AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Intel Motherboards & CPUs

Intel Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on INTEL products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #21 (permalink)  
Old 7th September, 2006, 09:06 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

http://www.aoaforums.com/forum/hardw...t-psu-you.html
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old 7th September, 2006, 09:18 PM
z3speed4me's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: Union, NJ
Posts: 458

oook so ima need like 482+ watt...soooo id like to go with a 550 to be safe, and you guys say 27 amp on the 12volt rail should be good then huh...

ok, well i know that, so whats a GOOD pick, you guys have good psu's that work well, so recommend some stuff to me that you know will work for me too!!!
__________________
-Antec 900 case
-Asus p5w dh deluxe 2206 bios
-2x1 gb GSKILL 6400 @ with 4-4-4-12 760mhz
-Intel E6400 2.13 @ 3.044ghz 380fsb w/ zalman cnps9500-led L626A472
-EVGA 8800gtx
-2 WD caviar se16 250gb raid 0
-OCZ GameXStream 700
-Creative x-fi xtrememusic
-Samsung 226bw "S"
-all on Vista Ultimate...

my 2006 m roadster is still faster though

Last edited by z3speed4me; 7th September, 2006 at 09:20 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old 7th September, 2006, 09:26 PM
gedon's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2004
Posts: 446

I tested this board and for more than 334MHz FSB it was necessary to up the northbridge-, southbridge- and ICH voltage. i set them to maximum and put a fan over the small southbridge heatsink.
I used the 0507 Bios.
first I would recommend to lower CPU multi to 6x and increase the FSB (mem at 1:1 - 533 divider)
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old 7th September, 2006, 09:33 PM
z3speed4me's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: Union, NJ
Posts: 458

i tried that...7 multi, 6 multi, i MAXED the voltages and nothing worked

right now im running at 2.585, 8 multi, 323 fsb, and im stable, anything more and it gives up on me...

ive decided it HAS to be my psu...i have no idea what else it possibly could be, so it must be the psu, its the only conclusion i can make...

besides mine kinda sucks, and i dont think it has enough amp in the 12v either if i remember correctly, its probably gettin sucked dry

i think im gonna see what we have at work, if there is anything decent, and if it sucks ill return it tommorrow, and order something online
__________________
-Antec 900 case
-Asus p5w dh deluxe 2206 bios
-2x1 gb GSKILL 6400 @ with 4-4-4-12 760mhz
-Intel E6400 2.13 @ 3.044ghz 380fsb w/ zalman cnps9500-led L626A472
-EVGA 8800gtx
-2 WD caviar se16 250gb raid 0
-OCZ GameXStream 700
-Creative x-fi xtrememusic
-Samsung 226bw "S"
-all on Vista Ultimate...

my 2006 m roadster is still faster though
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old 7th September, 2006, 09:35 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

no, i tihnk 27a on 12v is NOT enough.

Based on your sig, i calculate you need 570w.


You need quad-rail PSU. 15a per rail would be good(please bear in mind that any PSU that rates 20a or 22a is listing peak, and I refer to continuous. PSU labels are misleading)

OCZ 700 GameXtreme or whatever it is call is what I'd be using. Should also have enough power is you decide to go multi-card., or to add watercooling(but not both).


I had to laugh, when the store clerk looked at me when i ordered the 1kw unit. "You really need that power?", he says.

"Yep", I say.

"What ya got for hardware?", he says.

I laugh, " I already got the FSP700w, and the Thermaltake 680w, and both are not enough."

His eyebrows raise. " I don't think ya really..."

"Just order the damn thing. You work commision, don't ya?"

"Yessss...but...."

__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old 7th September, 2006, 09:38 PM
z3speed4me's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: Union, NJ
Posts: 458

hahaha....

yea i forgot how they rate peak, not rms, kinda like speakers do...

so besides that one, are there any others you would recommend that will work for me???


is this the one???
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817341002
__________________
-Antec 900 case
-Asus p5w dh deluxe 2206 bios
-2x1 gb GSKILL 6400 @ with 4-4-4-12 760mhz
-Intel E6400 2.13 @ 3.044ghz 380fsb w/ zalman cnps9500-led L626A472
-EVGA 8800gtx
-2 WD caviar se16 250gb raid 0
-OCZ GameXStream 700
-Creative x-fi xtrememusic
-Samsung 226bw "S"
-all on Vista Ultimate...

my 2006 m roadster is still faster though
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old 7th September, 2006, 09:51 PM
gedon's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2004
Posts: 446

Quote:
Originally Posted by cadaveca
...have enough power is you decide to go multi-card., or to add watercooling(but not both)....
you can have both. just choose the right parts
like me: pump + 6x 120mm fans ~10W startup
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old 7th September, 2006, 09:51 PM
tiamat63's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2005
Location: O-H!!
Posts: 1,442

I have this...

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817153035

Love it so far.

OCZ, PC&P, FSP, Enermax, Antec, TT, Seasonic, Sparkle, Silverstone, Zippy all seem to make good units.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old 7th September, 2006, 10:12 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

Quote:
Originally Posted by gedon
you can have both. just choose the right parts
like me: pump + 6x 120mm fans ~10W startup
The FSP version of the OCZ unit IS enough for both when new, but because i run my machines @ 100% load 24/7, it's not enough for me for long, and hence why i have gone through so many PSU's as of late. 4-6 months after 24/7 use, the powersupply simply cannot provde enough power, and in following a rig like mine, 700w is just enough, by a measely 20w, assuming my PSU provided accurate voltages.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old 8th September, 2006, 02:32 AM
z3speed4me's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: Union, NJ
Posts: 458

i think i am going to order the good ocz right when i get home...it should def do the job!!!



edit: ordered the ocz for $150, and theres a 20 dollar mail in rebate.......that ill get back in may of 2012 haha

figured it worked for cadaveca's rig, it should be just fine for me, esp if i ever feel like buying another x1900

and god knows how much power sucking power the next line of cards is going to be, so better to be prepared for it...
__________________
-Antec 900 case
-Asus p5w dh deluxe 2206 bios
-2x1 gb GSKILL 6400 @ with 4-4-4-12 760mhz
-Intel E6400 2.13 @ 3.044ghz 380fsb w/ zalman cnps9500-led L626A472
-EVGA 8800gtx
-2 WD caviar se16 250gb raid 0
-OCZ GameXStream 700
-Creative x-fi xtrememusic
-Samsung 226bw "S"
-all on Vista Ultimate...

my 2006 m roadster is still faster though

Last edited by z3speed4me; 8th September, 2006 at 04:09 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #31 (permalink)  
Old 8th September, 2006, 08:25 AM
z3speed4me's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: Union, NJ
Posts: 458

ok...so 3dmark crashes.....oblivion, poe2, and fear all wont start, they instantly exit to desktop after initial splash screen loadup


does this HAVE to be because psu? im just plain not giving enough power to run things, or COULD it be something else, and i really didnt have to just drop 150 bucks???

i really hope this whole problem solving thing led to the correct conclusion
__________________
-Antec 900 case
-Asus p5w dh deluxe 2206 bios
-2x1 gb GSKILL 6400 @ with 4-4-4-12 760mhz
-Intel E6400 2.13 @ 3.044ghz 380fsb w/ zalman cnps9500-led L626A472
-EVGA 8800gtx
-2 WD caviar se16 250gb raid 0
-OCZ GameXStream 700
-Creative x-fi xtrememusic
-Samsung 226bw "S"
-all on Vista Ultimate...

my 2006 m roadster is still faster though
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #32 (permalink)  
Old 8th September, 2006, 01:36 PM
gedon's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2004
Posts: 446

it can be CPU- or mainboard-limitation or a weak PSU
can you run 6x 400MHz stable? if yes, it's not the board
I would order a new PSU and send it back, if it does not help
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #33 (permalink)  
Old 8th September, 2006, 01:55 PM
keithwalton's Avatar
Member/Contributor
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Southampton, UK
Posts: 2,257
Send a message via ICQ to keithwalton Send a message via MSN to keithwalton Send a message via Yahoo to keithwalton

Do cpu intenvisve programs run ? ie prime.
As all the tests you are doing so far will be using your gpu which will cause alot more load on your psu. Go for only cpu work and see if you can clock any better that way
__________________
ASUS P5W DH (i975X) - Core 2 Quad Q6600 (2.40GHz) Currently 3GHz under water hit 3.3GHz so far - 2x 1GB OCZ PC6400's - 2x Seagate 7200.10 320GB's - Sapphire Radeon x1900xt now water cooled
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #34 (permalink)  
Old 8th September, 2006, 03:15 PM
z3speed4me's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: Union, NJ
Posts: 458

tried 6x400, it will not work...im at 8x323 that is the MAX i can even run windoes stable right now...


prime95 runs at the speed i am at now...(2.585) but if i bump it ANY faster on my cpu it errors, it wont even start, it says one error or something like that, so the extra oc is prob draining my last bit of power, at least i THINK thats what is happening

so right now prime works, but things like games wont even start... but im looking at my volts, even during prime running my 3.3 is at 3.28, my 5 is at 5.12 and my 12v rail is at like 12.32, are those good??? sooooo is it REALLY the psu im wondering now, or is there something else going on here...

and ya know how the ati cards have the speed bump that occurs when 3d apps start, well i WAS thinking that might even be causing the extra load on the psu.... but even then my volts look good to me

im really confused right now, thats all i DO know



EDIT: OK THIS IS WEIRD....i just had IE open, i cant run a game like bf2 or css, but when i CLOSED IE, it let me open either of them, WTF is going onnnnn!!! and now i just played opened and ran the benchmark test on source and it worked fine... there is something strange going on here
__________________
-Antec 900 case
-Asus p5w dh deluxe 2206 bios
-2x1 gb GSKILL 6400 @ with 4-4-4-12 760mhz
-Intel E6400 2.13 @ 3.044ghz 380fsb w/ zalman cnps9500-led L626A472
-EVGA 8800gtx
-2 WD caviar se16 250gb raid 0
-OCZ GameXStream 700
-Creative x-fi xtrememusic
-Samsung 226bw "S"
-all on Vista Ultimate...

my 2006 m roadster is still faster though

Last edited by z3speed4me; 8th September, 2006 at 04:00 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #35 (permalink)  
Old 8th September, 2006, 04:00 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

Well, that psu WOULD NOT RUN my system w/ opty170, one card, 2gb of ram, no extra fans or nothing. Sure, stock was ok, but much beyond that was no-go.

Some psu's will automatically increase voltage as the draw becomes larger...not that i know that is what is happening in your system, but I must say that the 5v on mine would dip very low, and the 3v even lower. You need a multimeter to test this, and do it as you load the system, so you can see the drop...sometimes it will drop deep, and then regain some ground immediately afterwords, but that initial dip is usually what causes a system to crash or freeze when load is placed on it.
__________________

Last edited by cadaveca; 8th September, 2006 at 04:01 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #36 (permalink)  
Old 8th September, 2006, 04:38 PM
z3speed4me's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: Union, NJ
Posts: 458

oh ok i never knew that...thanks


see this is why i love this place, you guys are ALWAYS willing to help out as much as you can...


i guess since i dont own a multimeter, im going to just have to wait until the psu gets here on monday/tuesday and hope for the best

still doesnt make sense why sometimes things just kinda feel like working...and then sometimes they dont haha
__________________
-Antec 900 case
-Asus p5w dh deluxe 2206 bios
-2x1 gb GSKILL 6400 @ with 4-4-4-12 760mhz
-Intel E6400 2.13 @ 3.044ghz 380fsb w/ zalman cnps9500-led L626A472
-EVGA 8800gtx
-2 WD caviar se16 250gb raid 0
-OCZ GameXStream 700
-Creative x-fi xtrememusic
-Samsung 226bw "S"
-all on Vista Ultimate...

my 2006 m roadster is still faster though
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #37 (permalink)  
Old 8th September, 2006, 07:59 PM
keithwalton's Avatar
Member/Contributor
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Southampton, UK
Posts: 2,257
Send a message via ICQ to keithwalton Send a message via MSN to keithwalton Send a message via Yahoo to keithwalton

actual voltage is also not the ultimate problem, yes it will drop as current increases, but because its an AC to DC conversion the more current you draw the more it will ripple, (fluctuate up and down at faster frequencies than a normal multimeter like guage will pick up you will need at least a scope meter)

If it works in prime rather than 3d then dave has been correct all along you dont have enough juice in your psu.

The difference in idle gpu and fully loaded gpu on a x1900xt is around 50w on my psu guage.

Also prime giving errors is usually fixed by giving it more vcore. As long as your temps are low you can give it more vcore. (with your cooler about 1.55v will be the most it can handle at 3+Ghz) also with that high fsb you will want to defo give the mch alot more power and decent cooling
__________________
ASUS P5W DH (i975X) - Core 2 Quad Q6600 (2.40GHz) Currently 3GHz under water hit 3.3GHz so far - 2x 1GB OCZ PC6400's - 2x Seagate 7200.10 320GB's - Sapphire Radeon x1900xt now water cooled
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #38 (permalink)  
Old 9th September, 2006, 12:00 AM
z3speed4me's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: Union, NJ
Posts: 458

yea 3dcard prob doing it....not to mention the OC of the clock is prob making it more like 75 more watts if anything...and the zalman fans runnin full and all that other bs too...

psu best help this ish!!!

and temps dont really bother me...at my current speed i have yet to see it break 46/47 C under full prime 95 load... so i think it will be ok


whats the MAX temp these duo2's should see and be considered safe??
__________________
-Antec 900 case
-Asus p5w dh deluxe 2206 bios
-2x1 gb GSKILL 6400 @ with 4-4-4-12 760mhz
-Intel E6400 2.13 @ 3.044ghz 380fsb w/ zalman cnps9500-led L626A472
-EVGA 8800gtx
-2 WD caviar se16 250gb raid 0
-OCZ GameXStream 700
-Creative x-fi xtrememusic
-Samsung 226bw "S"
-all on Vista Ultimate...

my 2006 m roadster is still faster though
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #39 (permalink)  
Old 9th September, 2006, 12:17 AM
keithwalton's Avatar
Member/Contributor
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Southampton, UK
Posts: 2,257
Send a message via ICQ to keithwalton Send a message via MSN to keithwalton Send a message via Yahoo to keithwalton

about 60c is the most you can push these chips too any further and they'll get unstable.

I did the numbers on my cpu the other day and found that its using just over the power of stock at around 135w
__________________
ASUS P5W DH (i975X) - Core 2 Quad Q6600 (2.40GHz) Currently 3GHz under water hit 3.3GHz so far - 2x 1GB OCZ PC6400's - 2x Seagate 7200.10 320GB's - Sapphire Radeon x1900xt now water cooled
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #40 (permalink)  
Old 10th September, 2006, 05:57 AM
z3speed4me's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: Union, NJ
Posts: 458

i was just feeling my psu...its CRAZY hot...must be working its ass off to keep this pc even running right now...

tracking says the psu will be here tuesday...so once its installed i will update everyone with what the deal is... im praying it works!
__________________
-Antec 900 case
-Asus p5w dh deluxe 2206 bios
-2x1 gb GSKILL 6400 @ with 4-4-4-12 760mhz
-Intel E6400 2.13 @ 3.044ghz 380fsb w/ zalman cnps9500-led L626A472
-EVGA 8800gtx
-2 WD caviar se16 250gb raid 0
-OCZ GameXStream 700
-Creative x-fi xtrememusic
-Samsung 226bw "S"
-all on Vista Ultimate...

my 2006 m roadster is still faster though
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Relax your VRAM Timings for extra clock speed! skool h8r Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 8 13th April, 2007 12:42 PM
Clock speed profiles for Nvidia cards? MONKEYMAN Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 6 24th November, 2005 03:13 PM
8rda+ is not liking my Barton 2500+ at high FSB and clock speed. Hexedit EPoX MotherBoards 23 29th July, 2003 05:07 AM
I'm running the clock speed higher what next?? longun Hardware Hacking 8 13th June, 2002 11:02 PM
Can't get to the 100Mhz Clock speed. pony35th Intel Motherboards & CPUs 17 14th November, 2001 11:25 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:46 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0