AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Intel Motherboards & CPUs

Intel Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on INTEL products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #21 (permalink)  
Old 10th April, 2007, 02:42 PM
skool h8r's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Rotherham, UK
Posts: 3,157
Send a message via MSN to skool h8r

Thanks for that Sam. That Etasis ET850 does look very good with 4 +12v rails giving 18A each. Whether they go to the PCI-E where i'll need 60A for the SLi is another question though. But it does state that there's 4 6-pin PCI connectors which is what a pair of GTX's would need.

And i can get it for about the same price (maybe cheaper) than the OCZ i had originally. And it's from Scan which is UK Based!

Cheers Sam!
__________________
i7 2600K (4.3Ghz 1.34v) | GTX580 | 16GB (4x4GB) Patriot Viper Sec. 5 Ser. 2 (1866 - 9-11-9-27) | P67A-UD4-B3
Corsair AX1200 | Vertex II 240GB SSD | 4TB RAID0 (Samsung HD204UI) | Logitech G930 Wireless Headset

YouTube - Benchmark Results (Coming Soon!)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old 10th April, 2007, 03:29 PM
skool h8r's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Rotherham, UK
Posts: 3,157
Send a message via MSN to skool h8r

Ok, i have a solution to my IDE "problems". As long as the board has at least 1 IDE connector, i'll simply Plug my HDD's into that. If i then buy a cheap PCI IDE controller card, i'm all sorted.

This presents another "challenge" as i need at least 2 PCI slots (one for IDE controller, another for LPT port for Case LCD Display). So people, other motherboards are available. The requirements:

* Passive Cooling
* SLi (preferably 2x16 as opposed to 2x8)
* 1 FDD Port
* 1 IDE Port
* 4 SATA I/II Ports
__________________
i7 2600K (4.3Ghz 1.34v) | GTX580 | 16GB (4x4GB) Patriot Viper Sec. 5 Ser. 2 (1866 - 9-11-9-27) | P67A-UD4-B3
Corsair AX1200 | Vertex II 240GB SSD | 4TB RAID0 (Samsung HD204UI) | Logitech G930 Wireless Headset

YouTube - Benchmark Results (Coming Soon!)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old 10th April, 2007, 03:37 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

There are SATA optical drives also. I would eventually like to go to all SATA drives.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old 10th April, 2007, 03:45 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Brighton
Posts: 4,856

Most motherboards now only have 2 PCI slots. My board isn't even SLI and I only have 2.
__________________


Quote:
Originally Posted by Wolf2000me
Skinny people are not petite in every aspect of the body, let me tell you that
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsio
I was searching for a synonym for testicles that rhymed with hats


[/FONT]


Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old 10th April, 2007, 07:07 PM
skool h8r's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Rotherham, UK
Posts: 3,157
Send a message via MSN to skool h8r

Quote:
Originally Posted by aghastpumpkin
Most motherboards now only have 2 PCI slots. My board isn't even SLI and I only have 2.
And you put an X1950 in a low-end motherboard!

But i do need at least 2 PCI slots, unless i go for that Abit and then i'll only need 1, unless it has a LPT/25 Parallel port in which case i won't need any (but i'd still like some just in case).

I've solved my desk-space problems. I'll simply move the desk away from the wall a bit!

In fact, i've just sone that as i was writing this message. The only thing i need to be wary of is if the case feet are located right at the back and rigth at the front. Unless i can remove the case feet which would be even better. My desk is roughly 50cm from front to back. It's about 1.2m from end to end and about 72cm high. There's the other thing that there's a shelf above the desk which gives me just about 55cm to work within.

I think another, slightly smaller case would be better.
__________________
i7 2600K (4.3Ghz 1.34v) | GTX580 | 16GB (4x4GB) Patriot Viper Sec. 5 Ser. 2 (1866 - 9-11-9-27) | P67A-UD4-B3
Corsair AX1200 | Vertex II 240GB SSD | 4TB RAID0 (Samsung HD204UI) | Logitech G930 Wireless Headset

YouTube - Benchmark Results (Coming Soon!)

Last edited by skool h8r; 10th April, 2007 at 07:17 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old 10th April, 2007, 07:55 PM
Favu's Avatar
AOA's resident barman
 
Join Date: October 2005
Location: /Wales/Abergavenny
Posts: 4,004
Send a message via ICQ to Favu Send a message via AIM to Favu Send a message via MSN to Favu

Stop wingeing! My desk is 80cm deep. My monitor is 50cm deep... go figure

I would pose the question - can you put your PC on the floor? that would certainly save desk space and means you don't have to worry about the tower size as much. Just a thought.
__________________
AOA Team fah
 

Custom 8-bit Sharp Z80 @ 4.194304 MHz
Reflective LCD @ 160 × 144
8 kByte S-RAM






Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old 10th April, 2007, 08:44 PM
skool h8r's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Rotherham, UK
Posts: 3,157
Send a message via MSN to skool h8r

I could put in on the floor, but it would be at the side of a radiator or in the middle of the room. Neither are really good for me, or my mum when she "cleans" (more like snoops around) my bedroom. Someone will end up getting hurt.

There's is this list: http://forums.whirlpool.net.au/index...at_fit_8800gtx

It's all the cases that the 8800GTX will fit in. The Antec P180 is there, as well as the Nine-Hundred, but it does mean removing a drive cage. Whether it'll affect my 4 HDD + 2 other Disc drives or not is another matter. If i can still fit all 4 HDD's in the 3.5" bays without having to buy adapters to put them into 5.25" bays, then it's ideal as the dimension for both those cases are right. And they both look awesome IMO (except the P180 has a door which means the LCD display is hidden). It's a tough job finding the perfect case to compliment the hardware. It needs a window as well, show off my uber-leet watercooling .
__________________
i7 2600K (4.3Ghz 1.34v) | GTX580 | 16GB (4x4GB) Patriot Viper Sec. 5 Ser. 2 (1866 - 9-11-9-27) | P67A-UD4-B3
Corsair AX1200 | Vertex II 240GB SSD | 4TB RAID0 (Samsung HD204UI) | Logitech G930 Wireless Headset

YouTube - Benchmark Results (Coming Soon!)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old 10th April, 2007, 09:18 PM
keithwalton's Avatar
Member/Contributor
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Southampton, UK
Posts: 2,257
Send a message via ICQ to keithwalton Send a message via MSN to keithwalton Send a message via Yahoo to keithwalton

If you want 2x16 sli you will have to go with something based on the 680i sli or 680i lt chipset from nvidia as the 650i is 2x8. The 8800 is hurt by lower pci-e speeds.
Two pci ports shouldnt be a problem in a full atx boards, some do have addon ide controllers anyway. Though i think you can get ide controllers in pci-e which would make use of the x1 slot.
__________________
ASUS P5W DH (i975X) - Core 2 Quad Q6600 (2.40GHz) Currently 3GHz under water hit 3.3GHz so far - 2x 1GB OCZ PC6400's - 2x Seagate 7200.10 320GB's - Sapphire Radeon x1900xt now water cooled
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old 10th April, 2007, 11:31 PM
gedon's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2004
Posts: 446

go for a Samsung SH-S183A/L if a SATA optical drive makes things easier.
it's a fast, quiet and cheap drive, a perfect allrounder
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old 11th April, 2007, 02:41 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Brighton
Posts: 4,856

Quote:
Originally Posted by skool h8r
And you put an X1950 in a low-end motherboard!
My board isn't low end - thank you very much.
__________________


Quote:
Originally Posted by Wolf2000me
Skinny people are not petite in every aspect of the body, let me tell you that
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsio
I was searching for a synonym for testicles that rhymed with hats


[/FONT]


Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #31 (permalink)  
Old 11th April, 2007, 05:04 PM
keithwalton's Avatar
Member/Contributor
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Southampton, UK
Posts: 2,257
Send a message via ICQ to keithwalton Send a message via MSN to keithwalton Send a message via Yahoo to keithwalton

Just because its small aye doesn't mean it cant pack a punch
__________________
ASUS P5W DH (i975X) - Core 2 Quad Q6600 (2.40GHz) Currently 3GHz under water hit 3.3GHz so far - 2x 1GB OCZ PC6400's - 2x Seagate 7200.10 320GB's - Sapphire Radeon x1900xt now water cooled
AOA Team fah

Last edited by keithwalton; 11th April, 2007 at 05:04 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #32 (permalink)  
Old 11th April, 2007, 10:22 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Brighton
Posts: 4,856

Indeed. As far as I'm concerned. I have one of ATIs current top-line GPUs, a modern HD Audio Sata 2 Motherboard, a processor which is one of the worlds fastest domestically available, plenty of Ram for my needs a very capable PSU and the Custom PC tested fastest commercially available Sata 2 HDD on the market.
The equivalent Dell PC sells for £1,400 and is arguably made from porrer quality parts. I think thats high end enough for my needs and hardly low end. Cheers!
__________________


Quote:
Originally Posted by Wolf2000me
Skinny people are not petite in every aspect of the body, let me tell you that
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsio
I was searching for a synonym for testicles that rhymed with hats


[/FONT]



Last edited by aghastpumpkin; 11th April, 2007 at 10:22 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #33 (permalink)  
Old 30th April, 2007, 11:34 AM
skool h8r's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Rotherham, UK
Posts: 3,157
Send a message via MSN to skool h8r

Change of plan. I've decided that i'm not going with SLi GTX. I'm not sure whether to go with SLi GTS, or a single GTX. The latter would allow me to SLi later. I'm not sure which to go with. There's the 640GTS, or the 320GTS as well as the 768GTX. The CPU is definately gonna be an E6600. The motherboard is probably gonna be the EVGA or the BFG 680 based. The case, well that might end up being a custom one (with probably an Antec nine-hundred until then).

And AP, you have to understand the smilies. = wink/joking. = laughing/joking. = big grin/joking. You know, when i said a low-end motherboard, it had all 3, as in, i'm just kidding. Sometimes i think you come into threads i post just to argue .
__________________
i7 2600K (4.3Ghz 1.34v) | GTX580 | 16GB (4x4GB) Patriot Viper Sec. 5 Ser. 2 (1866 - 9-11-9-27) | P67A-UD4-B3
Corsair AX1200 | Vertex II 240GB SSD | 4TB RAID0 (Samsung HD204UI) | Logitech G930 Wireless Headset

YouTube - Benchmark Results (Coming Soon!)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #34 (permalink)  
Old 12th June, 2007, 03:38 PM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2004
Posts: 568

skool -

I might be picking up a HD2900 to go in a new E6600-based boxen. I recently bought a Corsair HX520W PSU that is holding up well thus far in an older rig, but the real test for it will come with the new rig. It's rated for 54A total on the +12V so I think it'll be sufficient for the total amount of components I'll have in it according to this.

For example, it gives "Recommended PSU wattage" as 489W for my specs (E6600, HD2900XT, 2 SATA HDD's, etc.), and that's with 25% added for capacitor aging & 24/7 use.

You might want to look into Corsair's 620W unit if you're going to water cool and/or 2x GPU's. I must say that these are very decent PSU's.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Isn't it about time? LP Random Nonsense! 2 8th January, 2006 11:21 PM
doesnt boot first time, boots second time. sweety CRASHED! 5 22nd July, 2004 12:48 AM
A better time? dod Random Nonsense! 5 2nd October, 2003 05:47 PM
"Your machine's time isn't synched to MSN's time. 25. cloasters OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 8 10th October, 2002 03:39 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:49 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0