AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Intel Motherboards & CPUs

Intel Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on INTEL products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 25th May, 2008, 02:40 AM
MightyMar22's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2005
Posts: 182

Overclocking help

i finished putting my first water cooled system together and now i want to overclock it.
i'm having a little trouble finding out how i can change the multiplier for the cpu to increase the speed. I saw weldzilla thread but i couldn't find there how he change the multiplier settings. i have the same board and cpu (asus p5k-e and e8400)

I do see a tab in the bios to change the cpu speed (right now it is in auto) but every time i hit enter i don't get a prompt to change it. is this unlocked somewhere else.

also why is cpuz showing that my cpu is running at 2ghz?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 25th May, 2008, 03:40 AM
MUff1N's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2007
Location: Payson/AZ
Posts: 1,905

Cliff & Weldzilla will be along to help you soon, but in the meantime I'll clue you in on the CPU clocks and voltages being so low at idle...

"Why is cpuz showing that my cpu is running at 2ghz?"

This is part of the new technologies that are used in these new Core 2 Duo's.
It's called Enhanced Intel SpeedstepĀ® Technology aka EIST in bios.
Also used is Enhanced Halt State (C1E) which controls the voltage going to the cores on the fly.
So while the CPU is at idle it goes down to the lower x6 multiplier and lower vcore voltage, then once a load is put on it goes up to full speed and full voltage.
This is a BIG Power Saving feature, not to mention keeps the heat down a lot when your just surfing the web and stuff like that.

Yea that threw me off to begin with too when I first got my new system as I was used to seeing the full clock speeds of the CPU in CPU-Z...
Put some load on it (Prime95/ORTHOS/OCCT) and it will show the full speed in CPU-Z.
__________________



EVGA GTX 470 SC 37% OC (855/1710/2004) 160.5Gbs
3DMark Vantage: P24352
3DMark 11: P5119

Last edited by MUff1N; 25th May, 2008 at 07:28 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 25th May, 2008, 06:57 AM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,446

Set the AI Overclock Tuner to manual, then set ratio control to manual as well. This will allow you to change multipliers, you will only be able to go down from the stock multiplier so overclocking will be done with FSB frequency.
You can leave FSB Strap to Northbridge, PCIE Frequency, DRAM frequency, and DRAM Command rate on auto.

Set DRAM Timing Control to manual and set the first 4 timings per spec of your memory, the rest of memory options can be left on auto for now.

Set your DRAM voltage per specs, CPU voltage can be left on auto until you reach a wall in overclocking, North bridge and South bridge voltage can stay at auto until around 450FSB or higher.
__________________
Biostar TForce X58 - Core i7 920 - 12GB Corsair Dominator DDR3 - EVGA 560ti - PCP&C 750W - Dual boot, Arch Linux/WinXP
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 25th May, 2008, 01:40 PM
MightyMar22's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2005
Posts: 182

thanks

thanks for the input, i will try this later. the only reason i asked abut changing the multiplier is that cpuz shows mine at 6 but when i checked weldzilla's pics it was at 9, so i thought i needed to change that.

ill post again with any progress.

here is a question out of the topic.
when i air cooled my system i would leave the system on 24/7. Would that be ok to do with a water cooled system? i don't want to kill the pump.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 25th May, 2008, 02:34 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

I have been water cooling for years and I always leave my rig on 24/7. It should be fine. It will also give it time to work out he air and seat the block. Plus it is the only way you can fold for team 45.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 25th May, 2008, 06:32 PM
MUff1N's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2007
Location: Payson/AZ
Posts: 1,905

Quote:
Originally Posted by MightyMar22 View Post
thanks for the input, i will try this later. the only reason i asked abut changing the multiplier is that cpuz shows mine at 6 but when i checked weldzilla's pics it was at 9, so i thought i needed to change that.
Yea that's EIST doin it's thing...
If you disable EIST, then it will be running at full speed all the time BUT...as I said it creates more heat & sucks more power when it's just not needed posting on this forum and stuff like that.
Here's mine at idle & with a load on it.
At idle it's x6 & with load it's x10.

Also, when installing some games you'll find that you'll get warnings that your system's specs aren't up to snuff to run the game.
Because installing the game doesn't put enough load on the CPU for it to show at full speed. So it thinks your CPU runs at less than 2GHz...hehe!~ Rainbow 6 Vegas did that to me....LOL

Obsessed is an understatement for Sam when it comes to folding!
Attached Thumbnails
Overclocking help-cpu-z-readout-idle.jpg   Overclocking help-cpu-z-readout-with-load.jpg  
__________________



EVGA GTX 470 SC 37% OC (855/1710/2004) 160.5Gbs
3DMark Vantage: P24352
3DMark 11: P5119

Last edited by MUff1N; 25th May, 2008 at 06:40 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 26th May, 2008, 05:53 PM
MightyMar22's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2005
Posts: 182

running at 4ghz

im running at 4ghz now but when i was running prime 95 i got a blue screen and crash. after that i was installing pcmark05 and the system froze. after that i saw i saw a message screen saying that prime95 encountered and problem and it needed to close (note that prime95 was just runing on the system tray i was not actually running a test).
i am using xp pro with service pack 3. i hope i didn't hit a roadblock here because anything under 4ghz will be disapointing. what im i doing wrong or what else do i need to tweek


Overclocking help-cpuz_mem.bmp

Overclocking help-cpuz.jpg
__________________

Last edited by MightyMar22; 26th May, 2008 at 06:04 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 26th May, 2008, 06:23 PM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,446

I don't know what memory your using, but the errors you are encountering are most likely memory related. Loosen the first 4 timings to 5 5 5 15 and run again.
__________________
Biostar TForce X58 - Core i7 920 - 12GB Corsair Dominator DDR3 - EVGA 560ti - PCP&C 750W - Dual boot, Arch Linux/WinXP
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 26th May, 2008, 06:24 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

If that does not work...

More volts....Just a little at a time though
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}

Last edited by Samuknow; 26th May, 2008 at 06:24 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 26th May, 2008, 08:16 PM
MightyMar22's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2005
Posts: 182

this is the mem i got
G.SKILL 2GB (2 x 1GB) DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) Model F2-6400PHU2-2GBHZ

same one weldzilla used, i think. i though it would overclock well, it had great reviews

i can't do anything until tomorow morning cause im at work now but i left the system running a burn-in test with Sandra 05. Ill see if it crashed when i get home.

As far as prime95, i didn't like that fact that it error out even while not in used. so for the sandra test i made sure to kill the processes from prime.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 26th May, 2008, 08:49 PM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,446

They probably will overclock well, but it will take some voltage to get serious speed out of them with 4 4 4 timings. Weldzilla and I don't mind throwing voltage at parts, if the parts die it's just part of the game to us.

Prime installed itself as a service? You should be using the "just stress testing" option..
__________________
Biostar TForce X58 - Core i7 920 - 12GB Corsair Dominator DDR3 - EVGA 560ti - PCP&C 750W - Dual boot, Arch Linux/WinXP
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 26th May, 2008, 09:03 PM
MightyMar22's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2005
Posts: 182

i think i set the V for the ram at 2.1, should i give it more?

prime95 is coming up on my system tray after a reboot so it is running as a service, don't kow why.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 26th May, 2008, 09:45 PM
MUff1N's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2007
Location: Payson/AZ
Posts: 1,905

Quote:
Originally Posted by MightyMar22 View Post
i think i set the V for the ram at 2.1, should i give it more?

prime95 is coming up on my system tray after a reboot so it is running as a service, don't kow why.
Yea, set the voltage for your ram at 2.2 to 2.24v depending out how high you are clocking them.
As CC said, if you have the timings tight like that they are going to need more voltage to stay stable.
If I OC my Corsair by 20% (800-960) at 4-4-4-12 they have to have 2.24v to be stable.
__________________



EVGA GTX 470 SC 37% OC (855/1710/2004) 160.5Gbs
3DMark Vantage: P24352
3DMark 11: P5119

Last edited by MUff1N; 26th May, 2008 at 09:47 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 26th May, 2008, 10:51 PM
MightyMar22's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2005
Posts: 182

ok, ill increase the voltage and see what happens.
__________________

Last edited by MightyMar22; 26th May, 2008 at 10:53 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 27th May, 2008, 04:25 PM
MightyMar22's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2005
Posts: 182

i increased the voltage to 2.25 but also had to loosen the timings to 5 5 5 15. anything lower and the system would crash.

i increased the bus to 500 and the system seems ok so far although ill i have really done is unrar some big files. i will run sandra as soon as im done downloading something.

Overclocking help-cpu_idle.jpg

Overclocking help-cpu_load.jpg

Overclocking help-mem.jpg
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 27th May, 2008, 05:40 PM
MUff1N's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2007
Location: Payson/AZ
Posts: 1,905

Thumbs up

Wow, a 4.5Ghz OC for your first try!
You got to be happy with that!
I'd love to just have 3.6Ghz at this point but my cooler isn't good enough to control the heat.
You should have posted the screenshot showing the memory tab in CPU-Z.
This shows your current timings, divider and frequency of your memory like the screenshot below of mine.
Attached Thumbnails
Overclocking help-image-0.jpg  
__________________



EVGA GTX 470 SC 37% OC (855/1710/2004) 160.5Gbs
3DMark Vantage: P24352
3DMark 11: P5119

Last edited by MUff1N; 27th May, 2008 at 05:44 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 27th May, 2008, 05:42 PM
MightyMar22's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2005
Posts: 182

after seen sandra fail i decided take the system back to 4ghz. and mem to 4 4 4 4. Mem voltage is at 2.3 (or 2.5 can't remember) and cpu is at 1.425

i ran prime 95 but there was a problem. any suggestions? also core temp is giving 73C reading for both cores. ?

Overclocking help-prime95.jpg
__________________

Last edited by MightyMar22; 27th May, 2008 at 06:08 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 27th May, 2008, 06:30 PM
MUff1N's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2007
Location: Payson/AZ
Posts: 1,905

You should be using Real Temp for the Wolfdale processors as this gives the correct core readouts...
Let's hope you're not running that poor processor at 163F!!! If so you are already over the Max thermal specs for this processor which is 72.4c.

Changes in Version Real Temp v2.5
Added minimize to System Tray support.
Correctly reports CPU MHz for the new 45nm processors.
Displays CPU voltage identification (VID).
Start minimized option and now opens and closes in the same location.
http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads...alTemp_2.5.zip

As far as Prime is concerned I think this has to do with your memory again.
Attached Thumbnails
Overclocking help-image-0.jpg  
__________________



EVGA GTX 470 SC 37% OC (855/1710/2004) 160.5Gbs
3DMark Vantage: P24352
3DMark 11: P5119

Last edited by MUff1N; 27th May, 2008 at 06:38 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 27th May, 2008, 06:45 PM
MightyMar22's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2005
Posts: 182

ok i got real temp and the temps are a lower but still kinda of high. as for prime i reran it a second time with no actuall changes and it has not failed. see below. how come cpu is runing so hot? water cooling is not making much of an impact.

Overclocking help-prim.cpuz.realtemp.jpg
__________________

Last edited by MightyMar22; 27th May, 2008 at 06:48 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 27th May, 2008, 07:23 PM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,446

What parts are you using for your W/C system? I cool a quad + GPU and it stays below 50 until 1.5 volts.
__________________
Biostar TForce X58 - Core i7 920 - 12GB Corsair Dominator DDR3 - EVGA 560ti - PCP&C 750W - Dual boot, Arch Linux/WinXP
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Overclocking a 2.8 Smoney22 Intel Motherboards & CPUs 16 19th November, 2005 03:49 PM
Overclocking your Nvidia 6800/6800LE DDR graphics card: Overclocking/Unlocking Guide. MONKEYMAN AOA FAQ 0 16th July, 2005 10:09 PM
ah, the art of overclocking...gone bad eagle63 Mookydooky's Just for laughs! 16 1st December, 2004 09:38 AM
Overclocking the AMD 64 Dirago AMD Motherboards & CPUs 2 26th October, 2003 11:40 AM
BP6 Overclocking alienpeople Intel Motherboards & CPUs 13 25th July, 2002 06:05 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:09 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0