AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Intel Motherboards & CPUs

Intel Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on INTEL products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #61 (permalink)  
Old 15th September, 2006, 02:13 PM
keithwalton's Avatar
Member/Contributor
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Southampton, UK
Posts: 2,257
Send a message via ICQ to keithwalton Send a message via MSN to keithwalton Send a message via Yahoo to keithwalton

aaah yes that would be a problem as you've moved from an ICH8R south bridge based board to one using the ICH7R.

Edit- Just read that you've got upto some speed as for aquamark you've got to patch it other wise it will crash on queue everytime at the end!

As for voltages now that you're using the same board as the rest of us we can give you a nudge in the right direction.

vcore - run as high as you can within the thermal envelope of your cooling (1.55 for good air, 1.65v for water) the board will do 1.7v but you cant really handle that.

vmch - 1.65v for high fsb's it doesnt make much difference and some boards can do 1.85v (1.5v is stock) but dont really gain that much and do risk the northbridge.

FSB termination, feed it 1.5v it helps a little.

ICH leave at stock voltage unless you are overclocking your pci-e bus (not a good idea as ethernet and hard drive controller run off it!)

memory, give it plenty of juice i currently use 2.1v (1.9v stock)

Other settings to watch, pci lock to 33mhz, pci-e lock to 100mhz. set the memory divider yourself dont leave it on auto.
__________________
ASUS P5W DH (i975X) - Core 2 Quad Q6600 (2.40GHz) Currently 3GHz under water hit 3.3GHz so far - 2x 1GB OCZ PC6400's - 2x Seagate 7200.10 320GB's - Sapphire Radeon x1900xt now water cooled
AOA Team fah

Last edited by keithwalton; 15th September, 2006 at 02:20 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #62 (permalink)  
Old 15th September, 2006, 02:43 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

you need to patch aquamark.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #63 (permalink)  
Old 15th September, 2006, 11:06 PM
z3speed4me's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: Union, NJ
Posts: 458

yea i had pci and pci-e locked...i have it on 1:1 memory mem i have a 1.95 volts and cpu at 1.4

the other voltages ill follow your guidelines and see where i can get stable


other than that, it seems my cpu temp is running wrong or something


i dont see how on AIR i am idle at 28C...is that right??? asus ai booster says it, bios says it... what else can i check, i cant believe its that low!


do we have the aquamark patch here???
__________________
-Antec 900 case
-Asus p5w dh deluxe 2206 bios
-2x1 gb GSKILL 6400 @ with 4-4-4-12 760mhz
-Intel E6400 2.13 @ 3.044ghz 380fsb w/ zalman cnps9500-led L626A472
-EVGA 8800gtx
-2 WD caviar se16 250gb raid 0
-OCZ GameXStream 700
-Creative x-fi xtrememusic
-Samsung 226bw "S"
-all on Vista Ultimate...

my 2006 m roadster is still faster though

Last edited by z3speed4me; 15th September, 2006 at 11:07 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #64 (permalink)  
Old 17th September, 2006, 01:49 AM
keithwalton's Avatar
Member/Contributor
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Southampton, UK
Posts: 2,257
Send a message via ICQ to keithwalton Send a message via MSN to keithwalton Send a message via Yahoo to keithwalton

Yes for 1.4v you really can idle that cool. Under full load you probably wont get much past 40C.

One of the bios updates does add a change to the cpu temperature alg' though.
As for the AQ3 patch, i'll upload it now if its not on aoafiles
__________________
ASUS P5W DH (i975X) - Core 2 Quad Q6600 (2.40GHz) Currently 3GHz under water hit 3.3GHz so far - 2x 1GB OCZ PC6400's - 2x Seagate 7200.10 320GB's - Sapphire Radeon x1900xt now water cooled
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #65 (permalink)  
Old 17th September, 2006, 02:50 AM
z3speed4me's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: Union, NJ
Posts: 458

here are my current benches at the specs in my sig.... ima try to mess with the volts a little, i think its my memory thats holding me back for some reason, so im going to pump it with some more voltage and see if it gets me anywhere...



as for the patch i found it....didnt know it was just ONE file..



3dmark01 41469


3dmark03 20500


3dmark05 12650


3dmark06 6447


aquamark3 118951
__________________
-Antec 900 case
-Asus p5w dh deluxe 2206 bios
-2x1 gb GSKILL 6400 @ with 4-4-4-12 760mhz
-Intel E6400 2.13 @ 3.044ghz 380fsb w/ zalman cnps9500-led L626A472
-EVGA 8800gtx
-2 WD caviar se16 250gb raid 0
-OCZ GameXStream 700
-Creative x-fi xtrememusic
-Samsung 226bw "S"
-all on Vista Ultimate...

my 2006 m roadster is still faster though
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Relax your VRAM Timings for extra clock speed! skool h8r Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 8 13th April, 2007 12:42 PM
Clock speed profiles for Nvidia cards? MONKEYMAN Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 6 24th November, 2005 03:13 PM
8rda+ is not liking my Barton 2500+ at high FSB and clock speed. Hexedit EPoX MotherBoards 23 29th July, 2003 05:07 AM
I'm running the clock speed higher what next?? longun Hardware Hacking 8 13th June, 2002 11:02 PM
Can't get to the 100Mhz Clock speed. pony35th Intel Motherboards & CPUs 17 14th November, 2001 11:25 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:48 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0