AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Intel Motherboards & CPUs

Intel Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on INTEL products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 4th February, 2007, 08:55 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

Intel Core 2 Duo E4300 overclocking

Nordic Hardware have taken a Core 2 Duo E4300 Allendale and put it through the torture test.

Read more on the Front Page:

http://www.aoaforums.com/frontpage/content/view/1866/2/
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 5th February, 2007, 05:12 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

I have 6 of these cpu's. not one does this well. is Engineering sample cpu's or hand-picked.:banghead. best I got was 3.4ghz(the one I am keeping). And it's not like any of my e6600 or QX6700 have any issues on any of the boards I got.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 5th February, 2007, 07:15 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

They do meniton in the article that it is an engineering sample.....
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 5th February, 2007, 07:19 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

I thought so. I must say tho, even the worst of them still does 2.4ghz on stock voltage on stock cooler. This is very good, IMHO, however it's not the same story I see spreading around. These cpu's are FSB-limited only, and not voltage. this may be overcome given the right board, maybe...I'm trying as I type this, actually.
__________________

Last edited by cadaveca; 5th February, 2007 at 07:19 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 14th February, 2007, 02:28 PM
gedon's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2004
Posts: 446

this is what I got after the first day. so maybe not 100% stable, but it's folding since 12h. the Abit IB9 I have doesn't recognize one of my raid controllers. I tried everything, other PCI slot, only controller and gfx card, disabled onboard usb, lan, audio, ide, sata and still no luck
I ordered the dfi rd600 and hopefully it is worth the money
@cadaveca do you have one of theses dfi boards?
Attached Thumbnails
Intel Core 2 Duo E4300 overclocking-e4300-3.3ghz.jpg  
__________________

Last edited by gedon; 14th February, 2007 at 02:29 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 14th February, 2007, 03:56 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

Yep. really hard to say if it's worth it..i definately allows lots of overclocking possibilities, but the performance is a bit lacking.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 15th February, 2007, 01:46 AM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Hypothetically speaking, what if you didn't mind running an E6600 at stock. Any mainboard choices come to mind, oh sages? And DDR2 800 RAM, also for stock? Just asking.
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 15th February, 2007, 01:52 AM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

lol. whatever floats your boat. all these boards have so many features packed into them that it's really the features you are paying for, and not really the board itself. This being said, for stock, grab whatever you like. won't matter one bit when it comes to stability.


In regards to ram, jsut stay awy from Corsair at the moment, as thier sticks has issues booting in some boards. timings and such won't affect real-world performance, so that's not something to even worry about. even PC5300 is good for stock cpu FSB.
__________________

Last edited by cadaveca; 15th February, 2007 at 01:52 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 16th February, 2007, 02:03 AM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Thank you for the prescription, cadaveca. In two days, I've seen warnings against certain Crucial models of DDR2, and now this warning about Corsair. I wish Samsung pushed their own sticks of RAM, I've been happy with their stuff over the years. Even Samsung on thirds has been good to me. I'm really liking some Buffalo DDR PC-3200 DIMMS that I searched for in place of some Kingston, a year and a half ago. With the proviso that it's been a long time since I OC'd a rig.
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 16th February, 2007, 03:03 AM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

Well, it's really a sad state of affairs that I saw coming some time ago. I mentioned months ago when it was time to buy ddr2...prices have steadily increased since then, and really production has not slowed, nor is there any lack of supply. In fact, this latest price hike was nothing more than a good old "screw the customer over" scenario that we are all too familiar with.


Now maybe if i saw some of these IC re-labellers selling hynix parts, I could understand, but the fact of teh matter is that I don't see any one the shelf, really, except from kingston and a bunch of no-name brands for mom-and-pop shops.

Corsair's issue is a SPD one. BIOS fixes could right the problem as well, but whateva. Some of them are Micron and are just as prone to death as the Crucial(a division of Micron). The Micron IC's tend to carry a price premium tho, so just keep that in mind when you buy ram, as all IC re-labellers are using them, OCZ, GSkill, Buffallo(who's currently clearing out thier Micron-based parts for very cheap...no wonder...)...it doesn't matter.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 16th February, 2007, 04:11 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Well, then I'll skip the Buffalo Firestix. Calling Samsung, come in Samsung!
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 16th February, 2007, 04:50 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

lol Samsung DDR2 just bites. Good luck finding any.

BTW, my new crucials are running very tight timings @ 400mhz, 1.9v
like 4-4-3-3-4-8-28-3-3-3-2-3-2-2-4 and 1T. memtest 3345mb @ 3ghz
stock is 4-4-4-4-12-24-42-3-8-3-2-3-2-2-5 and 2T. memtest 2653mb @ 3ghz.



that's .3v below stock voltage. that's not so bad, and why I posted the crucial thread. suffice it to say that there are limits that need to be imposed, adn that Micron sticks don't always need as much as is stated for stock voltage...this is merely something to ensure compatibility. However, due to different bios-settings from board to board(ram drivestrengths, and other things) and different components supplying power to rams, 2.2v is sometimes WAY TOO MUCH!

Samsugn has issues themselves in current products. GDDR went through a bad year last year...very bad IC's...this seems to have hurt them lately, or maybe they have stopped producing DDR and DDR2, and gone on to DDR3....
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 16th February, 2007, 05:50 PM
z3speed4me's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: Union, NJ
Posts: 458

my corsair is the SUCK.... cant get over 3.0 ghz on my chip, my ocz was over 3.4 but i only had it for a day, it was already sold, just didnt ship it quite yet at the time, just waiting to do everything at once, r600 and g skill for a bump

this chip SHOULD be at 3.6-3.8 easy, god i hate that i got rid of that ocz ati ram
__________________
-Antec 900 case
-Asus p5w dh deluxe 2206 bios
-2x1 gb GSKILL 6400 @ with 4-4-4-12 760mhz
-Intel E6400 2.13 @ 3.044ghz 380fsb w/ zalman cnps9500-led L626A472
-EVGA 8800gtx
-2 WD caviar se16 250gb raid 0
-OCZ GameXStream 700
-Creative x-fi xtrememusic
-Samsung 226bw "S"
-all on Vista Ultimate...

my 2006 m roadster is still faster though

Last edited by z3speed4me; 16th February, 2007 at 05:52 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 16th February, 2007, 11:51 PM
keithwalton's Avatar
Member/Contributor
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Southampton, UK
Posts: 2,257
Send a message via ICQ to keithwalton Send a message via MSN to keithwalton Send a message via Yahoo to keithwalton

from you sig you are running the ram in sync with the fsb which is good, fsb though is starting to push it on the p5w i cant get mine to post at anything above 406mhz fsb
__________________
ASUS P5W DH (i975X) - Core 2 Quad Q6600 (2.40GHz) Currently 3GHz under water hit 3.3GHz so far - 2x 1GB OCZ PC6400's - 2x Seagate 7200.10 320GB's - Sapphire Radeon x1900xt now water cooled
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 17th February, 2007, 01:46 AM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

I knew it was time to buy DDR2 a good while ago. Yet buying it "blind," with no specific mainboard in mind seemed too risky. It's always something! Bad news about Samsung's DDR2. Micron/Crucial, Corsair, Samsung bad. Goody.
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 17th February, 2007, 06:39 AM
z3speed4me's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: Union, NJ
Posts: 458

well 406 would even be acceptable to me... but i should DEF be over 400, hitting 400 should NOT be an issue, and it is, and really bothers me


i really wish i could like GIVE my computer to someone one here and just be like MAKE THIS WORK NOW!!!!
__________________
-Antec 900 case
-Asus p5w dh deluxe 2206 bios
-2x1 gb GSKILL 6400 @ with 4-4-4-12 760mhz
-Intel E6400 2.13 @ 3.044ghz 380fsb w/ zalman cnps9500-led L626A472
-EVGA 8800gtx
-2 WD caviar se16 250gb raid 0
-OCZ GameXStream 700
-Creative x-fi xtrememusic
-Samsung 226bw "S"
-all on Vista Ultimate...

my 2006 m roadster is still faster though

Last edited by z3speed4me; 17th February, 2007 at 06:39 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 17th February, 2007, 07:58 AM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

Quote:
Originally Posted by cloasters
I knew it was time to buy DDR2 a good while ago. Yet buying it "blind," with no specific mainboard in mind seemed too risky. It's always something! Bad news about Samsung's DDR2. Micron/Crucial, Corsair, Samsung bad. Goody.

DDR3 is on it's way...never fear!


__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 18th February, 2007, 05:53 AM
z3speed4me's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: Union, NJ
Posts: 458

yea but is probably going to be stupid expensive
__________________
-Antec 900 case
-Asus p5w dh deluxe 2206 bios
-2x1 gb GSKILL 6400 @ with 4-4-4-12 760mhz
-Intel E6400 2.13 @ 3.044ghz 380fsb w/ zalman cnps9500-led L626A472
-EVGA 8800gtx
-2 WD caviar se16 250gb raid 0
-OCZ GameXStream 700
-Creative x-fi xtrememusic
-Samsung 226bw "S"
-all on Vista Ultimate...

my 2006 m roadster is still faster though
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Intel Core 2 Duo E6300 Gizmo Intel Motherboards & CPUs 11 23rd July, 2007 07:02 PM
Intel Core 2 Duo E4300 - Only $139 danrok Online Deals, and Steals 1 28th June, 2007 08:43 PM
help overclocking E4300 gedon Intel Motherboards & CPUs 12 22nd June, 2007 01:11 PM
Intel Core 2 Quadro keithwalton General Hardware Discussion 11 28th September, 2006 06:51 PM
Intel Core 2 Duo desktops hit the streets danrok General Hardware Discussion 9 29th July, 2006 09:59 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:51 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0