AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Intel Motherboards & CPUs

Intel Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on INTEL products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #41 (permalink)  
Old 29th April, 2008, 02:21 PM
richvanrooyen's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2008
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 62

Logan... You also tend to burn the lips... DON'T KISS THE CPU WHEN IT'S RUNNING!

If it isn't running, it is ok to kiss your cpu as documented at the following website, just make sure you coat your lips first with a good thermal paste.

http://support.intel.com/howtokissyercpu.html
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #42 (permalink)  
Old 1st May, 2008, 03:43 AM
skool h8r's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Rotherham, UK
Posts: 3,157
Send a message via MSN to skool h8r

Quote:
Originally Posted by weldzilla View Post
You know when I started with this combination of parts I had no idea just how unreal the results would be!!!
Look at this OC on air this is unreal...

This is just too good.. I am going to get this system Water cooled too...


WZ
I just noticed the 1.6V (?!?!) going through that. Are you serious?! I mean, i saw 1.49V when you were at ~4.5Ghz, and was astounded, but 1.6V, ain't that a little too high or can these things really hold that much with decent cooling?
__________________
i7 2600K (4.3Ghz 1.34v) | GTX580 | 16GB (4x4GB) Patriot Viper Sec. 5 Ser. 2 (1866 - 9-11-9-27) | P67A-UD4-B3
Corsair AX1200 | Vertex II 240GB SSD | 4TB RAID0 (Samsung HD204UI) | Logitech G930 Wireless Headset

YouTube - Benchmark Results (Coming Soon!)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #43 (permalink)  
Old 1st May, 2008, 04:31 AM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,446

It's too early to tell on the 45nm parts just how much voltage they will take, that being said I haven't seen and Core2 CPU's die from 1.8 or less with good cooling in place.

If you can afford to replace the CPU, by all means push it for everything it has.. I have hit C2D's with 1.75v and it still lives a happy life in someone else's rig
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #44 (permalink)  
Old 1st May, 2008, 07:48 PM
skool h8r's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Rotherham, UK
Posts: 3,157
Send a message via MSN to skool h8r

Well, my P5K-E arrived today. After a few hours of head-scratching regarding the LAN (Not being detected, had to use dad's comp to update router's allowed MAC addresses). I've not run any benchies yet, but already, i can feel this board has something about it. WITHOUT any extra vcore, i managed 3.5Ghz without a problem. Got some Dominater memory running, simply because i like Corsair .

Gonna try giving it 1.4v later, see if i can hit 3.8 or even 4.0. 4.0 has been a challenge for me for a long time. 3.0 was what i always wanted to hit, but when it's already that at stock, it's not so amazing .

UPDATE: Very simple; 1.5V, 444Mhz FSB, startup, bam! 219K AM3 Score and 11.734S SuperPi to 1m. Yet to run 3DMarks so will report back soon. CPU-Z: CPU-Z Validator 2.1. 54C Core #0 and #1 Temps though, perhaps i've got one with a "stuck" temp sensor? It's only reported at this temp in CoreTemp, whereas RealTemp 2.41 reports it as 44-46.

Update: 38309 3DM03, Up from 37184
Update #2: 22038 3DM05, Up from 18405
Update #3: 12350 3DM06, Up from 11465
__________________
i7 2600K (4.3Ghz 1.34v) | GTX580 | 16GB (4x4GB) Patriot Viper Sec. 5 Ser. 2 (1866 - 9-11-9-27) | P67A-UD4-B3
Corsair AX1200 | Vertex II 240GB SSD | 4TB RAID0 (Samsung HD204UI) | Logitech G930 Wireless Headset

YouTube - Benchmark Results (Coming Soon!)

Last edited by skool h8r; 1st May, 2008 at 08:55 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #45 (permalink)  
Old 1st May, 2008, 09:54 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

Quote:
Originally Posted by ccperf721p View Post
It's too early to tell on the 45nm parts just how much voltage they will take, that being said I haven't seen and Core2 CPU's die from 1.8 or less with good cooling in place.

If you can afford to replace the CPU, by all means push it for everything it has.. I have hit C2D's with 1.75v and it still lives a happy life in someone else's rig
If I was run at 1.75 I'd be happy in someone else rig to! LOL
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #46 (permalink)  
Old 3rd May, 2008, 02:11 AM
weldzilla's Avatar
Metal Wizard
 
Join Date: January 2004
Location: Washington
Posts: 1,412

4 months

WellI have brutalized this E8400 Processor for 4 months now.
It now runs smoothly 24/7 at 4500 mhz running 1.512v-core
It is still air=cooled only. With my Air-cooler it does not matter what I run, it has never seen higher than 52C on either core at this voltage setting or this high speed.
However when I slow it down I can get it to run 400o mhz easy on 1.247 V-core. Sorry for me that just won't do. I have the need for speed and this board and processor gives it to me.

My P5E with it's E8400 even gives me more!! The X38 chipset will clock for clock give the P35 a pretty good spanking. On my P5E I am running
4 x 1gig of G.Skill HZ set on the 5:6 divider with the timings set at 5-5-5-6. Pretty sweet at 500 fsb and DDR1200 with 4 sticks!

Both of these boards are just flat out dependable and strong!

You cannot go wrong with either. The 2 E8400's I have just keep on going and return mind boggling performance.

WZ

Last edited by weldzilla; 3rd May, 2008 at 02:13 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #47 (permalink)  
Old 3rd May, 2008, 03:56 AM
skool h8r's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Rotherham, UK
Posts: 3,157
Send a message via MSN to skool h8r

Well, after disabling load-line calibration, temps have dropped to 53C in Coretemp, 43C in Real Temp and 36C in AISuite. I'm tempted to go with AISuite or RealTemp as Coretemp just doensn't seem to ever be right, 53C at idle with this cooler can not be right, there's just no way it's possible. So i'm avoiding using that. I'm running at 1.5V in BIOS, yet AISuite, CPU-Z and i think BIOS reports were all saying 1.4V. I think i am going to push ahead and try 4.5Ghz sometime today. It's 4am so time for sleep i think.
__________________
i7 2600K (4.3Ghz 1.34v) | GTX580 | 16GB (4x4GB) Patriot Viper Sec. 5 Ser. 2 (1866 - 9-11-9-27) | P67A-UD4-B3
Corsair AX1200 | Vertex II 240GB SSD | 4TB RAID0 (Samsung HD204UI) | Logitech G930 Wireless Headset

YouTube - Benchmark Results (Coming Soon!)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #48 (permalink)  
Old 3rd May, 2008, 06:59 AM
weldzilla's Avatar
Metal Wizard
 
Join Date: January 2004
Location: Washington
Posts: 1,412

Yeah Skool just use real temp. That is the one to go with when running these Wolfies. I see in your sig that you are running 1.5V @ 4ghz.
You should have no probs with that. What does cpuz shopw as your actual voltage?

WZ
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #49 (permalink)  
Old 3rd May, 2008, 04:25 PM
skool h8r's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Rotherham, UK
Posts: 3,157
Send a message via MSN to skool h8r

Quote:
Originally Posted by weldzilla View Post
Yeah Skool just use real temp. That is the one to go with when running these Wolfies. I see in your sig that you are running 1.5V @ 4ghz.
You should have no probs with that. What does cpuz shopw as your actual voltage?

WZ
CPU-Z shows as 1.400 V which indicates to me that either there's a whole 0.1 Vdroop or i've read the value wrong that i put in BIOS and it is actualy 1.4V. I'm sure i put in 1.5V, but even if there is a 0.1 VDroop, that limits me to 1.6V CPU-Z reported voltage. When i go to 1.625 or above, the values are in red and i always get a CPU Voltage warning when booting. Any way of disabling that?

I do have to say that Wolfdale as a whole is similar to the way that the A64's "replaced" the early P4's simply because they were that much greater.
__________________
i7 2600K (4.3Ghz 1.34v) | GTX580 | 16GB (4x4GB) Patriot Viper Sec. 5 Ser. 2 (1866 - 9-11-9-27) | P67A-UD4-B3
Corsair AX1200 | Vertex II 240GB SSD | 4TB RAID0 (Samsung HD204UI) | Logitech G930 Wireless Headset

YouTube - Benchmark Results (Coming Soon!)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #50 (permalink)  
Old 3rd May, 2008, 04:36 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

All these boards have some crazy v-droop. There are some easy mods to fix them. You can google and find the fix. Mine was as easy ans a number 2 pencil and a SM resistor.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #51 (permalink)  
Old 3rd May, 2008, 05:19 PM
skool h8r's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Rotherham, UK
Posts: 3,157
Send a message via MSN to skool h8r

Quote:
Originally Posted by Samuknow View Post
All these boards have some crazy v-droop. There are some easy mods to fix them. You can google and find the fix. Mine was as easy ans a number 2 pencil and a SM resistor.
I was wondering why there was a whole 0.1V Droop . Just read a bit more while looking for the specific vdroop mod for this board and a recent thread on another forum (14th april 08) indicates that the latest BIOS fixes the VDroop problems for this board as long as load-line calibration is enabled. Gotta be worth a try.

UPDATE: BIOS 1013 seems to have fixed it and now showing as 1.488V (0.12 VDroop). It's enough to make me happy.
__________________
i7 2600K (4.3Ghz 1.34v) | GTX580 | 16GB (4x4GB) Patriot Viper Sec. 5 Ser. 2 (1866 - 9-11-9-27) | P67A-UD4-B3
Corsair AX1200 | Vertex II 240GB SSD | 4TB RAID0 (Samsung HD204UI) | Logitech G930 Wireless Headset

YouTube - Benchmark Results (Coming Soon!)

Last edited by skool h8r; 3rd May, 2008 at 05:43 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #52 (permalink)  
Old 6th May, 2008, 07:07 AM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,446

While I sit here waiting for a bios update for my Maximus Formula, a P5E-VM HDMI happened to end up on my test bench. I have heard nothing but good things about the capabilities of this board so I was dying to try one out, considering I maxed out the capabilities of the Formula while still on relatively cheap air cooling with a Q9450. I will be playing with it throughout the week and will put up some results. I have yet to find a board that will even justify water cooling a 45nm quad, much less strapping my single stage to it. Who knows, maybe this g35 based Micro atx board will allow a little more.
__________________
Biostar TForce X58 - Core i7 920 - 12GB Corsair Dominator DDR3 - EVGA 560ti - PCP&C 750W - Dual boot, Arch Linux/WinXP
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #53 (permalink)  
Old 6th May, 2008, 11:15 AM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

Look forward to seeing the results..
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #54 (permalink)  
Old 6th May, 2008, 02:07 PM
chrisbard's Avatar
Benchmarker
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Earth
Posts: 8,252
Send a message via Yahoo to chrisbard

Crazy Romanians

LN2 + E8400 + Commando + 9800GX2 = Matose's birthday - XtremeSystems Forums
__________________
I've heard that linux community came up with better implemented security in it's latest Linux Mint Gold version, it's actually preventing the user to log in, thus posing 0 risk in contamining the computer with malware! Well done to the open source community!

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #55 (permalink)  
Old 6th May, 2008, 04:00 PM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,446

They do some serious clocking, much fun to see..
__________________
Biostar TForce X58 - Core i7 920 - 12GB Corsair Dominator DDR3 - EVGA 560ti - PCP&C 750W - Dual boot, Arch Linux/WinXP
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #56 (permalink)  
Old 6th May, 2008, 05:52 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

Have you fired up your phase unit yet?

I look forward to seeing what you can do with that chip when it is chilly.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #57 (permalink)  
Old 6th May, 2008, 06:44 PM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,446

Haven't had a board that will do enough FSB with a Quad to even warrant hooking up the phase. Best I have managed is 465 FSB, this new Q9450 I picked up will do the 465 at 1.28v so, I'm just waiting impatiently for something that will do the trick.
__________________
Biostar TForce X58 - Core i7 920 - 12GB Corsair Dominator DDR3 - EVGA 560ti - PCP&C 750W - Dual boot, Arch Linux/WinXP
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #58 (permalink)  
Old 6th May, 2008, 06:50 PM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

What board was the 465 on?
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #59 (permalink)  
Old 6th May, 2008, 07:53 PM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,446

Quote:
Originally Posted by dsio View Post
What board was the 465 on?
My P5K, the formula gives up at 450.
__________________
Biostar TForce X58 - Core i7 920 - 12GB Corsair Dominator DDR3 - EVGA 560ti - PCP&C 750W - Dual boot, Arch Linux/WinXP
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #60 (permalink)  
Old 6th May, 2008, 08:08 PM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

I currently think I'm still limited by my DDR2-800, but i'd be keen to see how far it will go with some DDR2-1200.
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
intel , overclocking



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wolfdale gives Conroe a good pasting (45nm vs. 65nm) keithwalton Intel Motherboards & CPUs 5 25th August, 2007 12:30 AM
Incredible artwork aghastpumpkin Random Nonsense! 13 28th March, 2006 10:03 AM
X64 and Wifi ? grandmaster_b 64 Bit computing 3 30th May, 2005 04:51 PM
new ram .. incredible speed .. ballermann EPoX MotherBoards 10 28th April, 2003 08:27 PM
incredible story lito EPoX MotherBoards 2 15th April, 2003 09:25 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:06 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0