AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Intel Motherboards & CPUs

Intel Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on INTEL products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 31st March, 2002, 12:22 PM
sho0sh's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Location: England
Posts: 13
Send a message via AIM to sho0sh Send a message via Yahoo to sho0sh

New here, need help

I am running a p4 1.9 with an intel d850-mv motherboard. in my bios i have no advanced features that will allow me to change my system clock, are there any patches or cracks that i can get for the Bios?
i want to try and overclock it to about 2g's which is not really a massive increment but it will satisfy me for now.
If u can help please post a reply,
Thanks
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 31st March, 2002, 01:02 PM
dimmreaper's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: road to insanity
Posts: 5,347
Send a message via ICQ to dimmreaper Send a message via AIM to dimmreaper

There are third party applications that will allow you to adjust the system-clock from within windows if the motherboards clock generator is supported.
__________________
¤ Jeffery ¤

Wishing you were someone else is a waste of the person you are. - Kurt Cobain

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 31st March, 2002, 03:59 PM
Phiber's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NYC,USA
Posts: 1,611
Send a message via ICQ to Phiber Send a message via AIM to Phiber

umm...go to http://www.aoafiles.com and search for CPUFSB....that program can change your FSB in windows
__________________
[color=blue]
Folding :
XP 2500+@ 2.2Ghz
XP 1800+
[color]
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 31st March, 2002, 04:24 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Welcome aboard AOA, shoOsh! A mainboard made by Intel, or is it made by another outfit, but it sports an Intel chipset?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 4th April, 2002, 11:44 PM
sho0sh's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Location: England
Posts: 13
Send a message via AIM to sho0sh Send a message via Yahoo to sho0sh

It is an Intel Motherboard, a D850mv. THanks for your help ppls i am going to take a look at those files
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 5th April, 2002, 12:01 AM
sho0sh's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Location: England
Posts: 13
Send a message via AIM to sho0sh Send a message via Yahoo to sho0sh

I cant get that CPUFSB to work, the highest system bus speed it has on there is 130 and mine is 400
__________________
AMD64 3000+ (Venice)
X800pro
Abit Fatal1ty
.... Will be arriving tomorow !
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 5th April, 2002, 01:29 AM
Superman's Avatar
Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: WI
Posts: 4,406
Send a message via ICQ to Superman

Quote:
Originally posted by sho0sh
I cant get that CPUFSB to work, the highest system bus speed it has on there is 130 and mine is 400
Your's is actaully 100. The 400 you speak of is just for marketing purposes. They say it's 400Mhz because it's quad speed or something. Just like AMD systems are sometimes referred to as 266, because of their dual speed archetecture or something. Just know that yours is really 100Mhz FSB.
__________________
"And, most of all, remember this descendant of David who beat the hell out of death."
-from the book "Six Hours One Friday" by Max Lucado

"You have to go outside the sequence of engines, into the world of men, to find the real originator of the rocket. Is it not equally reasonable to look outside nature for the real Originator of the natural order?
-C.S. Lewis


Director of JavaScript section of the Allied Sites Support Team, web designer and programmer for DaOCPlace, and co-web designer and programmer for AOA Files

Avatar by Epox Tech



<>< I Believe-Do You?
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 5th April, 2002, 09:19 AM
sho0sh's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Location: England
Posts: 13
Send a message via AIM to sho0sh Send a message via Yahoo to sho0sh

Yea thanks, I realised that after i had turned my computer on last nite, it is 99mhz, with a 19 multiplier but i dunno what my pci mhz is. God I am Dumb
__________________
AMD64 3000+ (Venice)
X800pro
Abit Fatal1ty
.... Will be arriving tomorow !
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 5th April, 2002, 12:35 PM
Allan's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 7,914

PCI is always at 33MHz (when NOT overclocked, lol).

Don't feel bad about not knowing all this dude, thats what we are here for!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 5th April, 2002, 07:29 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: September 2001
Posts: 5,957

Quote:
Originally posted by Allan
PCI is always at 33MHz (when NOT overclocked, lol).

Don't feel bad about not knowing all this dude, thats what we are here for!
Funny, I'm here for the free cake....

which, by the way, I have yet to see!!!!!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 5th April, 2002, 08:55 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Quote:
Originally posted by Pinky


Funny, I'm here for the free cake....

which, by the way, I have yet to see!!!!!
Nobody told me about the cake, lol!

sho0sh,
In your case, you are running approximately @ FSB= 100, with the PCI = 33.3. By increasing the FSB via software, you will overclock the CPU and the PCI bus. Since software is probably the only way, you will be locked into the 1/3 divider (PCI/FSB). So you may be limited to about a 110 FSB... This is a 10% o/c. Your CPU can probably take more, but 36.6 PCI is pretty high for many components on that bus. Some of your other devices may start to fail. good luck, and happy overclocking
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 5th April, 2002, 10:51 PM
sho0sh's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Location: England
Posts: 13
Send a message via AIM to sho0sh Send a message via Yahoo to sho0sh

My board isnt on the list and i dont know who the PLL manufacturer is, how do i find this out?
__________________
AMD64 3000+ (Venice)
X800pro
Abit Fatal1ty
.... Will be arriving tomorow !
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 5th April, 2002, 11:18 PM
CeleryMan's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Columbia, SC, along with my weenie dawg. :) ^
Posts: 129
Send a message via AIM to CeleryMan Send a message via Yahoo to CeleryMan

Hey sho0sh, welcome to the forums. Just to be sure, as was not mentioned mentioned, there are no "softmenu" settings for the board, are you sure you can't adjust through hardware? Are there jumpers on your mb to config your chip? Just a thought.



P.S. Welcome again!
__________________
Tear on your undesirable cry, the times that we've tried, and ended up making things worse than they were before, ever could have been or thought to be. Im moving on without you. Im moving on without my light, and no, I won't cry tonight..... - OBA
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 6th April, 2002, 12:00 AM
dimmreaper's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: road to insanity
Posts: 5,347
Send a message via ICQ to dimmreaper Send a message via AIM to dimmreaper

Quote:
Originally posted by sho0sh
My board isnt on the list and i dont know who the PLL manufacturer is, how do i find this out?
You look at the board.

Unfortunetly, I doubt you know what a clock generator looks like. So I guess that means, I should tell you.

It looks like the little chip in the center of this photo. However, I'm sure there are probably quite a few similar looking ships on the board(similar, but not exactly the same). What really gives it away as the PLL clock generator is that shiny little silver thing next to it. The silver thing is the PLL's reference crystal, there will only be one such crystal on the motherboard, and it will be very close to the clock generator.

Find the clock generator, and write down everything that is printed on it, and then play around with the clock manipulation software.
Attached Thumbnails
New here, need help-mvc-003s.jpg  
__________________
¤ Jeffery ¤

Wishing you were someone else is a waste of the person you are. - Kurt Cobain

AOA Team fah

Last edited by dimmreaper; 6th April, 2002 at 12:03 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 6th April, 2002, 12:02 AM
dimmreaper's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: road to insanity
Posts: 5,347
Send a message via ICQ to dimmreaper Send a message via AIM to dimmreaper

Too fuzzy? How about this one.
Attached Thumbnails
New here, need help-mvc-004s.jpg  
__________________
¤ Jeffery ¤

Wishing you were someone else is a waste of the person you are. - Kurt Cobain

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 6th April, 2002, 11:13 AM
mrpcman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Anchorage, AK
Posts: 2,689
Send a message via AIM to mrpcman

Quote:
Originally posted by CeleryMan
Hey sho0sh, welcome to the forums. Just to be sure, as was not mentioned mentioned, there are no "softmenu" settings for the board, are you sure you can't adjust through hardware? Are there jumpers on your mb to config your chip? Just a thought.



P.S. Welcome again!
it's anintel board, so they make it next to impossible to overclock.
__________________
Alex Worthen
Director Of Web Design for the Allied Sites Support Team
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 6th April, 2002, 05:35 PM
sho0sh's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Location: England
Posts: 13
Send a message via AIM to sho0sh Send a message via Yahoo to sho0sh

OK I did everything that you said to,

On the Clock Generator it says

ICS
CJ1602130135
9250CF-22

And on the PLL Crystal it says 14.3C18

I take it that the PLL is 9250CF-22, on that program it only has -19 and - 23 no 22.
Also when i try to get the pll data or set a frequencey it says "Error reading PLL"
__________________
AMD64 3000+ (Venice)
X800pro
Abit Fatal1ty
.... Will be arriving tomorow !
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 6th April, 2002, 05:52 PM
Superman's Avatar
Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: WI
Posts: 4,406
Send a message via ICQ to Superman

Quote:
Originally posted by sho0sh
OK I did everything that you said to,

On the Clock Generator it says

ICS
CJ1602130135
9250CF-22

And on the PLL Crystal it says 14.3C18

I take it that the PLL is 9250CF-22, on that program it only has -19 and - 23 no 22.
Also when i try to get the pll data or set a frequencey it says "Error reading PLL"
Sorry, dude, looks like you are out of luck

http://www.podien.de/FSB.HTM

It says your clock generator can't be set with this program or any program
__________________
"And, most of all, remember this descendant of David who beat the hell out of death."
-from the book "Six Hours One Friday" by Max Lucado

"You have to go outside the sequence of engines, into the world of men, to find the real originator of the rocket. Is it not equally reasonable to look outside nature for the real Originator of the natural order?
-C.S. Lewis


Director of JavaScript section of the Allied Sites Support Team, web designer and programmer for DaOCPlace, and co-web designer and programmer for AOA Files

Avatar by Epox Tech



<>< I Believe-Do You?
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 7th April, 2002, 01:05 AM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Intel makes very good mainboards. But not for OCer's.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 7th April, 2002, 03:37 AM
eobard
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

Quote:
Originally posted by Pinky


Funny, I'm here for the free cake....

which, by the way, I have yet to see!!!!!
Here you go, all you have to do is convince "Schnookums" and "Mittens" to give you a piece....
Attached Thumbnails
New here, need help-2catcake.gif  
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:48 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0