AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Intel Motherboards & CPUs

Intel Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on INTEL products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 21st February, 2007, 07:03 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 159

Cant load XP on Asus P5N32E-sli

hey guys.i am at my wits end.im totally baffled why i cant get XP with SP2 on it,to fully install on this motherboard.Ive tried 2 different drives,same error-there was an error loading your OS.This happens after i format,and get past the setup option,from 0-100%,then pc reboots,then the error comes up.This is all new hardware,where am i going wrong.Ive tried 3 different XP cd`s,same thing.Is it a mb or hdrive issue.Any advice gladly welcomed.cheers.

Asus P5N32E-sli
C2D E6600
Kingston HX 2x1024mb ddr800-4/4/4/12
His Radeon x1900xt 256mb
Huntkey 500w v2.2 atx psu
Creative Audigy 4
Leadtek tv tuner card
2x120mm Zalman Fans
Zalman vga cooler
Menoceros Gensat tower with 240mm fan
Seagate 80gig sata2 with ncq
Maxtor 160 gig Sata1
MS Kb+opti mouse
Samsung Monitor
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 21st February, 2007, 07:05 AM
Pitch's Avatar
AOA Staff
Asteroids Champion, Maeda Path Champion, Disco Racer Champion, Alpha Bravo Charlie Champion, Van Champion
 
Join Date: February 2004
Location: The cake is a lie.
Posts: 5,025
Send a message via MSN to Pitch

You've got 2HDD's there, have you tried installing it on both, also check that you have the latest BIOS for your board.
__________________


XBL/PNS = neolad

Last edited by Pitch; 21st February, 2007 at 07:05 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 21st February, 2007, 07:30 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 159

hey Pitch.Yes, i have tried both these drives,same error.The only way i can eliminate the drives is to try and install XP on it on a different rig.

thanks.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 21st February, 2007, 10:14 AM
bonesaw's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2006
Location: chicago
Posts: 1,271
Send a message via AIM to bonesaw

are you taking the cd out because its a bootable cd. i just got over some ram issues that sound like that could have had similar effects on my rig. get rid of a hard drive until you get a good install try with one=failure, that out and replace with other.
__________________
main rig
q9450 under a true 3.5
Gigabyte p45 ud3p F9 bios
g. skill 6400 5-5-5-15-2t 4 gigs
Evga 450 gts
Thermaltake Armor
Ocz700w
300gb Seagate ide + Seagate 750gb sata
Logitech thx 5300 5.1
Acer 19' wide al1916w
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 21st February, 2007, 10:23 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 159

hi bonesaw.naah,the cd is still in when this happens,i cant remove as how am i suppose to complete the install.gonna try a bios update tonite,v0902.hope this resolves my issue,as i just saw on nvidia site bios updates being released for various 680i sli boards,but not Asus,for this kind or similar problem.

cheers.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 21st February, 2007, 01:00 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

I have to agree with Pitch. I had an issue similar to what you are describing. After flashing the bios all was good...
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 21st February, 2007, 01:09 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 159

Thanks Samuknow,bios update it is then.I really hope it works,as i got all this hw and now it just sitting in my rig,of no use.

cheers.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 22nd February, 2007, 01:27 AM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gman15
Thanks Samuknow,bios update it is then.I really hope it works,as i got all this hw and now it just sitting in my rig,of no use.

cheers.
And that's a major owie!
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 22nd February, 2007, 07:11 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 159

thanks guys.the bios update worked,i was able to fully install XP last nite,and even managed to play RB6-Vegas,awesome game.
My 3d mark scores all went up as well.
3D Mark 2003 from 15800-18900
3D Mark 2005 from 8900-11200
3D Mark 2006 from 4900-6600

Thanks again for all the advice,you guys rock,and so does AOA forums.

cheers.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 22nd February, 2007, 04:10 PM
keithwalton's Avatar
Member/Contributor
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Southampton, UK
Posts: 2,257
Send a message via ICQ to keithwalton Send a message via MSN to keithwalton Send a message via Yahoo to keithwalton

that sucks that they would ship a board with a dud bios i had no end of fun getting my p5w-dh to go first time, as to install os you needid a floppy disk to load drivers, but i built my rig without a floppy drive (have mem sticks..) asus are of course to cheep to give you the floppy disk either so once i'd borrowed a floppy drive i had to hunt out a floppy disk!
was not impressed with a £170 board (~$330) which it cost back then
__________________
ASUS P5W DH (i975X) - Core 2 Quad Q6600 (2.40GHz) Currently 3GHz under water hit 3.3GHz so far - 2x 1GB OCZ PC6400's - 2x Seagate 7200.10 320GB's - Sapphire Radeon x1900xt now water cooled
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 22nd February, 2007, 05:25 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

My DFI NF2 always needed a floppy to install the SATA drivers during the install. Plus I am a bios flashing madman. I have to have a floppy drive in my machine.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 23rd February, 2007, 12:41 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 159

hey guys,so i got XP_SP2 installed,loaded new ati 7.2 drivers,everything went ok,until i installed Daemon tools v4.08,then i rebooted,as it prompts,then nothing,pc was still on,but no post or Windows.Has anyone got any ideas,as i dont what the heck happened,is it a chipset thing or driver issue.

cheers.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 23rd February, 2007, 12:44 PM
Pitch's Avatar
AOA Staff
Asteroids Champion, Maeda Path Champion, Disco Racer Champion, Alpha Bravo Charlie Champion, Van Champion
 
Join Date: February 2004
Location: The cake is a lie.
Posts: 5,025
Send a message via MSN to Pitch

I suspect sptd.sys.

What happens when you try and boot in safemode? Does it hang on sptd.sys?
__________________


XBL/PNS = neolad
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 23rd February, 2007, 12:56 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 159

Hey Pitch,so how do i solve this problem.My system is just hanging,no display,any ideas,and what is sptd.sys?If i clear my cmos,will this revive my system,as i cant boot up into Safemode,as i dont get a post screen.

thanks.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 23rd February, 2007, 01:04 PM
Pitch's Avatar
AOA Staff
Asteroids Champion, Maeda Path Champion, Disco Racer Champion, Alpha Bravo Charlie Champion, Van Champion
 
Join Date: February 2004
Location: The cake is a lie.
Posts: 5,025
Send a message via MSN to Pitch

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gman15
If i clear my cmos,will this revive my system
thanks.
That's always a good start to any problem solving.
__________________


XBL/PNS = neolad
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 23rd February, 2007, 01:13 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 159

ok,thanks Pitch,will give it a go later.

cheers.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 23rd February, 2007, 01:32 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

If it somehow thrashed your OS, you can try a couple of things. Safe mode as suggested before, last knows good config. and you could boot to your cd and go to the repair console and type fixmbr. I had to do this the other night on a friends system after a failed driver install.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 23rd February, 2007, 02:13 PM
Pitch's Avatar
AOA Staff
Asteroids Champion, Maeda Path Champion, Disco Racer Champion, Alpha Bravo Charlie Champion, Van Champion
 
Join Date: February 2004
Location: The cake is a lie.
Posts: 5,025
Send a message via MSN to Pitch

Daemon Tools installed a sytem file, sptd.sys which often upsets a stable OS, especially in NF4 and newer chipsets.
__________________


XBL/PNS = neolad
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't load win xp 64 leekirlew CRASHED! 9 14th November, 2004 12:16 PM
Can't load w2k dod CRASHED! 7 27th August, 2003 10:25 PM
Win xp won't load Thundr7 OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 8 9th July, 2002 06:38 PM
XP won't load, but ME did :( killem1x1 OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 1 22nd January, 2002 12:23 AM
cpu load Betty OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 8 20th December, 2001 06:19 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:27 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0