AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Intel Motherboards & CPUs

Intel Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on INTEL products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #41 (permalink)  
Old 12th September, 2006, 02:31 AM
z3speed4me's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: Union, NJ
Posts: 458

i OFICIALLY give up...

new psu is IN...still cant go past the mid 320's fsb


hell if i even go like 375ish, the computer wont even show a boot screen!!!

i cant even get into windows on high clocks, it either doesnt show ANYTHING at all on my monitor, or it says overclocking failed after i reboot a couple times


wtf setting is messed up, and it cant be the hardware, i bought all this stuff knowing its been tried and tested for OC'ing this chip!!!!


im seriously pissed right now...
__________________
-Antec 900 case
-Asus p5w dh deluxe 2206 bios
-2x1 gb GSKILL 6400 @ with 4-4-4-12 760mhz
-Intel E6400 2.13 @ 3.044ghz 380fsb w/ zalman cnps9500-led L626A472
-EVGA 8800gtx
-2 WD caviar se16 250gb raid 0
-OCZ GameXStream 700
-Creative x-fi xtrememusic
-Samsung 226bw "S"
-all on Vista Ultimate...

my 2006 m roadster is still faster though
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #42 (permalink)  
Old 12th September, 2006, 03:38 AM
keithwalton's Avatar
Member/Contributor
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Southampton, UK
Posts: 2,257
Send a message via ICQ to keithwalton Send a message via MSN to keithwalton Send a message via Yahoo to keithwalton

Just out of curiosity what stepping is your chip ? all the monster overclocks were done with the early b2 and b1 steppings, intel have since released a 'bug fix' stepping which might just not clock as well. Your chip could of been made in a different fab as well which might not be producing as high speed yields.

You're still getting a ~20% overclock which isnt actually that bad.

Now that you've got a new psu, give everything plenty of juice and i mean plenty. Like 1.65v vcore, 1.65v mch, turn up fsb termination, lock down pci and pci-e etc. Also give the ram plenty to at 2v+
__________________
ASUS P5W DH (i975X) - Core 2 Quad Q6600 (2.40GHz) Currently 3GHz under water hit 3.3GHz so far - 2x 1GB OCZ PC6400's - 2x Seagate 7200.10 320GB's - Sapphire Radeon x1900xt now water cooled
AOA Team fah

Last edited by keithwalton; 12th September, 2006 at 03:55 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #43 (permalink)  
Old 12th September, 2006, 04:17 AM
z3speed4me's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: Union, NJ
Posts: 458

im telling you ive tried EVERYTHING... i put MAX volts for everything, and the damn thing wont even POST let alone boot into windows...

can i tell from the box what stepping it is??? it says packaged 8/11/06


on TOP of all this i just messed up my bios trying to update it, and now i cant even get to a post screen even after a cmos clear, ima bout to try and rma the board...
__________________
-Antec 900 case
-Asus p5w dh deluxe 2206 bios
-2x1 gb GSKILL 6400 @ with 4-4-4-12 760mhz
-Intel E6400 2.13 @ 3.044ghz 380fsb w/ zalman cnps9500-led L626A472
-EVGA 8800gtx
-2 WD caviar se16 250gb raid 0
-OCZ GameXStream 700
-Creative x-fi xtrememusic
-Samsung 226bw "S"
-all on Vista Ultimate...

my 2006 m roadster is still faster though

Last edited by z3speed4me; 12th September, 2006 at 04:32 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #44 (permalink)  
Old 12th September, 2006, 01:13 PM
keithwalton's Avatar
Member/Contributor
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Southampton, UK
Posts: 2,257
Send a message via ICQ to keithwalton Send a message via MSN to keithwalton Send a message via Yahoo to keithwalton

You should be able to tell from your s spec on the box what stepping you have.

B2 for the E6400 is SL9S9.

Does the box hint as to the country / fab of origin ? (Ireland, Arizona, Oregon are the 65nM fabs)
__________________
ASUS P5W DH (i975X) - Core 2 Quad Q6600 (2.40GHz) Currently 3GHz under water hit 3.3GHz so far - 2x 1GB OCZ PC6400's - 2x Seagate 7200.10 320GB's - Sapphire Radeon x1900xt now water cooled
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #45 (permalink)  
Old 12th September, 2006, 02:35 PM
z3speed4me's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: Union, NJ
Posts: 458

i have a b2 then...
__________________
-Antec 900 case
-Asus p5w dh deluxe 2206 bios
-2x1 gb GSKILL 6400 @ with 4-4-4-12 760mhz
-Intel E6400 2.13 @ 3.044ghz 380fsb w/ zalman cnps9500-led L626A472
-EVGA 8800gtx
-2 WD caviar se16 250gb raid 0
-OCZ GameXStream 700
-Creative x-fi xtrememusic
-Samsung 226bw "S"
-all on Vista Ultimate...

my 2006 m roadster is still faster though
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #46 (permalink)  
Old 12th September, 2006, 02:59 PM
z3speed4me's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: Union, NJ
Posts: 458

just got off the phone with asus.....

i have to send my whole damn board in so THEY can clear my bios bc this damn board doesnt have a 8mb bios chip like almost EVERY other board does... so they have to do something for me...


sooooo aka another week without my machine...

hopefully it works when i get it back...
__________________
-Antec 900 case
-Asus p5w dh deluxe 2206 bios
-2x1 gb GSKILL 6400 @ with 4-4-4-12 760mhz
-Intel E6400 2.13 @ 3.044ghz 380fsb w/ zalman cnps9500-led L626A472
-EVGA 8800gtx
-2 WD caviar se16 250gb raid 0
-OCZ GameXStream 700
-Creative x-fi xtrememusic
-Samsung 226bw "S"
-all on Vista Ultimate...

my 2006 m roadster is still faster though
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #47 (permalink)  
Old 12th September, 2006, 03:24 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Quote:
Originally Posted by z3speed4me
i have to send my whole damn board in so THEY can clear my bios bc this damn board doesnt have a 8mb bios chip like almost EVERY other board does... so they have to do something for me...
Which "EVERY other board" would that be? It sounds like the FLASH memory that stores the BIOS itself is corrupt. It is always handy to have a spare programmed BIOS chip around.
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #48 (permalink)  
Old 12th September, 2006, 03:34 PM
z3speed4me's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: Union, NJ
Posts: 458

MUHAHAHAHAH actually newegg just gave me an RMA number

im sending this puppy in for FULL refund and ordering a p5w dh!!!!

ooo boy im happy now... if THIS board has problems i give up on OC'ing for the rest of my life!
__________________
-Antec 900 case
-Asus p5w dh deluxe 2206 bios
-2x1 gb GSKILL 6400 @ with 4-4-4-12 760mhz
-Intel E6400 2.13 @ 3.044ghz 380fsb w/ zalman cnps9500-led L626A472
-EVGA 8800gtx
-2 WD caviar se16 250gb raid 0
-OCZ GameXStream 700
-Creative x-fi xtrememusic
-Samsung 226bw "S"
-all on Vista Ultimate...

my 2006 m roadster is still faster though
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #49 (permalink)  
Old 12th September, 2006, 03:58 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

LoL. Then ya shouldn't have got ASUS. lol.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #50 (permalink)  
Old 12th September, 2006, 04:03 PM
keithwalton's Avatar
Member/Contributor
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Southampton, UK
Posts: 2,257
Send a message via ICQ to keithwalton Send a message via MSN to keithwalton Send a message via Yahoo to keithwalton

I think he was refering to dual bios, or in gigabyte's case quad bios.

The p5wdh only has a single flash rom as well.

I only update my bios at stock speeds and have done about 5 times now on this board. The asus people are busy ironing out the firmware thats for sure!
__________________
ASUS P5W DH (i975X) - Core 2 Quad Q6600 (2.40GHz) Currently 3GHz under water hit 3.3GHz so far - 2x 1GB OCZ PC6400's - 2x Seagate 7200.10 320GB's - Sapphire Radeon x1900xt now water cooled
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #51 (permalink)  
Old 12th September, 2006, 04:07 PM
z3speed4me's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: Union, NJ
Posts: 458

im referring to boards that have the removable 8mb bios chip ON them, not integrated into the northbridge making it irremovable...

either way, im getting rid of my board, and getting the board i SHOULD have bought in the first place....

now its just a good week plus period of time before my machine is up and running again..... o well it should be worth it...
__________________
-Antec 900 case
-Asus p5w dh deluxe 2206 bios
-2x1 gb GSKILL 6400 @ with 4-4-4-12 760mhz
-Intel E6400 2.13 @ 3.044ghz 380fsb w/ zalman cnps9500-led L626A472
-EVGA 8800gtx
-2 WD caviar se16 250gb raid 0
-OCZ GameXStream 700
-Creative x-fi xtrememusic
-Samsung 226bw "S"
-all on Vista Ultimate...

my 2006 m roadster is still faster though
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #52 (permalink)  
Old 12th September, 2006, 05:25 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Quote:
Originally Posted by z3speed4me
not integrated into the northbridge making it irremovable...
From memory that board is based on the 965 chipset (I think). From datasheets, the Intel 965 chipset doesn't have any FLASH integrated into it at all. Therefore, there is a seperate chip containing the BIOS code.

Edit: it's a 975 chipset - duh..

However, the same goes for the 975 chipsets - the BIOS code is either in a FLASH on the SPI interface, or lives in a FLASH chip connected to the FWH interface. There is no FLASH in the memory controller hub.
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).

Last edited by Áedán; 12th September, 2006 at 05:33 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #53 (permalink)  
Old 12th September, 2006, 07:33 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

But there are some boards without a normal flash bios chip(ie P5b deluxe). It's hidden in another component.
http://s2.supload.com/thumbs/default... 004-36552.jpg


This is why Z3 must RMA his board.
__________________

Last edited by cadaveca; 12th September, 2006 at 07:38 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #54 (permalink)  
Old 12th September, 2006, 07:53 PM
z3speed4me's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: Union, NJ
Posts: 458

YAY thank you, someone that knows what i am talking about!!!


edit: well the p5w is on the way...will be here tommorrow!!!

just waiting for newegg to get my box from the p5b i just sent out and refund me
__________________
-Antec 900 case
-Asus p5w dh deluxe 2206 bios
-2x1 gb GSKILL 6400 @ with 4-4-4-12 760mhz
-Intel E6400 2.13 @ 3.044ghz 380fsb w/ zalman cnps9500-led L626A472
-EVGA 8800gtx
-2 WD caviar se16 250gb raid 0
-OCZ GameXStream 700
-Creative x-fi xtrememusic
-Samsung 226bw "S"
-all on Vista Ultimate...

my 2006 m roadster is still faster though

Last edited by z3speed4me; 12th September, 2006 at 08:21 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #55 (permalink)  
Old 13th September, 2006, 10:14 AM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Quote:
Originally Posted by cadaveca
But there are some boards without a normal flash bios chip(ie P5b deluxe). It's hidden in another component.
Yes, it's called the firmware hub. (FWH)
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #56 (permalink)  
Old 13th September, 2006, 02:56 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

LoL. more info? I'm really clueless about this tidbit. I just know that the flashrom isn't there.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #57 (permalink)  
Old 15th September, 2006, 03:14 AM
z3speed4me's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: Union, NJ
Posts: 458

I AM UP AND RUNNING!!!!


but...for some reason... i have NO usb support, i cant move my mouse or use my keyboard, soooo i cant really do anything right now

optical mouse is lit up on startup and keyboard works in bios, but once i get into the windows boot screen, the optical light turns off and the keyboard has no connection in windows either...

why would that happen?? i wanna explore this things possibilities!!! but i cant do a damn thing right now!




plz help
__________________
-Antec 900 case
-Asus p5w dh deluxe 2206 bios
-2x1 gb GSKILL 6400 @ with 4-4-4-12 760mhz
-Intel E6400 2.13 @ 3.044ghz 380fsb w/ zalman cnps9500-led L626A472
-EVGA 8800gtx
-2 WD caviar se16 250gb raid 0
-OCZ GameXStream 700
-Creative x-fi xtrememusic
-Samsung 226bw "S"
-all on Vista Ultimate...

my 2006 m roadster is still faster though

Last edited by z3speed4me; 15th September, 2006 at 03:14 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #58 (permalink)  
Old 15th September, 2006, 03:30 AM
keithwalton's Avatar
Member/Contributor
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Southampton, UK
Posts: 2,257
Send a message via ICQ to keithwalton Send a message via MSN to keithwalton Send a message via Yahoo to keithwalton

Is this your original board that you thought you killed ? if you had error's flashing the bios then its probably corrupt so could do with flashing again.

Do you best to prevent any interuptions to the flashing process so do it in dos, with all the bios settings @ stock etc
__________________
ASUS P5W DH (i975X) - Core 2 Quad Q6600 (2.40GHz) Currently 3GHz under water hit 3.3GHz so far - 2x 1GB OCZ PC6400's - 2x Seagate 7200.10 320GB's - Sapphire Radeon x1900xt now water cooled
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #59 (permalink)  
Old 15th September, 2006, 03:34 AM
z3speed4me's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: Union, NJ
Posts: 458

no no no this is the BRAND NEW p5w dh i just got....


ok i restarted and did windows repair... all is now good, just have to reinstall a lot of drivers and stuff, but all my files are there and the comp is WORKING!!!!

ill post clocks (i hope i can finally get to 3.0) and benches later tonight, or tommorrow!
__________________
-Antec 900 case
-Asus p5w dh deluxe 2206 bios
-2x1 gb GSKILL 6400 @ with 4-4-4-12 760mhz
-Intel E6400 2.13 @ 3.044ghz 380fsb w/ zalman cnps9500-led L626A472
-EVGA 8800gtx
-2 WD caviar se16 250gb raid 0
-OCZ GameXStream 700
-Creative x-fi xtrememusic
-Samsung 226bw "S"
-all on Vista Ultimate...

my 2006 m roadster is still faster though

Last edited by z3speed4me; 15th September, 2006 at 05:56 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #60 (permalink)  
Old 15th September, 2006, 02:13 PM
z3speed4me's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: Union, NJ
Posts: 458

ok here ya go!!!!

cpuz says 3.0437 ghz... asus ai booster is off, like usual


i gotta mess with voltages a little bit later, but at least im at 3.0 now!!!

only thing that wont run is aquamark, it errors after its done, and says something about a core error, so whatever i dont care everything definately makes me happy!
Attached Thumbnails
Wats Up With My Clock Speed!!!-3d03.jpg   Wats Up With My Clock Speed!!!-3d05.jpg   Wats Up With My Clock Speed!!!-3d06.jpg  
__________________
-Antec 900 case
-Asus p5w dh deluxe 2206 bios
-2x1 gb GSKILL 6400 @ with 4-4-4-12 760mhz
-Intel E6400 2.13 @ 3.044ghz 380fsb w/ zalman cnps9500-led L626A472
-EVGA 8800gtx
-2 WD caviar se16 250gb raid 0
-OCZ GameXStream 700
-Creative x-fi xtrememusic
-Samsung 226bw "S"
-all on Vista Ultimate...

my 2006 m roadster is still faster though
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Relax your VRAM Timings for extra clock speed! skool h8r Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 8 13th April, 2007 12:42 PM
Clock speed profiles for Nvidia cards? MONKEYMAN Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 6 24th November, 2005 03:13 PM
8rda+ is not liking my Barton 2500+ at high FSB and clock speed. Hexedit EPoX MotherBoards 23 29th July, 2003 05:07 AM
I'm running the clock speed higher what next?? longun Hardware Hacking 8 13th June, 2002 11:02 PM
Can't get to the 100Mhz Clock speed. pony35th Intel Motherboards & CPUs 17 14th November, 2001 11:25 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:44 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0