AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Intel Motherboards & CPUs

Intel Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on INTEL products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 20th March, 2002, 12:37 AM
CeleryMan's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Columbia, SC, along with my weenie dawg. :) ^
Posts: 129
Send a message via AIM to CeleryMan Send a message via Yahoo to CeleryMan

Cooling for retail box P3?

I just got my P3 1Ghz 133fsb chip not too long ago. coppermine, im assuming from the 133fsb. anyways, i got it in the intel sealed box (intel hsf, case sticker, the works.) my question is, what would be the best hsf for this chip? or has intel got it covered in the cooling area? i get on average about 19C degrees idle temp, and about 27C or so running Folding 2.17. By the way, i have a little 6 1/2" desk fan blowing into the side of my case. without it, i run about 48C or so full load. about 20C idle. its stock right now. im going to oc it eventually just to see what i can squeeze out of it. ive heard the alphas or PALs are nice?
__________________
Tear on your undesirable cry, the times that we've tried, and ended up making things worse than they were before, ever could have been or thought to be. Im moving on without you. Im moving on without my light, and no, I won't cry tonight..... - OBA
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 20th March, 2002, 01:49 AM
dimmreaper's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: road to insanity
Posts: 5,347
Send a message via ICQ to dimmreaper Send a message via AIM to dimmreaper

The stock 1Ghz P3 coolers are pretty good. I don't think you will need anything else, as you will(and probably already have) hit the OCing wall before the temps get out of hand. The single phase VccCore power supply used on Slot1/s370 is not well suited for CPUs operating beyond 1GHz. It'll run the .13u parts beyond that, but will never succeed in pushing those beyond 1.5GHz, EVER! Single phase power just isn't clean enough.

P4 and modern SocketA boards come standard with 3 phase power, this makes them much better for high operating frequency CPUs. Some of the motherboard manufactures defy Intel and AMD recomendations by using twin phase power on there cheap boards, such boards should be avoided by the overclocker or anyone with future CPU compatability in mind.

AMD's K8 reference board makes use of quad phase power, so it is quite likely that AMD will specify that for the K8.
__________________
¤ Jeffery ¤

Wishing you were someone else is a waste of the person you are. - Kurt Cobain

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 22nd March, 2002, 08:29 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: September 2001
Posts: 5,957

Like Jeff said, I saw some (but not a lot) of improvement from the stock cooler with my identical P3 1ghz chip to an Alpha Pal6035. You will hit a barrier in the mid 1150mhz range, mostly due to the high bus speeds and limits of the vcore settings (won't go past 1.825).
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 22nd March, 2002, 10:22 PM
dimmreaper's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: road to insanity
Posts: 5,347
Send a message via ICQ to dimmreaper Send a message via AIM to dimmreaper

Quote:
Originally posted by Pinky
limits of the vcore settings (won't go past 1.825).
When I run out of Vcore settings, I make my own
__________________
¤ Jeffery ¤

Wishing you were someone else is a waste of the person you are. - Kurt Cobain

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 22nd March, 2002, 10:39 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: September 2001
Posts: 5,957

Quote:
Originally posted by dimmreaper
When I run out of Vcore settings, I make my own
Sure, but then you need more cooling, right ?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 22nd March, 2002, 10:50 PM
dimmreaper's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: road to insanity
Posts: 5,347
Send a message via ICQ to dimmreaper Send a message via AIM to dimmreaper

Quote:
Originally posted by Pinky
Sure, but then you need more cooling, right ?
Not always. But if I do, I find vast ammounts of dryice and alcohol make watercooling quite a bit better
__________________
¤ Jeffery ¤

Wishing you were someone else is a waste of the person you are. - Kurt Cobain

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 22nd March, 2002, 11:41 PM
CeleryMan's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Columbia, SC, along with my weenie dawg. :) ^
Posts: 129
Send a message via AIM to CeleryMan Send a message via Yahoo to CeleryMan

hey, thanks guys. i was just looking at the PAL6035, and i must say im extremely impressed. my stock cooler wont even allow me to oc my chip to 1125 without windows *****in at me to say the least. "error accessing the system registry. windows will now reboot and fix the problem." i dont think looping a registry restore over and over qualifys as a successfull oc. the stock cooler does work great for stock clock speeds. thats what it was tested for in the first place. i think i will look into a PAL as soon as i get the $. thats cool, so ill have a good cooler to put on my Celery 600 when i get my board and slotket from ebay. thanks again for the help, guys. great advice!!!!
__________________
Tear on your undesirable cry, the times that we've tried, and ended up making things worse than they were before, ever could have been or thought to be. Im moving on without you. Im moving on without my light, and no, I won't cry tonight..... - OBA
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 23rd March, 2002, 12:17 AM
dimmreaper's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: road to insanity
Posts: 5,347
Send a message via ICQ to dimmreaper Send a message via AIM to dimmreaper

Quote:
Originally posted by CeleryMan
my stock cooler wont even allow me to oc my chip to 1125 without windows *****in at me to say the least.
That may be an FSB limitation as Pinky mentioned. What memory and motherboard are you using? Unless your using PC150 memory, I wouldn't expect the memory to do that without a boost in VIO(input/output voltage). Does you board support VIO adjustments, or asynchronous memory clocks? If it does, play with those features a bit. If it doesn't, then perhaps try running the harrdrive in PIO4 mode to see if it is hicupping because of the bus speed.
__________________
¤ Jeffery ¤

Wishing you were someone else is a waste of the person you are. - Kurt Cobain

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 23rd March, 2002, 12:21 AM
Banned
 
Join Date: September 2001
Posts: 5,957

I happen to know corsair memory (cas2 stuff) runs well to 149/150mhz cas2, but gets flakey unless you drop it to cas3 after that.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 23rd March, 2002, 12:27 AM
dimmreaper's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: road to insanity
Posts: 5,347
Send a message via ICQ to dimmreaper Send a message via AIM to dimmreaper

Quote:
Originally posted by Pinky
I happen to know corsair memory (cas2 stuff) runs well to 149/150mhz cas2, but gets flakey unless you drop it to cas3 after that.
Corsair memory uses choice Micron chips, Crucial is a division of Micron and also uses choice chips, so it is probably quite likely the same is true of Crucial memory. And now that I think of it, I have a stick of Crucial running at 150 with all the settings maxed in my ABIT VH6-II P3 700E @ 1050 system
__________________
¤ Jeffery ¤

Wishing you were someone else is a waste of the person you are. - Kurt Cobain

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
P4 'F' Spec hits retail keithwalton Intel Motherboards & CPUs 20 14th October, 2004 12:17 AM
oem vs retail boxes barneygumble742 Online Deals, and Steals 7 2nd March, 2004 04:52 AM
For retail employees only p4 combo -- $199! BigRed Online Deals, and Steals 4 20th September, 2003 06:21 PM
Retail vs. OEM Space_Ghost Online Deals, and Steals 7 17th April, 2002 12:35 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:38 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0