AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Intel Motherboards & CPUs

Intel Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on INTEL products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 7th November, 2006, 02:31 PM
Lord Vetinari's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Worthing Sussex England
Posts: 325

Core2 duo/PB5 vanilla help

Hi, haven't posted in ages but just bought a new system (instead of building) based on a E6400 and a ASUS P5B vanilla MB. Haven't had a pentium system for years and find it all a bit confusing. The system was supplied overclocked to 2.5Ghz (312 FSB) ram at 936 mhz ,OCZ PC7200.
think the ram is operating at 3:2 according to CPU-Z
With the latest BIOS I can supposedly change the multiplier from 8 to 9 or 7 and from what I've read the mad overclockers suggest dropping the mem divider to 1:1 and upping the FSB but avoid 360 to 399 FSB.
Although the BIOS reports CPU temp as 50.C idle and 60.C load, using the Intel TAT.exe, which is supposed to be accurate, gives 35.C idle and 45.C load (it's got one of those huge TT typhoon coolers).
Any suggestions on how to get it to 3.0 GHz?

Thanks
Brian V.
__________________
new comp- 8RDA+, xp2100 TbredB @202*11, 2*twinmos 3200 (non winbond), 9700 pro, Maxtor 9 plus 80gb, Hitachi CML174SWB 17" LCD

Old comp KT7A Axia 1ghz @1.38GHZ,
GF3 ti200, Compaq 910 19" Monitor
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 7th November, 2006, 04:26 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

ZThe chipset has a set of "straps" that seta bunch of timings that set everything up right for each frequency. This is the reason that peopel avoid 360-400...that's at the end of one of those straps, while 401 should force the bios to set a higher strap, allowing for higher clocking. Seriously....some peopel can't get 380 stable, no matter the voltage, etc, but 402 is easy as pie.

Also check out CoreTemp...it will give you another set of temps, but it's a bit more accurate than the bios, but not quite perfect.

the 7 multi allows fo high clocking. Beyond frequency, each cpu will pulse data @ so many pusles per cycle....the multi. Conroe chips LOVE the 7 multi.(yes, there are no real allendales as of yet, so your chip is a failed Conroe). you may want to give it a shot, but most likely you'll be best off with the 8x405, say, for a wee bit over 3.2ghz.

What voltage is you cpu @? what voltage is your ram at? can we get some pics of the ram? I assume this is 7200 platinum? Or is it the 7200SOE?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 7th November, 2006, 05:35 PM
Lord Vetinari's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Worthing Sussex England
Posts: 325

Thanks for the reply.
Answers to some of the questions
Vcore is on auto but reported as 1.23V by CPU-Z and Bios
Tried CoreTemp- gave same answers as Intel TAT prog ie 15.C below those reported by asusprobe or the BIOS.
Ram is at 2.1 V think it's OCZ gold PC7200 15,5,5,5 rated to 900mhz.
Assume from what you said I should drop the ram frequency down to around 800 with the CPU around 400+- not sure how those dividers work are they auto depending on the CPU FSB?
Assume I should increase the Vcore a bit? say 1.3V (default supposed to be 1.25V ?).
Will try to investigate the memory further tomorrow.

Just in case of accidents do you know if the BIOS is set to default by pressing <INSERT> key during boot?- I have found the MB jumper for clearing the CMOS.

Thanks
Brian V
__________________
new comp- 8RDA+, xp2100 TbredB @202*11, 2*twinmos 3200 (non winbond), 9700 pro, Maxtor 9 plus 80gb, Hitachi CML174SWB 17" LCD

Old comp KT7A Axia 1ghz @1.38GHZ,
GF3 ti200, Compaq 910 19" Monitor
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 7th November, 2006, 05:41 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

asus bios should boot with defaults if changes you make do not "jive" with your components. I've spent many attemps at pushing my system further, and have only had to reset CMOS twice(out of 100+ times)

I run 1.55v 24/7, but under water. Default is 1.35v I think you would be safe @ 1.45 or so, but temps are the ultimate answer in that. try to stay under 60 loaded.

And yes, i would go with 8x401 or higher(...400 should still be the tighter strap that is causing issue for everyone), mem on the 1:1 divider. when you set this manually in bios, it should tell you the ramspeed, and not which divider you are using. from there you can work your way upwards.

Chipset cooling is very important on Intel Conroe platform...expecially when it comes to running memory 1:1, or scaling the clocks high...as the memory controller resides in the chipset, so it's something to consider as well.

Listen to coretemp/TAT before any other tools for temps...they both read the onboard cpu sensors, while most other programs are reading sensors on the motherobard itself...how do you get cpu temps from motherboard?
__________________

Last edited by cadaveca; 7th November, 2006 at 05:43 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 14th November, 2006, 04:50 PM
Lord Vetinari's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Worthing Sussex England
Posts: 325

Just an update- now comfortably running at 2.7Ghz (338 FSB) 1:1 at 1.325Vcore set (1.27 read). Did try 401 *7 at 1:1 which was stable but didn't try 401*8 (lost my bottle). This is fine what I want to use the PC for (twice as fast as my TBredB 2.5Mhz machine). May try more if I get bored . Temps still misreported in BIOS assuming Core Temp and Intel TAT are accurate. Noticed an update BIOS appeared Yesterday for the P5B vanilla but didn't mention temps.
Just for info I've been trying to find out what the default Vcore is for an E6400 and have seen different values from 1.25V to 1.325V mentioned- Are the chips tested and set for different default Vcores?
Brian V.
__________________
new comp- 8RDA+, xp2100 TbredB @202*11, 2*twinmos 3200 (non winbond), 9700 pro, Maxtor 9 plus 80gb, Hitachi CML174SWB 17" LCD

Old comp KT7A Axia 1ghz @1.38GHZ,
GF3 ti200, Compaq 910 19" Monitor

Last edited by Lord Vetinari; 14th November, 2006 at 04:54 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 14th November, 2006, 05:13 PM
keithwalton's Avatar
Member/Contributor
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Southampton, UK
Posts: 2,257
Send a message via ICQ to keithwalton Send a message via MSN to keithwalton Send a message via Yahoo to keithwalton

There isnt a unique single answer for what the default core voltage of a chip is. They can vary from batch to batch. Some motherboards will read the cpuid and assign a core voltage to it (ie read that its an e6400 stepping B2, there for must be 1.3v ...) others will read the voltage set by the chip.

If you have a retail chip it should say on the product sticker somthing like 1.325v max. That would be the max voltage your chip will use under normal operation.

The core 2's provided you cool them well can eat up alot of voltage (1.5v easy on air) and give stunning performace to boot. What are your temps reading as under TAT ?

I'd say go for max clockspeed irrespective of what fsb you use. Changing the multiplier so far on my board has a negative effect. (400x9 is alot harder to boot then 360x10, both 3.6GHz)

Also i doubt you'll get 9x to work on an E6400 they seem to only be down not up.

http://processorfinder.intel.com/det...px?sSpec=SL9S9
__________________
ASUS P5W DH (i975X) - Core 2 Quad Q6600 (2.40GHz) Currently 3GHz under water hit 3.3GHz so far - 2x 1GB OCZ PC6400's - 2x Seagate 7200.10 320GB's - Sapphire Radeon x1900xt now water cooled
AOA Team fah

Last edited by keithwalton; 14th November, 2006 at 05:18 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 14th November, 2006, 05:22 PM
Lord Vetinari's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Worthing Sussex England
Posts: 325

Thanks for the info
TAT temps 40.C idle and 50.C full load both cores against an ambient temp of about 21.C. BIOS and Probe 2 temps are about 14.C higher than that.
Brian V.
__________________
new comp- 8RDA+, xp2100 TbredB @202*11, 2*twinmos 3200 (non winbond), 9700 pro, Maxtor 9 plus 80gb, Hitachi CML174SWB 17" LCD

Old comp KT7A Axia 1ghz @1.38GHZ,
GF3 ti200, Compaq 910 19" Monitor
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 14th November, 2006, 08:43 PM
keithwalton's Avatar
Member/Contributor
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Southampton, UK
Posts: 2,257
Send a message via ICQ to keithwalton Send a message via MSN to keithwalton Send a message via Yahoo to keithwalton

odd that temps are higher, mine are usually lower in the probe apps, thats quite cold anyway plenty of headroom left.
__________________
ASUS P5W DH (i975X) - Core 2 Quad Q6600 (2.40GHz) Currently 3GHz under water hit 3.3GHz so far - 2x 1GB OCZ PC6400's - 2x Seagate 7200.10 320GB's - Sapphire Radeon x1900xt now water cooled
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 14th November, 2006, 09:09 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

P5B has a much more accurate temp readout than the board that you got, keith.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 15th November, 2006, 09:46 PM
Lord Vetinari's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Worthing Sussex England
Posts: 325

Further update.
Bit the bullet this evening and chucked it up to 401MHZ FSB 8* multiplier for 3206Mhz. Vcore at 1.3225 set. Seems stable in Prime95 and memory tests. Tried running the old prime95 on one processor and the TAT cpu load at 100% on the other processor and TAT temps peaked at 60.C with ambient at 22.C. Noticed Vcore drops quite low under full load (1.27V idle, 1.24V 1 processor loaded, 1.21V both processors loaded) but still seemed stable whilst priming.
Not sure I'll keep it like this but nice to know there is some headroom . SuperPi 1M in 18secs
Brian V.
__________________
new comp- 8RDA+, xp2100 TbredB @202*11, 2*twinmos 3200 (non winbond), 9700 pro, Maxtor 9 plus 80gb, Hitachi CML174SWB 17" LCD

Old comp KT7A Axia 1ghz @1.38GHZ,
GF3 ti200, Compaq 910 19" Monitor

Last edited by Lord Vetinari; 15th November, 2006 at 09:49 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 16th November, 2006, 04:48 AM
keithwalton's Avatar
Member/Contributor
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Southampton, UK
Posts: 2,257
Send a message via ICQ to keithwalton Send a message via MSN to keithwalton Send a message via Yahoo to keithwalton

Your chip can handle quite abit more voltage / clockspeed no problem, the vcore dropping is known as vdroop. It is done on purpose to reduce the power supplied to the chip at full load.
There are mods avaliable to remove this, but they often end up in dead chips at moderate voltages.

Oh and my chip has hits 1m super pi in ~ 13 seconds. I remember pre core 2 launch people pushing engineering sample chips to get a sub 10 second super pi time. Needless to say it was achieved by a core 2, and an athlon fx strugles to get sub 20 seconds under extreme cooling
__________________
ASUS P5W DH (i975X) - Core 2 Quad Q6600 (2.40GHz) Currently 3GHz under water hit 3.3GHz so far - 2x 1GB OCZ PC6400's - 2x Seagate 7200.10 320GB's - Sapphire Radeon x1900xt now water cooled
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 16th November, 2006, 09:11 AM
Lord Vetinari's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Worthing Sussex England
Posts: 325

Quote:
Originally Posted by keithwalton
Your chip can handle quite abit more voltage / clockspeed no problem, the vcore dropping is known as vdroop. It is done on purpose to reduce the power supplied to the chip at full load.
There are mods avaliable to remove this, but they often end up in dead chips at moderate voltages.

Oh and my chip has hits 1m super pi in ~ 13 seconds. I remember pre core 2 launch people pushing engineering sample chips to get a sub 10 second super pi time. Needless to say it was achieved by a core 2, and an athlon fx strugles to get sub 20 seconds under extreme cooling
Must say I'm happy that Intel has come up with a CPU/chipset for the enthusiast- been many years since that happened (I've been AMD for about the last 10 years). I'm coming from 1M superpi taking 40 secs so around 20 secs is great.
Playing with PCs used to be one of my main hobbies but now it's digital macrophotography (see http://www.flickr.com/photos/lordv ) so I need a nice stable system that doesn't get slowed to a crawl when I'm doing picture processing and this machine fits the bill beautifully even when crawling along at 2.7 GHz
Brian V.
__________________
new comp- 8RDA+, xp2100 TbredB @202*11, 2*twinmos 3200 (non winbond), 9700 pro, Maxtor 9 plus 80gb, Hitachi CML174SWB 17" LCD

Old comp KT7A Axia 1ghz @1.38GHZ,
GF3 ti200, Compaq 910 19" Monitor
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 16th November, 2006, 10:49 AM
keithwalton's Avatar
Member/Contributor
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Southampton, UK
Posts: 2,257
Send a message via ICQ to keithwalton Send a message via MSN to keithwalton Send a message via Yahoo to keithwalton

A nice thing also is that you can do that sort of super pi time, twice simultaniously as well!
__________________
ASUS P5W DH (i975X) - Core 2 Quad Q6600 (2.40GHz) Currently 3GHz under water hit 3.3GHz so far - 2x 1GB OCZ PC6400's - 2x Seagate 7200.10 320GB's - Sapphire Radeon x1900xt now water cooled
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vanilla x800 or 6600gt? Exile69 Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 13 26th July, 2005 05:56 PM
Vanilla Coke dimmreaper Random Nonsense! 25 5th September, 2002 03:10 AM
Anyone see Vanilla Sky? mookydooky Random Nonsense! 16 29th July, 2002 10:30 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:19 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0