AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Intel Motherboards & CPUs

Intel Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on INTEL products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 21st January, 2006, 02:16 AM
captaincurran's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,074
Send a message via AIM to captaincurran Send a message via MSN to captaincurran Send a message via Yahoo to captaincurran Send a message via Skype™ to captaincurran

Overclocking a Celeron 1ghz

i want to know how to tell which kind of celeron i have and how to OC it. i've used PC Wizard 2006 to check the specs. I'm posting them here. I've got it OC'd to 1.4 ghz but i can't remember how i did it.

Processor: Intel Celeron
Quote:
General Information :
Type : Intel Celeron
Internal Specification : Intel(R) Celeron(TM) CPU 1000MHz
Codename : Tualatin
Revision : tA1
Technology : 0.13µ
CPU ID : 6.B.1
Brand ID : 3
Microcode : MU06B11C
Number of Core : 1

Features :
VME - Virtual Mode Ext. : Yes
DE - Debugging Extension : Yes
PSE - Page Size Extension : Yes
TSC - Time Stamp Counter : Yes
MSR - Model Specific Registers : Yes
PAE - Physical Address Extension : Yes
MCE - Machine Check Exception : Yes
APIC - Local APIC Built-in : No
SEP - Fast System Call : Yes
MTRR - Memory Type Range Reg. : Yes
PGE - Page Global Enable : Yes
MCA - Machine Check Architecture : Yes
PAT - Page Attribute Table : Yes
PSE36 - 36-bit Page Size Extension : Yes
PSN - Unique Serial Number : No
DS - Debug Trace & EMON Store : No
ACPI - Software Clock Control : No
SS - Self Snoop : No
TM - Thermal Monitor : No
HTT - Hyper-Threading : No
SBF - Signal Break on FERR : No
MON - Monitor/Mwait : No
DSCPL - CPL qualified Debug Store : No
TM2 - Thermal Monitor 2 : No
CID - Context ID : No
EST - Enhanced SpeedStep Tec... No
XD Bit - No-execute Page Protec... No
VT - Vanderpool Technology : No

Miscellaneous :
FPU - Co-processor Built-in : Yes
CX8 - CMPXCHG8B : Yes
CX16 - CMPXCHG16B : No
CMOV - Conditionnal Move Inst. : Yes
CLF - Cache Line Flush : No
FXSR - Fast Float Save & Restore : Yes
DAZ - Denormals Are Zero : No
MMX Technology : Yes
SSE Technology : Yes
SSE2 Technology : No
SSE3 Technology : No
EM64T Technology : No
IA-64 Technology : No
PBE - Pend. Brk. EN. : No
LAHF - LAHF/SAHF Inst. : No

Advanced Settings :
In Order Queue Depth : 8
Low Power Mode : Yes
L2 Cache Range : 64 GB
L2 Cache Latency : 1 clock(s)

Mainboard Upgradebility :
Socket/Slot : Slot-1
Upgrade interface : Slot 1
Supported Speed : 300 MHz (or more)
Supported Voltage : 3.3V
Freqency: 1000mhz - (current : 1336.40 mhz)
Quote:
General Information :
Real Frequency : 1336.33 MHz
Multiplier : 10x
Multiplier Locked : Yes

Front Side Bus Information :
FSB Frequency : 133.6 MHz
Bus Speed : 133.6 MHz

Initial Frequencies :
Frequency : 1000 MHz
FSB Frequency : 100 MHz

Control Clock Frequency :
Type : None

Thermal Information :
Thermal control TM1 : No
Thermal control TM2 : No
ODCM Enabled : No
Thermal Status : Normal

Processor Performance Information :
Throttle Mode AC : Adaptive
Throttle Mode DC : None
Current Configuration : Adaptive
Throttle : 1336 MHz

Processor Power Management Information :
Processor Throttling : Yes
Throttle Range : 12% - 100%
Active Power Scheme : Minimal Power Management
if you guys need more information, just ask.
__________________
Running as my rigs:
AOA Team fah
rot yittmey ghom Hoch
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 21st January, 2006, 09:38 PM
SoddemFX's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2003
Location: Newcastle Under Lyme - Staffordshire - UK
Posts: 90

Hi captain,

You need to increase the FSB. You've overclocked it 33% by raising the FSB to 133MHz instead of the stock 100MHz. You are currently running at 1.33GHz.

With moderate voltage increase you should be able to achieve 1.5GHz maybe more, the Tualitins have a lot of play in them

Which motherboad do you have?

Tom
__________________
Vapour Voltage Clock
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 21st January, 2006, 09:47 PM
captaincurran's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,074
Send a message via AIM to captaincurran Send a message via MSN to captaincurran Send a message via Yahoo to captaincurran Send a message via Skype™ to captaincurran

PC Wizard's Specs on my Mobo

Quote:
General Information :
Product : M758LMR
Version : 1.0
Serial Number : 00000000
Support MP : No

Chassis Information :
Manufacturer : PCCHIPS
Type : Desktop
Version : Version 1.00
Serial Number : 123456890
Asset : 0123ABC

Sensor Information :
Monitoring Chip : ITE SIS950 / IT8705F

Slots Information :
Slot PCI : In Use (32-bit) 3.3v, Shared Slot Opening
Slot PCI : In Use (32-bit) 3.3v, Shared Slot Opening
Slot PCI : In Use (32-bit) 3.3v, Shared Slot Opening

External Connectors :
SSA SCSI : DB25 male

Internal Connectors :
USB : Mini Centronics

System Configuration Options :
Option #1 : System Management BIOS from Atlanta
Option #2 : SMBIOS from AMI

EEPROM Information :
Type : EEPROM Specific
Address : 0x57
__________________
Running as my rigs:
AOA Team fah
rot yittmey ghom Hoch
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 21st January, 2006, 09:55 PM
SoddemFX's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2003
Location: Newcastle Under Lyme - Staffordshire - UK
Posts: 90

I just download your motherboad manual but cant find any reference to bus speeds greater than 133MHz.

You could try down loading one of the PLL programs:

CPU-FSB
Soft-FSB

...and the like, to see if you can set higher than 133MHz.

If your board is not supported by these then it depends what clock generator your board uses at the end of the day. If you can look on the board and find out then there is a chance that you can select it manually in the clock gen programs.

Ive never used the SiS630 chipset, sorry i cant realy be of more help, but good luck

Tom
__________________
Vapour Voltage Clock
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 21st January, 2006, 10:02 PM
captaincurran's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,074
Send a message via AIM to captaincurran Send a message via MSN to captaincurran Send a message via Yahoo to captaincurran Send a message via Skype™ to captaincurran

how do i figure out what clock generator it uses? and by the end of the day, do you mean when i turn it off? cuz it's RARELY off.
__________________
Running as my rigs:
AOA Team fah
rot yittmey ghom Hoch
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 21st January, 2006, 10:11 PM
Favu's Avatar
AOA's resident barman
 
Join Date: October 2005
Location: /Wales/Abergavenny
Posts: 4,004
Send a message via ICQ to Favu Send a message via AIM to Favu Send a message via MSN to Favu

"at the end of the day" is a turn of phrase Basically: it means "basically"
__________________
AOA Team fah
 

Custom 8-bit Sharp Z80 @ 4.194304 MHz
Reflective LCD @ 160 × 144
8 kByte S-RAM






Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 21st January, 2006, 10:55 PM
captaincurran's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,074
Send a message via AIM to captaincurran Send a message via MSN to captaincurran Send a message via Yahoo to captaincurran Send a message via Skype™ to captaincurran

so being as how i had previously OC'd it was a fluke of which i can't remember how i did it, how do i do it?
__________________
Running as my rigs:
AOA Team fah
rot yittmey ghom Hoch
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 21st January, 2006, 11:03 PM
Favu's Avatar
AOA's resident barman
 
Join Date: October 2005
Location: /Wales/Abergavenny
Posts: 4,004
Send a message via ICQ to Favu Send a message via AIM to Favu Send a message via MSN to Favu

Go into the BIOS, there should be an option somewhere for CPU frequency and voltage settings. Up the FSB slowly and stress test with prime 95 or F@H or your own choice of program. Then, raise the FSB some more, then test again, rinse and repeat. Once you get errors, up the CPU voltage slightly, untill you don't get errors anymore. Continue upping the FSB again

You will probably find that at some point upping the voltage doesn't make the system any more stable, just much hotter. Thats a good place to stop
__________________
AOA Team fah
 

Custom 8-bit Sharp Z80 @ 4.194304 MHz
Reflective LCD @ 160 × 144
8 kByte S-RAM






Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 21st January, 2006, 11:19 PM
captaincurran's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,074
Send a message via AIM to captaincurran Send a message via MSN to captaincurran Send a message via Yahoo to captaincurran Send a message via Skype™ to captaincurran

where in my F@H program would i go to stress test my system?
__________________
Running as my rigs:
AOA Team fah
rot yittmey ghom Hoch
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 21st January, 2006, 11:26 PM
Favu's Avatar
AOA's resident barman
 
Join Date: October 2005
Location: /Wales/Abergavenny
Posts: 4,004
Send a message via ICQ to Favu Send a message via AIM to Favu Send a message via MSN to Favu

If it is set up to run at 100% CPU use (it is by default) then all you need to do is to run it. I don't believe it reports errors, unlike prime 95, but it will cause your system to crash or hang, showing instability. Prime 95 is better for this task!

You can get prime 95 here

if you set it to run as a torture test, it will tell you if it picks up an error, before your system crashes. So you know that your OC isn't totally stable, but you don't loose that Star Trek themed menu you where working on
__________________
AOA Team fah
 

Custom 8-bit Sharp Z80 @ 4.194304 MHz
Reflective LCD @ 160 × 144
8 kByte S-RAM






Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 21st January, 2006, 11:48 PM
captaincurran's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,074
Send a message via AIM to captaincurran Send a message via MSN to captaincurran Send a message via Yahoo to captaincurran Send a message via Skype™ to captaincurran

actually i've been working on making 100 Klingon avatars for a challenge at Livejournal
__________________
Running as my rigs:
AOA Team fah
rot yittmey ghom Hoch
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
overclocking



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Overclocking Celeron D. Chesso Intel Motherboards & CPUs 7 12th September, 2005 01:50 PM
Intel Celeron Overclocking smitz0327 Intel Motherboards & CPUs 3 30th May, 2005 10:21 AM
Problems overclocking my Celeron 2.7 jordanjennings Intel Motherboards & CPUs 17 6th October, 2004 08:26 PM
agp card for 1ghz celeron barneygumble742 Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 7 26th February, 2004 03:40 AM
how to Overclocking Duron 1.1GHz? karnaughboy General Hardware Discussion 10 2nd September, 2003 01:24 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:17 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0