AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Intel Motherboards & CPUs

Intel Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on INTEL products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 25th July, 2006, 06:45 AM
Deadman93723's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2006
Location: Fort Wayne, IN, USA
Posts: 78

Could it be my northbridge?

Before I got my 6800GS I had my system totally Prime stable with a 250fsb. After I installed the 6800GS(I had an FX 5200 before), the computer would boot up fine and run fine, until I did anything in 3d mode. In 3d mode I would get stuttering, lagging, a very short lock-up's. So, I reduced my FSB to 240, and now everything works fine, the video is smooth ect. I thought the problem was my PSU, so I bought a new PSU, a OCZ Powerstream 600w(I had an Antec TrueBlue 480w), and that made little to no difference. I have had a guy on another forum tell me my northbrige just couldn't handle that much load, is this true, or might it be something else?
__________________
P4 3.4E(Prescott)@4.2Ghz 250fsb
CoolerMaster Hyper 48 with 92mm Vantec Tornado
Asus P4P800-E Deluxe
2Gb PC4000@500mhz dual-channel
BFG 7800GS OC 525/1460
SB X-Fi Fatal1ty Pro
OCZ Powerstream 600w
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 25th July, 2006, 12:46 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

Did you get all of the drivers uninstalled? Which driver are you using...?

Did you change anything else when you changed the card?

Settings, anything? Did you try the 5200 again?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 25th July, 2006, 06:10 PM
Deadman93723's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2006
Location: Fort Wayne, IN, USA
Posts: 78

Quote:
Originally Posted by Samuknow
Did you get all of the drivers uninstalled? Which driver are you using...?

Did you change anything else when you changed the card?

Settings, anything? Did you try the 5200 again?
Oh yeah, I got all the old drivers out(heck I have done 2 fresh installs of Win XP), I am currently using the Xtreme-G 85.96 drivers.

Nothing else was changed, after I changed cards. I've put the 5200 back in, but it runs so slow compared to the 6800GS that I can't tell if there are any graphic slowdowns.
__________________
P4 3.4E(Prescott)@4.2Ghz 250fsb
CoolerMaster Hyper 48 with 92mm Vantec Tornado
Asus P4P800-E Deluxe
2Gb PC4000@500mhz dual-channel
BFG 7800GS OC 525/1460
SB X-Fi Fatal1ty Pro
OCZ Powerstream 600w
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 25th July, 2006, 10:34 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

It is likely that the card is bad....Is there another machine you can try it in?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 26th July, 2006, 01:33 AM
Deadman93723's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2006
Location: Fort Wayne, IN, USA
Posts: 78

Quote:
Originally Posted by Samuknow
It is likely that the card is bad....Is there another machine you can try it in?
If the card is bad, why does it work just fine at a 240fsb?
__________________
P4 3.4E(Prescott)@4.2Ghz 250fsb
CoolerMaster Hyper 48 with 92mm Vantec Tornado
Asus P4P800-E Deluxe
2Gb PC4000@500mhz dual-channel
BFG 7800GS OC 525/1460
SB X-Fi Fatal1ty Pro
OCZ Powerstream 600w
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 26th July, 2006, 02:42 AM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

Must have missed that part sorry...


It could be that the card is just reacting to a maxed out FSB. You are probably not gaining more than a frame or two from 240 to 250...

My 6800 did not like my 2.6 OC until I flashed the bios to 1.5....

I guess some hardware reacts differently. this is why you can't take 5 identical systems and be able to get the exact same OC results from them all.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}

Last edited by Samuknow; 26th July, 2006 at 02:43 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 26th July, 2006, 04:15 AM
Deadman93723's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2006
Location: Fort Wayne, IN, USA
Posts: 78

Quote:
Originally Posted by Samuknow
Must have missed that part sorry...


It could be that the card is just reacting to a maxed out FSB. You are probably not gaining more than a frame or two from 240 to 250...

My 6800 did not like my 2.6 OC until I flashed the bios to 1.5....

I guess some hardware reacts differently. this is why you can't take 5 identical systems and be able to get the exact same OC results from them all.
That is very true, I am not really concerned about the very minor performance loss, I just can't quite understand how a system can go from being completly stable at 250fsb, and just because of a video card change, the same system can now only do a 240fsb. Oh well, I was only concerned about not being able to fully utilize my PC4000 ram.
__________________
P4 3.4E(Prescott)@4.2Ghz 250fsb
CoolerMaster Hyper 48 with 92mm Vantec Tornado
Asus P4P800-E Deluxe
2Gb PC4000@500mhz dual-channel
BFG 7800GS OC 525/1460
SB X-Fi Fatal1ty Pro
OCZ Powerstream 600w
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 26th July, 2006, 05:26 AM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

MOre data passed/processed by the card = more work. This trandlate directly to move juice flowing through the chip. Think ya might have hit the nail on the head with that one.

If you can increase chipset voltage, try it!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 26th July, 2006, 06:42 AM
Deadman93723's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2006
Location: Fort Wayne, IN, USA
Posts: 78

Quote:
Originally Posted by cadaveca
MOre data passed/processed by the card = more work. This trandlate directly to move juice flowing through the chip. Think ya might have hit the nail on the head with that one.

If you can increase chipset voltage, try it!
Is increasing the chipset voltage hard on the video card? I have heard opinions from many people and some think is does, some don't.
__________________
P4 3.4E(Prescott)@4.2Ghz 250fsb
CoolerMaster Hyper 48 with 92mm Vantec Tornado
Asus P4P800-E Deluxe
2Gb PC4000@500mhz dual-channel
BFG 7800GS OC 525/1460
SB X-Fi Fatal1ty Pro
OCZ Powerstream 600w
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 26th July, 2006, 07:03 AM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

It can put extra load on the card, of course. there's more juice flowing. Is it a bad thing? not really. These things are designed to take some abuse, really. As long as everything is adequately cooled, then you have no need to worry.

Think about it...these options we paly with...overclocking...they were there first merely to help system builders resolve hardware conflicts as the myriad of hardware plugged into a board can cause all sorts of issues...

Sure, you card may not last as long...by a few days, or a week or so...that's not really your fault. that's the way it was designed and assembled.

As an enthusiast, we actually treat our machines far better than they were designed to be treated. Cpu's, chipsets, and memory were meant to run hotter than they are in ANY enthusiast's case. As overclockers, we take advantage of this to garner more performance out of a machine...

So don't worry about it so much. Add a fan or two, and give it a little bit. guaranteed, it's gonna like it. Just don't push it too hard, or like anything else, it will push you back.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 26th July, 2006, 12:01 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

Very well put Dave...

Let us know how it goes...
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 26th July, 2006, 06:42 PM
Deadman93723's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2006
Location: Fort Wayne, IN, USA
Posts: 78

Quote:
Originally Posted by Samuknow
Very well put Dave...

Let us know how it goes...
Well, I tried 1.8, and it worked, almost. I ran 3dMark05(which is what I always run, to test), I ran the Canyon Flight test(I find it to the best for testing), and it started out great, but about half way through the test, it locked up for 6-7sec, then it kept going, and ran fine to the end.

Now the odd thing is when it locked up, when it restarted, it didn't pick up where it left off, it picked 6-7 sec later(like it had not locked up at all), do you understand what I am saying?
__________________
P4 3.4E(Prescott)@4.2Ghz 250fsb
CoolerMaster Hyper 48 with 92mm Vantec Tornado
Asus P4P800-E Deluxe
2Gb PC4000@500mhz dual-channel
BFG 7800GS OC 525/1460
SB X-Fi Fatal1ty Pro
OCZ Powerstream 600w
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 26th July, 2006, 07:12 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

yes. I do. try to get your northbridge a bit cooler, and that may right itself.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 26th July, 2006, 07:24 PM
Deadman93723's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2006
Location: Fort Wayne, IN, USA
Posts: 78

Quote:
Originally Posted by cadaveca
yes. I do. try to get your northbridge a bit cooler, and that may right itself.
I was thinking about that, I have a 60mm fan laying around I could put on it. What would be the best way to mount a fan on the NB heatsink?
__________________
P4 3.4E(Prescott)@4.2Ghz 250fsb
CoolerMaster Hyper 48 with 92mm Vantec Tornado
Asus P4P800-E Deluxe
2Gb PC4000@500mhz dual-channel
BFG 7800GS OC 525/1460
SB X-Fi Fatal1ty Pro
OCZ Powerstream 600w
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 26th July, 2006, 07:26 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

just get the air going across it. For temporary/permanent useage, I use hotglue. best to keep the fan abt 1 inch off of the heatsink, so the air actually spreads around, to lessen the deadspot under hte fan motor.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 27th July, 2006, 12:53 AM
Deadman93723's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2006
Location: Fort Wayne, IN, USA
Posts: 78

Quote:
Originally Posted by cadaveca
just get the air going across it. For temporary/permanent useage, I use hotglue. best to keep the fan abt 1 inch off of the heatsink, so the air actually spreads around, to lessen the deadspot under hte fan motor.
I spoke too soon, I had the system at 250fsb, and 1.8v on the NB, and 1-there isn't a heat issue, the NB was only 32c, and 2-even with the 1.8v, it is still doing the same crap.

I think I am stuck at 240fsb, which isn't bad, it lets me tighten my ram timings a bit.
__________________
P4 3.4E(Prescott)@4.2Ghz 250fsb
CoolerMaster Hyper 48 with 92mm Vantec Tornado
Asus P4P800-E Deluxe
2Gb PC4000@500mhz dual-channel
BFG 7800GS OC 525/1460
SB X-Fi Fatal1ty Pro
OCZ Powerstream 600w
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 31st July, 2006, 11:40 PM
Deadman93723's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2006
Location: Fort Wayne, IN, USA
Posts: 78

I got it! It was my 2x256 ram chips that was screwing everything up, so now I only have the 2x512 in it. Was my problem because I had all 4 memory slots filled, or because it was 2x512 and 2x256 and not 4 512's.
__________________
P4 3.4E(Prescott)@4.2Ghz 250fsb
CoolerMaster Hyper 48 with 92mm Vantec Tornado
Asus P4P800-E Deluxe
2Gb PC4000@500mhz dual-channel
BFG 7800GS OC 525/1460
SB X-Fi Fatal1ty Pro
OCZ Powerstream 600w
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 1st August, 2006, 02:46 AM
radcon56's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Somersworth, NH
Posts: 160

It could be that the 2 256's had a different cas latency than the 2 512's and messing up the timings between them and the new card. (If you know what I mean)? Glad to hear you got it straightened out,though.
__________________
Acrylic Mid-Tower Case
OCZ Powerstream 520 PSU
Abit IC7-G Motherboard
Intel 82875P Chipset
P4 478 3.0EGHz 800MHz FSB 1MB L2 HTT
2GB Corsair XMS PC3200 CL2 DDR 400 RAM
ATI Radeon X800XL AGP 8X 256mb
2x Samsung SP0812C SATA RAID 0 4K cluste
Toshiba TS-H92A CD-RW/DVD
Toshiba TS-H552B CD/DVDW
Viewsonic VA912b DVI/LCD Monitor
Altec Lansing 5.1 Surround Sound
Microsoft Wireless Intellimouse Explorer 2.0
Windows XP Pro SP3


Last edited by radcon56; 1st August, 2006 at 02:48 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 1st August, 2006, 03:06 AM
Deadman93723's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2006
Location: Fort Wayne, IN, USA
Posts: 78

Quote:
Originally Posted by radcon56
It could be that the 2 256's had a different cas latency than the 2 512's and messing up the timings between them and the new card. (If you know what I mean)? Glad to hear you got it straightened out,though.
Yeah, I'll just have to live with only 1Gb of ram, no way am I going buy anything for this system. I'm ready to go to PCI-E and socket 775.
__________________
P4 3.4E(Prescott)@4.2Ghz 250fsb
CoolerMaster Hyper 48 with 92mm Vantec Tornado
Asus P4P800-E Deluxe
2Gb PC4000@500mhz dual-channel
BFG 7800GS OC 525/1460
SB X-Fi Fatal1ty Pro
OCZ Powerstream 600w
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 1st August, 2006, 04:53 AM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

Memory controller in Intel platform resides in Northbridge. By removing the additional ram, you lessened the load on the northbridge.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Northbridge Fan given up offie AMD Motherboards & CPUs 16 28th July, 2004 06:41 PM
northbridge ... Dredd EPoX MotherBoards 1 10th May, 2003 11:37 AM
Where to by 8rda+ w/C1 Northbridge cpend EPoX MotherBoards 16 18th April, 2003 12:28 PM
how do you get the HS off of the northbridge of the 8rda+? Warehouse EPoX MotherBoards 6 25th February, 2003 11:14 AM
my Northbridge SadisticWarrior AMD Motherboards & CPUs 6 7th October, 2002 05:22 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:08 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0