of the person you are. - Kurt Cobain

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 27th February, 2002, 12:11 AM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

The C300A marked the start of popular OCing. Many folks's first OC was a C300A @450 Mhz. If this C300A OC's to 450 Mhz at stock Core Voltage(2.0v) it's a real keeper. Conservative OCer's didn't exceed 2.2v in the quest for 450 Mhz.

I dunno why this CPU gets dissed. It was the equivalent of a PII 450 in nearly every meaningful BM--for a lot less money!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 27th February, 2002, 12:26 AM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: Guild, TN
Posts: 53

I have a 300A running on a BX6 R 2.0, it has been running at 504Mhz @ 2.1v for about 3 years now. It is slow compared to most of todays standards put for the time when it was released it would fly.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 27th February, 2002, 11:30 PM
Random Nonsense's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: USS Great Britain, aircraft carrier, moored off the northwest coast of Europe
Posts: 3,340
Send a message via ICQ to Random Nonsense Send a message via Yahoo to Random Nonsense

i have a p3-450 BH6 combo, doesnt overclock, the 450 is the fastest chip it supports (on this bios at least) and there are no FSB adjustments
__________________
Dual XP1600+ AGOIA "Y" @ 1875mhz WATERCOOLED 33C LOAD

Undergoing overhaul. Hard Locking to 13.5X multiplier for theoretical clockrate of 1944mhz 144mhz FSB

1X Duron 1.3 AHCLA "9" @ 1430mhz

1X Celeron 1000mhz

1X Pentium3 450 DECEASED

Folding Under AOA-UK for team 45!



"Mothers should love their babies, because then they grow up, everyone might hate them."
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 28th February, 2002, 07:14 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Ack. I thought that the BH6 had both adjustable Core Voltage and FSB. Would a BIOS update be that bad of an idea?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 28th February, 2002, 07:21 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: September 2001
Posts: 5,957

Quote:
Originally posted by cloasters
Ack. I thought that the BH6 had both adjustable Core Voltage and FSB. Would a BIOS update be that bad of an idea?
I just finished working on one a few months ago and it has all sorts of voltage and bus settings...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 28th February, 2002, 07:29 PM
Cygnus_x_1's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2002
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 25
Send a message via ICQ to Cygnus_x_1 Send a message via AIM to Cygnus_x_1

it does have adj fsb, and volt. just the fsb is only 66, 75, 83, 100, 112, 124, 133. the latest bios, BH6SS, 7/6/2000, supports celly's up to 700 @ 66fsb...i cant wait to play with this thing this weekend...i have to get my hands on a power supply since i blew up my 400W last week installing a switch for my neons...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 28th February, 2002, 08:40 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

The i440BX chipset has limitations. "Dial-a-FSB" came along much later than the chipset "That Lived Far Too Long" did. Intel wanted the i815, and the i810(shoot me!) to supplant the i440BX.

This was after Chipzilla climbed into bed with Rambus, and REALLY wanted the i820(cc) to make the i440BX history--and quick.

People just didn't want to pay the price of gold, straight across- weight for weight- for the stinkin' RIMMS. Dunno why. So, Intel came out with the i820(vc), that used regular DIMMS.

Wouldn't you know it, the vc i820 didn't work--at all. Period. Massive recall of hundreds of thousands of vc i820 mobo's. AFAIK, rotten Intel NEVER made it crystal clear just how one went about returning their pos vc i820's. Nor did Asus. Do I sense some animadversion here?

So, the i810 and i815 came out of Intel's unmentionable. Whoo-hoo! WORSE memory performance than the olde i440BX. And people ask me why I don't love Intel?

Why oh why didn't I jump ship earlier? Note to self: Never buy Intel again. Not even if they have a 3 Ghz lead over AMD.

Edit. The i440BX was the last chipset from Intel that was a true, solid masterpiece of engineering. I admit that I know nothing of P4 chipsets. I still have a i440BX mainboard. Too bad that Marketing overcame engineering.
__________________

Last edited by cloasters; 28th February, 2002 at 08:47 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 1st March, 2002, 01:28 PM
Random Nonsense's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: USS Great Britain, aircraft carrier, moored off the northwest coast of Europe
Posts: 3,340
Send a message via ICQ to Random Nonsense Send a message via Yahoo to Random Nonsense

i have an ORIGINAL BH6, there is a BH6 2 i believe, that one would have more options. unfortunately i cant flash the bios since i cant find the sticker with what board revision i have, there are two bios's to choose from, i dont wanna nuke the board
__________________
Dual XP1600+ AGOIA "Y" @ 1875mhz WATERCOOLED 33C LOAD

Undergoing overhaul. Hard Locking to 13.5X multiplier for theoretical clockrate of 1944mhz 144mhz FSB

1X Duron 1.3 AHCLA "9" @ 1430mhz

1X Celeron 1000mhz

1X Pentium3 450 DECEASED

Folding Under AOA-UK for team 45!



"Mothers should love their babies, because then they grow up, everyone might hate them."
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 1st March, 2002, 03:26 PM
Cygnus_x_1's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2002
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 25
Send a message via ICQ to Cygnus_x_1 Send a message via AIM to Cygnus_x_1

RN, if f the board is operational, check the bios string during the post. you will be able to see which bios you are using, and be able to tell that way...the madness starts tonite...(if i can pull myself away from reviewing the 8500 !!)
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 2nd March, 2002, 10:44 AM
Random Nonsense's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: USS Great Britain, aircraft carrier, moored off the northwest coast of Europe
Posts: 3,340
Send a message via ICQ to Random Nonsense Send a message via Yahoo to Random Nonsense

hehehe my review was done weeks ago, but isnt up yet, spode is doing coursework, which is the priority i think.
__________________
Dual XP1600+ AGOIA "Y" @ 1875mhz WATERCOOLED 33C LOAD

Undergoing overhaul. Hard Locking to 13.5X multiplier for theoretical clockrate of 1944mhz 144mhz FSB

1X Duron 1.3 AHCLA "9" @ 1430mhz

1X Celeron 1000mhz

1X Pentium3 450 DECEASED

Folding Under AOA-UK for team 45!



"Mothers should love their babies, because then they grow up, everyone might hate them."
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
should I not beat on a celery? Azriel General Hardware Discussion 1 10th July, 2005 08:51 AM
Tualatin Celery 1ghz Random Nonsense Intel Motherboards & CPUs 10 7th March, 2002 04:17 PM
The Celery 667 that could Bender Intel Motherboards & CPUs 15 20th February, 2002 07:46 AM
300a eobard Intel Motherboards & CPUs 16 31st December, 2001 03:47 PM
Celery 1.2 @1.7 or 1.8Ghz? Kris Intel Motherboards & CPUs 27 22nd November, 2001 07:06 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:46 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0